https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43245
Title: | PREVALENCE AND FACTORS RELATED TO DENTAL CARIES AMONG 6 YEARS OLD CHILDREN IN NHA TRANG CITY KHANH HOA PROVINCE VIETNAM |
Other Titles: | ความชุก และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 6 ปี ในเมืองฮาตรัง จังหวัดฮานฮัว ประเทศเวียดนาม |
Authors: | Nguyen Thi Hai Yen |
Advisors: | Naowarat Kanchanakhan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Naowarat.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dental caries in children -- Vietnam Teeth--Care and hygiene Dental caries -- Prevention ฟันผุในเด็ก -- เวียดนาม ฟัน -- การดูแลและสุขวิทยา ฟันผุ -- การป้องกัน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dental caries prevalence among children is still high and remains a significant public health problem in all nations. Vietnam had confronted this problem for several decades and there are little available published studies about the prevalence of dental caries in children. The aim of this study are (i) to find out the prevalence of dental caries by using the decayed, extracted and filled teeth (deft) index and (ii) to find out the factors related to dental caries among 6 years old children in Nha Trang city, Khanh Hoa province, Vietnam. A cross-sectional survey was conducted during January to March 2014. Multi-stage sampling technique was used to randomly select 248 children from three primary schools in Nha Trang city. Oral hygiene of the children were investigated and the structured questionnaire were sent to children’s parents in order to collect informations regarding to characteristics factors, dietary, oral hygiene practice, supporting environment, accessibility to dental clinic and availability of dental clinic. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, Chi-square, Kruskal Wallis and Mann Whitney test. The results have shown the high prevalence at 88.3% with the mean of deft score 5.04±3.43. The proportion of dt, et and ft are 85.9% (4.33 ± 3.12), 23% (0.34 ± 0.69) and 23.8% (0.38 ± 0.82), respectively. There were statistically significant association between dental caries and the education of parents (p-value<0.001) the use of toothpaste (p=0.006) the frequent to dentist check (P<0.001) the cariogenic food (p<0.024 for the drinks and <0.001 for the snacks) the parental knowledge and perception on dental caries (p-value=0.14) SBDP and supporting environment (P<0.001, OR=27,95 % CL=6.248-116.673) and the distance from home to dentist office (p<0.001). From this finding could be suggested that more education on oral health for parents, teacher and children are urgently needed. Longitudinal study should be performed to confirm the results and minimize the limitation of cross-sectional study. |
Other Abstract: | โรคฟันผุในเด็กยังคงมีความชุกสูงและเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางสาธารณสุขในหลายประเทศ ประเทศเวียดนามพบปัญหานี้มาหลายทศวรรษ ข้อมูลทางการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ก็ยังมีจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 6 ปีในเมืองฮาตรัง จังหวัดฮานฮัว ประเทศเวียดนามการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจภาคตัดขวางในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2557 เด็กนักเรียนในระดับประถมศึกษาจะถูกสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากโรงเรียน 3 แห่งในเมืองฮาตรังเป็นจำนวน 248 คน ทำการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กและเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ปกครองโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลที่เก็บได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางสังคม โภชนาการ สุขอนามัยในช่องปากของเด็ก ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่นการเข้าถึงสถานทันตาภิบาล การมีอยู่ของสถานทันตาภิบาล เป็นต้น เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้แก่ ไค-สแควร์ แมน-วิทนีเทสและครูสกอล-วอลลิส เทส พบว่าความชุกของการเกิดโรคฟันผุสูงถึงร้อยละ 88.3โดยพบค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ ถอน อุดเท่ากับ 5.04±3.43 ซี่ต่อคน ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุเท่ากับ 4.33±3.12 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.9 ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันถอนเท่ากับ 0.34±0.69 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 23 และค่าเฉลี่ยฟันอุดเท่ากับ 0.38±0.82 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 23.8 และยังพบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการเกิดฟันผุกับหลายปัจจัยดังนี้ ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง รายได้ต่อเดือนของครอบครัว ความถี่ของการแปรงฟัน การใช้ยาสีฟันแปรงฟัน ความถี่ของการตรวจฟัน อาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ความรู้และเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการเกิดฟันผุ ระยะทางระหว่างบ้านและสถานทันตาภิบาล และยังพบว่าโครงการทันตกรรมในโรงเรียนและปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคฟันผุโดยมีอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยง (ช่วงเชื่อมั่น 95%) เท่ากับ 27 (6.243,116.673) จากผลการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะได้ว่าการส่งเสริมความรู้ ความเข้าใจในเรื่องการดูแลสุขอนามัยในช่องปากของเด็กแก่ผู้ปกครอง ครูและตัวเด็กเองให้มากขึ้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างเร่งด่วนเพื่อลดความชุกของโรคฟันผุและควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยศึกษาแบบระยะยาวเพื่อยืนยันผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้และลดข้อจำกัดของการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43245 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.809 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.809 |
Type: | Thesis |