https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43253
Title: | THE EFFECT OF THE SELF-EFFICACY ENHANCEMENT FOR CARDIAC REHABILITATION PROGRAM ON FUNCTIONAL STATUS IN PERSONS WITH MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจต่อสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย |
Authors: | Nisakorn Vibulchai |
Advisors: | Sureeporn Thanasilp Sunida Preechawong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Advisor's Email: | s_thanasilp@hotmail.com psunida@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Heart -- Diseases -- Patients Health promotion Rehabilitation หัวใจ -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of the Self-efficacy Enhancement for Cardiac Rehabilitation Program (SECR Program) on the functional status of persons with myocardial infarction (MI). This study used a two-group randomized controlled trial with a pretest/posttest design. Sixty-six persons with MI receiving medical therapy, were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group by using blocked randomization, consisting of 33 participants in each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the SECR Program and received the usual care during 4 weeks after admission, while those in the control group received the usual care. The SECR Program was designed to enhance self-efficacy for cardiac rehabilitation with support from family members. The program consisted of three components: 1) motivation-building activities in increasing the practices of cardiac rehabilitation; 2) skill training for cardiac rehabilitation; and 3) monitoring of the practices of cardiac rehabilitation. The program activities were conducted during hospitalization and continued for 4 weeks after discharge. Functional status was assessed with the Thai version of the Duke Activity Status Index at baseline and 4 weeks after discharge. An independent t-test and a paired t-test were used for data analysis. The findings revealed that after participating in the program, the participants in the experimental group had better functional status than those in the control group (p < .001). In addition, functional status in the experimental group significantly improved (p < .001). These findings indicate that the SECR Program is an effective nursing intervention in promoting the functional status of persons with MI. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจต่อสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและการทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเท่านั้น จำนวน 66 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบล๊อค จำนวนกลุ่มละ 33 ราย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมในโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจและได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจ มุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจ โดยการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว โปรแกรมนี้ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบหลัก 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างแรงจูงใจ; 2) การฝึกทักษะที่จำเป็น; และ 3) การควบคุมติดตามกำกับ โดยเริ่มกิจกรรมตั้งแต่ขณะที่ผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายนอนรักษาตัวอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลและต่อเนื่องช่วง 4 สัปดาห์ภายหลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล การประเมินสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายใช้ดัชนีประเมินระดับสมรรถภาพของการมีกิจกรรมประจำวัน โดยประเมินเมื่อก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 ภายหลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ independent t-test and paired t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) และกลุ่มทดลองมีสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ดีขึ้นภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะในการฟื้นฟูสภาพหัวใจ เป็นโปรแกรมทางการพยาบาลที่สามารถส่งเสริมสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้เป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43253 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.661 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.661 |
Type: | Thesis |