Title: COST-EFFECTIVENESS OF ENDOVASCULAR COILING VERSUS SURGICAL CLIPPING IN RUPTURED CEREBRAL ARTERY ANEURYSM
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายต่อประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาหลอดเลือดสมองโป่งพองแตกระหว่างวิธีการใส่ขดลวดกับการผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบ
Authors: Rungsak Siwanuwatn
Advisors: Oranuch Kyokong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: koranuch@hotmail.com
Subjects: Cerebrovascular disease
Brain -- Surgery
Cost effectiveness
หลอดเลือดสมอง -- โรค
สมอง -- ศัลยกรรม
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Ruptured cerebral aneurysm is a catastrophic stroke. The surgical clipping and endovascular coiling are standard treatments to prevent rebleeding. There are strong evidences to support that endovascular coiling offers better outcome over surgical clipping. However the cost of coiling procedure weight against its clinical benefit. Objective: To compare the cost-effectiveness of endovascular coiling to surgical clipping in ruptured cerebral aneurysm patients in context of Thai health economic system. Study design: Markov model analytic Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Research methodology: The Markov model was used to estimate the relevant treatment costs and outcome of ruptured cerebral aneurysm patients. The model input were retrieved from systematic reviews. Outcomes measurement, the clinical outcomes were converted to health outcomes by using Thai version EQ-5D questionnaire. Point of view is payer viewpoint. The data were collected from the medical records of the patients, who were admitted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital with ruptured cerebral aneurysms from September, 1, 2007 to August, 31, 2009. The uncertainty analysis was performed by Probabilistic Sensitivity Analysis (PSA). Results: The endovascular coiling yield 0.85 QALYs gained compared to surgical clipping (11.32 QALYs ; 10.47 QALYs). The surgical clipping provided better cost-effectiveness ratio compared to endovascular coiling (305,694versus 414,538Thai baht(THB) per QALY). The Incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER ) per QALY of endovascular coiling compared to surgical clipping is 1,755,912THB. Conclusion: It was found that the surgical clipping is cost-effective at Thai willing to pay (WTP) threshold of 160,000 THB per QALY gained, with probability 100%. To comply the Thai WTP threshold the endovascular coiling cost should be 29 percent less.
Other Abstract: เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย: หลอดเลือดในสมองโป่งพองแตกเป็นโรคที่มี อัตราตาย และพิการสูง การผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบ และ การใส่ขดลวด เป็นการรักษาที่มาตรฐาน หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์สนับสนุนว่า การใส่ขดลวดให้ผลดีกว่า แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการใส่ขดลวดมีราคาสูงจนอาจบดบังประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อประสิทธิภาพ ของการรักษาภาวะหลอดเลือดในสมองโป่งพองแตกด้วยการผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบกับการใส่ขดลวด ในบริบทของประเทศไทย รูปแบบการวิจัย: วิเคราะห์แบบจำลอง มาร์คอฟ สถานที่ทำการศึกษา:โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา: วิเคราะห์ผลของการรักษาต่อต้นทุนในมุมมองผู้ให้บริการ ด้วยแบบจำลอง มาร์คอฟและการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนแบบความน่าจะเป็น (probabilistic sensitivity analysis) โดยนำข้อมูลตัวแปรด้านประสิทธิภาพ จากทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบร่วมกับการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามเรื่องสุขภาพ EQ-5D ตัวแปรด้านค่าใช้จ่ายจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาภาวะหลอดเลือดในสมองโป่งพองแตกด้วยการผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบ และ การใส่ขดลวดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยตั้งแต่ กันยายน 2550 ถึงสิงหาคม 2552 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าการใส่ขดลวด ให้ผลการรักษาดีกว่าการผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบ โดย เพิ่ม 0.85 ปีสุขภาวะ (11.32 ปีสุขภาวะ ;10.47 ปีสุขภาวะ) และ อัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาหลอดเลือดโป่งพองแตกด้วยการใส่ขดลวดเทียบกับการผ่าตัดหนีบด้วยตัวหนีบ มีค่าเท่ากับ 414,538และ305,694บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ ตามลำดับ อัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการรักษาด้วยสวนหลอดเลือดใส่ขดลวดเทียบกับการผ่าตัดหนีบหลอดเลือดโป่งพองแตกมีค่าเท่ากับ 1,755,912 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ สรุป: การรักษาหลอดเลือดโป่งพองแตกด้วยสวนหลอดเลือดใส่ขดลวดในประเทศไทย ไม่คุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับการผ่าตัดหนีบหลอดเลือดโป่งพอง หากต้องการให้คุ้มค่าในระดับเต็มใจจ่ายของประเทศไทยที่160,000บาท การรักษาด้วยสวนหลอดเลือดใส่ขดลวดควรถูกลง ร้อยละ 29
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43278
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.686
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.686
Type: Thesis