Title: ประสบการณ์การทำงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาของพยาบาลไทย
Other Titles: WORKING EXPERIENCES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OF THAI NURSES
Authors: สุพัสตรา เสนสาย
Advisors: วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: wwasinee_w@hotmail.com
Subjects: พยาบาล -- สหรัฐอเมริกา
การจ้างงานในต่างประเทศ
Nurses -- United States
Employment in foreign countries
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ บรรยายประสบการณ์การทำงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ของพยาบาลไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทยที่ปัจจุบันปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 12 แห่งในรัฐ 7 รัฐของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา มีใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพการพยาบาล มีประสบการณ์การทำงานตั้งแต่ 2 ปีขึ้นไป และมีความยินดีเข้าร่วมการเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงโดยวิธีการบอกต่อแบบลูกโซ่ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวโดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 12 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ประสบการณ์การทำงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาของพยาบาลไทยมี 2 ระยะคือ ระยะแรกเป็นประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลก่อนไปทำงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยพบประเด็นหลัก 2 ประเด็นคือ 1) เหตุผลหลักที่ประกอบการตัดสินใจไปทำงาน ได้แก่ 1.1) ต้องการค่าตอบแทนที่มากกว่า 1.2) เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงทางฐานะของครอบครัว 1.3) ต้องการความก้าวหน้าของชีวิต และประสบการณ์ใหม่ๆ จากประเทศที่เจริญระดับโลก 1.4) ไม่พึงพอใจในระบบงานเก่า และ 1.5) ต้องการมีชีวิตคู่ที่สมบูรณ์ และ 2) การเตรียมความพร้อม ได้แก่ 2.1) เตรียมความพร้อมด้านภาษาอังกฤษ 2.2) การสอบใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพ 2.3) การเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อไปทำงาน และใช้ชีวิตต่างแดน ระยะที่สองคือ ประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พบประเด็นหลัก 5 ประเด็นคือ 1) การทดลองงานเพื่อพิสูจน์ความสามารถในการทำงาน 2) การทำงานอย่างมืออาชีพและมีมาตรฐานการทำงานสูง 3) การปรับตัวกับงานและการใช้ชีวิต 4) การทำงานที่คุ้มค่าทั้งความก้าวหน้าในวิชาชีพและค่าตอบแทน และ 5) การทำงานด้วยความภาคภูมิใจที่ได้เป็นพยาบาล ข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปเป็นบทเรียน และแนวทางให้กับพยาบาลไทยที่สนใจไปทำงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และเป็นแนวทางให้กับผู้บริหารในการปรับปรุงระบบการทำงานและการจัดการบริการพยาบาลด้วยลักษณะที่เป็นมืออาชีพ มีมาตรฐานการทำงาน มีเอกสิทธิ์ และส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลได้รับผลตอบแทนอย่างเหมาะสมกับความสามารถต่อไป
Other Abstract: This qualitative research aims to narrate the working experiences of Thai nurses who have been working in 12 tertiary hospitals in 7 states in the United States of America. Purposeful sampling and snowball sampling was used to recruit the participants who are registered nurses with at least 2 years of working experience, and were willing to participate in the study. The data was collected from 12 participants by in-depth interviews which were audio-recorded and later transcribed for content analysis. The findings of this study showed that the Thai nurses’ working experiences in the United States of America could be divided into 2 phases. During the pre-work period, there were two themes ; 1) the main reasons for their decision made to work abroad which include 1.1) the desire for higher payment, 1.2) creating family financial security, 1.3) making progress in life and gaining new experiences in a developed country, 1.4) feeling dissatisfied with an old working system and 1.5) the desire for a complete married life and 2) regarding the preparation processes, it involves 2.1) English preparation 2.2) taking the nursing license examination, and 2.3) preparation for working and living abroad. Throughout the post-work phases, five themes of were emerged ; 1) proving one’s worth during a probationary period 2) working professionally and keeping up with high standards 3) adjusting to work and life abroad 4) making it worthwhile in terms of both career progress and income, and 5) taking pride in being a nurse. The research findings can be used as lessons and guidelines for nurses who interest to work abroad. In addition, administrators can use the data obtained in this study to develop a professional operating work system which grants privileges and promotes nurses to receive suitable income based on their knowledge, expertise and capability.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบริหารการพยาบาล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43304
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.711
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.711
Type: Thesis