https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43337
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornthep Sompornpisut | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokporn Petnapapun | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Dicoumarol and its nineteen derivatives containing the substituted benzene ring at the methylenebis position were synthesized from the condensation reaction between 4-hydroxycoumarin with interesting aromatic aldehydes. These well-characterized compounds were evaluated for their antibacterial activity against gram-positive bacteria: Staphylococcus aureus and Bacillus subtilis and gram-negative bacteria: Escherichia coli and Klebsiella sp. The synthesized dicoumarols exhibited antibacterial activity selectively against gram-positive bacteria. Most derivatives with the substitution of steric bulky group on the methylenebis position appear to decrease in the efficacy of antibacterial effect. This finding is roughly described by the poorer docked poses of the derivatives to a homology model of S. aureus flavoprotein. 3D-QSAR study highlighted structural features around the substituted benzene ring of dicoumarols as the antibacterial activity. CoMFA and CoMSIA contour maps support the idea that steric repulsion at the para position could diminish the antibacterial activity. Futhermore, drug-likeness properties of the synthesized compounds were fallen in citeriors for Lipinski rule. The results of this study provide a better understanding of the molecular basis for the antibacterial activity of dicoumarols. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มไดคูมารอลและอนุพันธ์ยี่สิบสารจากปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันระหว่าง 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินกับแอโรมาติกอัลดีไฮด์ที่สนใจ นำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก ได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus กับ Bacillus subtilis และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ได้แก่ Escherichia coli กับ Klebsiella sp. พบว่า สารเหล่านี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกอย่างจำเพาะ อย่างไรก็ตามอนุพันธ์ของไดคูมารอลส่วนใหญ่ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่เกะกะในตำแหน่งเมทิลลีนจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียน้อยลง ผลของฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดังกล่าวข้างต้นถูกอธิบายด้วยตำแหน่งการเข้าจับเชิงโมเลกุลที่ลดลงระหว่างอนุพันธ์ไดคูมารอลกับแบบจำลองโฮโมโลยีของ S. aureus flavoprotein การศึกษาคิวซาสามมิติแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะเด่นทางโครงสร้าง แผนภาพคอนทัวร์ของคอมฟาและคอมเซียสนับสนุนแนวคิดในเรื่องฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ลดลง เนื่องจากแรงผลักของหมู่ที่เกะกะที่ตำแหน่งพารา นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ไดคูมารอลมีสมบัติทางยาสอดคล้องกับกฎของลิพินสกี้ ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจพื้นฐานของโมเลกุลกับฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของสารอนุพันธ์ไดคูมารอลมากขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.757 | - |
dc.subject | Aromatic compounds | |
dc.subject | Antibacterial agents | |
dc.subject | สารประกอบอะโรมาติก | |
dc.subject | สารต้านแบคทีเรีย | |
dc.title | Synthesis, antibacterial activity and molecular modeling of dicoumarols | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและการสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลของสารกลุ่มไดคูมารอล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | warintho@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pornthep.s@chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.757 | - |