https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43409
Title: | การรับรองการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งของผู้ต้องขัง |
Other Titles: | THE ASSURANCES OF PRISONERS’ VOTING RIGHTS |
Authors: | มนชนก เกิดแก้ว |
Advisors: | มานิตย์ จุมปา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | manit_j@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | การเลือกตั้ง -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน นักโทษ -- สิทธิของพลเมือง Elections -- Citizen participation Prisoners -- Civil rights |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | สิทธิเลือกตั้งถือเป็นสิทธิที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในระบอบประชาธิปไตย เพราะถือเป็นเครื่องมือในการใช้อำนาจสูงสุดของประชาชนผู้เป็นเจ้าของอำนาจอธิปไตย และเป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนความต้องการของประชาชนว่าต้องการให้รัฐดำเนินการอย่างไรเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาของประเทศ ผู้ต้องขังแม้จะต้องตกเป็นบุคคลที่ถูกจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพในชีวิต และร่างกายอันเนื่องมาจากการกระทำความผิด ประพฤติฝ่าฝืนกฎเกณฑ์ของรัฐ แต่ผู้ต้องขังก็ยังคงจะต้องได้รับการรับรอง และคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพตามกฎหมาย ในฐานะที่ผู้ต้องขังยังคงมีสิทธิในฐานะพลเมืองของประเทศ ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้มีการพัฒนาการรับรองสิทธิของผู้ต้องขังในด้านต่างๆไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2550 แต่ยังคงมีสิทธิบางประการที่ถูกจำกัดอันเนื่องมาจากการตกเป็นผู้ต้องขัง ได้แก่ สิทธิพลเมืองของผู้ต้องขัง โดยเฉพาะสิทธิในการเลือกตั้ง ที่ในประเทศไทยยังคงไม่มีการพัฒนาไปถึงการรับรองสิทธิดังกล่าว ทั้งที่สิทธิพลเมืองถือเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญของประเทศที่ปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ดังนั้นการจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้งของบุคคลใด จึงควรเป็นข้อยกเว้นจากหลักทั่วไป และควรจำกัดสิทธิเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีเหตุผลหนักแน่นจริงๆเท่านั้นรัฐต้องพยายามอย่างกวดขันให้มากที่สุดในการบัญญัติกฎหมายจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้ง คือต้องกำหนดเท่าที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้สิทธิเลือกตั้งครอบคลุมประชาชนให้มากที่สุด ซึ่งในส่วนของประเทศไทยได้มีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของบุคคลที่มีลักษณะต้องห้ามมิให้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย มาตรา 100 และในมาตรา 100(3) ได้บัญญัติให้ผู้ต้องคุมขังอยู่โดยหมายของศาลหรือโดยคำสั่งที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายเป็นบุคคลผู้ไม่มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในวันเลือกตั้ง อันเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้งผู้ต้องขังที่มีลักษณะเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิโดยทั่วไป โดยไม่พิจารณาถึงฐานความผิด และอัตราโทษที่ผู้ต้องขังได้รับแต่อย่างใดส่งผลให้เมื่อบุคคลใดตกเป็นผู้ต้องขังบุคคลนั้นก็จะสูญเสียสิทธิในการเลือกตั้งไปโดยปริยาย รวมถึงสูญเสียสิทธิทางการเมืองประการอื่นอันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการที่ไม่สามารถไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งอีกด้วย จากการศึกษารวบรวมแนวคิด หลักทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และศึกษารูปแบบในประเทศที่มีการรับรองการใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งผู้ต้องขัง จึงเห็นควรให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่มีการจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้งผู้ต้องขังในประเทศไทย จากเดิมที่มีการบัญญัติจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้งผู้ต้องขังเป็นการทั่วไป มาเป็นการให้สิทธิผู้ต้องขังสามารถใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งได้เป็นการทั่วไป และจำกัดสิทธิเลือกตั้งเฉพาะผู้ต้องขังที่กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งหรือใช้สิทธิเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อระบอบประชาธิปไตยเท่านั้น เพื่อให้ผู้ต้องขังยังสามารถใช้สิทธิของตนในฐานะพลเมืองของประเทศและเพื่อผลดีต่อการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Suffrage is considered to be greatly important in the system of democracy as it is considered a tool for the use of the highest powers of the people who own sovereignty, and it is something that reflects the needs of the people on how the state should proceed to solve the country’s problems. Even though internees have become individuals with restricted liberty and rights in life and body due to offences and violations against the state’s regulations, the liberty and rights of internees should still be accepted and protected according to the law as internees still have rights as the country’s citizens. In the present, Thailand has developed the acceptance of internee suffrage in various areas in the constitution of 2007. However, there are still some rights that are restricted due to their status as internees, which include the civil rights of internees, especially suffrage. In Thailand, there are still no developments to the aforementioned acceptance of rights even though civil rights are considered to be fundamental rights of countries that are ruled by democracies. Thus, restricting the voting rights of individuals should be considered as an exception from general concepts, and rights should only be limited in cases with firm reasons. The state must be rigorous in the legislation of suffrage restricting laws, that is, laws should only be determined as much as necessary for suffrage to cover the people as much as possible. In Thailand, there was a determination of characteristics of individuals with forbidding characteristics to prevent their suffrage usage in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, clauses 100 and 100(3), which decreed that internees convicted by court or approved lawful decrees were individuals without suffrage on election days, which was a restriction of internee suffrage with the characteristics of general restrictions of rights without considerations of the internees’ offenses and the received rate of penalty anyhow. This results in the implicit loss of suffrage whenever one becomes an internee, including the loss of other political rights as a consequence of the inability to utilize voting rights. From studies of compiled concepts, related theories, and studies of forms of countries that have accepted the usage of internee suffrage, legislative amendments of laws that restrict internee suffrage in Thailand is appropriate, from the general legislated restrictions of internee suffrage to the general enfranchisement of internee suffrage, and only restrict suffrage for internees that have committed offenses related to elections or used suffrage antagonistically to the system of democracy, for internees to still be able to use their own rights as a citizen of the country and for the good of a democratic rule. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43409 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.858 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.858 |
Type: | Thesis |