https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4345
Title: | การประมาณส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวนของตัวแบบสองปัจจัยข้ามกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบ |
Other Titles: | An estimation of variance components for two crossed factors design by model averaging method |
Authors: | นรินทร์ทิพย์ เทียนสว่าง |
Advisors: | สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชย์ศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | fcomsdu@acc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน วิธีการเฉลี่ย (สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์) |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวนของตัวแบบสองปัจจัยข้ามกลุ่มเชิงสุ่ม 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบ (Model Averaging Method) และวิธีแบบฉบับ (Classical Method) โดยที่วิธีแบบฉบับทำการประมาณจากตัวแบบเต็มรูป (Full model) ส่วนวิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบทำการประมาณด้วยการลดรูปตัวแบบ (Reduced moel) จากตัวแบบเต็มรูปจนได้ตัวแบบที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดแล้วทำการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบ กำหนดให้ตัวแบบสองปัจจัยข้ามกลุ่มเชิงสุ่มมีตัวแบบเต็มรูปดังนี้ Yijk = mu+alphai+beta j+(alpha beta)ij+epsilon ijk, i = 1, 2,...,a ; j = 1, 2,...,n เมื่อ y ijk แทนค่าสังเกตที่ k ระดับที่ i ของปัจจัยแรก และระดับที่ j ของปัจจัยสอง, mu แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวม, alpha i แทนผลกระทบระดับที่ i ของปัจจัยแรก, beta j แทนผลกระทบระดับที่ j ของปัจจัยสอง, (alpha beta)ij แทนอันตรกิริยา (Interaction) ระหว่างระดับที่ i ของปัจจัยแรกและระดับที่ j ของปัจจัยสอง epsilon ijk แทนความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าสังเกตที่ k ระดับที่ i ของปัจจัยแรกและระดับที่ j ของปัจจัยสองโดยที่ alpha i, beta j, (alpha beta)ij และ epsilon ijk เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและเป็นอิสระด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยศูนย์และความแปรปรวน sigma2 alpha, sigma2 beta, sigma2 alphaBeta และ sigma2 epsilon, ตามลำดับ, a แทนจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของปัจจัยแรก, b แทนจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของปัจจัยสอง และ n แทนขนาดหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้ในแต่ละวิธีการทดลองโดยที่พารามิเตอร์ sigma2 alpha, sigma2beta, sigma2alphaBeta และ sigma2epsilon เรียกว่าส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยใช้โปรแกรม S-plus 2000 การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของระดับปัจจัยทั้งสอง ขนาดหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้ และสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย (C.V.) และได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลในกรณีที่ a=b=2, 3, 4 และ 5 โดยที่ n=3, 5 และ 7 ที่ระดับสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายเท่ากับ 5%, 15%, 25%, 35%, 45%, 55% และ 65% ตามลำดับ สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ด้งนี้ ในกรณีที่ขนาดหน่วยการทดลองที่ใช้มีค่ามากกว่าระดับปัจจัยที่เท่ากัน การประมาณส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวนด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าการประมาณด้วยวิธีแบบฉบับ ส่วนในกรณีที่ขนาดหน่วยการทดลองที่ใช้มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับระดับปัจจัยที่เท่ากัน การประมาณส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวนด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าการประมาณด้วยวิธีแบบฉบับ ยกเว้นกรณีที่ระดับปัจจัยที่เท่ากันและขนาดหน่วยการทดลองที่ใช้มีค่าเป็น 3 ที่ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า นั่นคือ การประมาณส่วนประกอบความแปรปรวนของตัวแบบสองปัจจัยข้ามกลุ่มเชิงสุ่มด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยตัวแบบในแผนแบบการทดลองสมดุลย์ให้ค่าประมาณโดยส่วนใหญ่ดีกว่าการประมาณด้วยวิธีแบบฉบับเมื่อแผนแบบการทดลองมีขนาดหน่วยการทดลองที่ใช้มากกว่าระดับปัจจัยที่เท่ากัน |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this study is to compare two methods of variance components estimation for two factorial crossed classification design; the model averaging method and the classical method. The classical method estimates all variance components directly by the full model while the model averaging method estimates those variance components using all possible reduced models and then averaging all of those estimates. The full model estimation for two factorial crosses classification design is as follows: Yijk = mu+alphai+beta j+(alpha beta)ij+epsilon ijk, i = 1, 2,...,a ; j = 1, 2,...,n Where Yijk is the kth observation for the ith level of factor A and the jth level of factor B, mu is grand mean, alpha i is the ith random effect of factor A, beta j is the jth random effect of factor B, (AlphaBeta)ij is the random effect for interaction effect for the ith level of factor A and the jth level of factor B, epsilon ijk is random error for the kth observation at the ith level of factor A and the jth level of factorB and alphai, betaj, (AlphaBeta)ij and epsilon ijk are independently and normally distributed with mean zero and variance sigma2alpha, sigma2beta, sigma2alpha beta and sigma2epsilon respectively, a is number of levels for factor A, b is number of levels for factor B, n is number of replication for each treatment combination. The parameters; sigma2alpha, sigma2beta, sigma2alpha beta and sigma2epsilon are variance components for the model. Monte Carlo Simulation is done through S-plus 2000 code. It is simulated under several siltuations due to the number of levels for factor A, the number of levels for factor B, the number of replication for each treatment combination and the coefficient of variation (C.V.) of the observed data. In this study, the simulation is specified at a=b=2, 3, 5 and 7 when n=3, 5 and 7 respectively. The coefficient of variation is specified at 5%, 15%, 25%, 35%, 45%, 55% and 65% respectively. The average of euclldean distance between the vector of variance component estimates and the vector of true values is a criteria for comparison between both methods. The result of the study shows the point estimates for each variance components using the model averaging method; for, the number of replication greater than the number of levels for both factors; provides shorter averaged distance than the one from the classical method. When the number of replication is less than or equal to the number of levels for both factors, the distance from the averaging method is more than the one from the classical method except the case that the number of replication and the number of levels for both factors are equal to 3. In summary, the point estimation of variance components for balanced design of two factorial crossed classification model using the model averaging method is better than the one from the classical method when the number of replication is greater than the number of levels for both factors. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4345 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.226 |
ISBN: | 9743470174 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2000.226 |
Type: | Thesis |