DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
dc.contributor.author: Zhihui Wang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Health services utilization are important policy concern in China. This is a cross sectional descriptive survey in Bayan Nur city, China. This study aims to find out factors which affect health services utilization among rural residents with chronic diseases. Data was secondary data. It consists of 410 patients who received treatment in outpatient department, and 112 patients who received treatment in inpatient department. OLS regression and Poisson regression methods were used to analyze the data. In addition, concentration index and concentration curve were used estimated equality in outpatient and inpatient department and in eight townships. The results of this study show that household income per adult equivalent scale and age, chronic disease, county, marital status, occupation and medical institution have impacts on health services utilization in inpatient department. Age, bed, chronic disease, county, household income per capital and distance, education, family size, gender, medical institution and occupation influences health services utilization in outpatient department. In addition, concentration index indicate that poorer people tend to more easily suffer inequity of inpatient health services. Moreover, the concentration index of inpatient is higher than outpatient, it means the inpatient have more inequality. By comparison of the eight township, Bayanhua Township appears to have more inequality than others.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การบริการทางการแพทย์เป็นนโยบายสำคัญที่เป็นประเด็นขบคิดในประเทศจีนและนี่ก็เป็นการสำรวจเชิงพรรณนาโดยใช้วิธีCross section ใน เมือง Bayan Nur ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้คนที่เป็นโรคเรื้อรังในท้องถิ่นทุรกันดาร ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย คนไข้ตัวอย่าง 410 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก และอีก 112 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โดยใช้วิธี OLS regression และ Poisson regressionเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการใช้ดัชนีความเข้มข้นและเส้นแนวโน้มของความเข้มข้นเพื่อประมาณความเท่าเทียมระหว่างแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในแปดเมืองหลัก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตรารายได้เฉลี่ยครัวเรือนที่นับเฉพาะผู้ใหญ่และอายุ โรคเรื้อรัง สถานที่อยู่ สถานการณ์สมรส อาชีพและสถานพยาบาล มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์สำหรับแผนกผู้ป่วยใน ขณะที่ อายุ จำนวนเตียง โรคเรื้อรัง ที่อยู่ รายได้ต่อครัวเรือน สถานพยาบาล อาชีพ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก นอกจากนี้ ดัชนีความเข้มข้นได้ระบุว่าคนรายได้น้อยมีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับผลกระทบทางลบกับการบริการทางการแพทย์แผนกผู้ป่วยในได้ง่ายกว่า การที่ดัชนีความเข้มข้นของผู้ป่วยในสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยนอกแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผนกผู้ป่วยในมีความไม่เท่าเทียมมากกว่า และจากการเปรียบเทียบในแปดเมืองหลักที่ใช้พบว่า Bayanhua เป็นเมืองที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในแง่ของการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1050-
dc.subject: Medical care
dc.subject: Chronic diseases
dc.subject: บริการทางการแพทย์
dc.subject: โรคเรื้อรัง
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH SERVICE UTILIZATION AMONG RURAL RESIDENT WITH CHRONIC DISEASES: A CASE STUDY OF BAYAN NUR CITY, CHINAen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของคนไข้โรคเรื้อรังในชนบท: กรณีศึกษานครบายันนอร์ ประเทศจีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpongsa.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1050-