https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43586
Title: | PATIENT'S SATISFACTION AND QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE: CASE OF HOSPITALS IN HO CHI MINH CITY |
Other Titles: | ความพึงพอใจของคนไข้และคุณภาพของการบริการสุขภาพ: กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลในนครโฮจิมินห์ |
Authors: | Luan Nguyen Thanh |
Advisors: | Touchanun Komonpaisarn Jiruth Sriratanaban |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th jiruth@md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Patient satisfaction Public hospitals Medical care ความพอใจของผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ บริการทางการแพทย์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study aims to assess the patient’ satisfaction by using a new method called SERVQUAL technique which conducted in Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC)’ hospitals. This technique will measure the gap between patients’ expectation and their perception followed 6 dimensions of inpatient healthcare service in a public hospital and a private hospital. The higher the gap score is, the greater patients satisfy. On the other hand, this technique will also measure the importance weight of each dimension and combine with the gap score to rank the quality of dimension. The final results showed that in public and private hospital at this moment, their healthcare service in two HCMC’ hospitals have not met patients’ expectations, although in public hospital, in each dimension, the gap score is better than in private hospital. In other words, to rank the quality of each dimension will help two hospitals in term of determining their weakness which should be improved in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยใช้วิธีการ SERVQUAL ใช้ครั้งแรกกับผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลในเมืองโฮจิ มินห์ซิตี้ โดยวัดช่องว่างระหว่างความคาดหวังและสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการบริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยใน 6 ด้านในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชล ความแตกต่างระหว่างช่องว่างที่มากแสดงถึงความพึงพอใจที่สูงของผู้ป่วย นอกจากนั้นการวัด importance weight ที่จะช่วยกำหนดคุณภาพของการบริการด้านสุขภาพในแต่ละด้านโดยการเรียงลำดับความสำคัญเหล่านั้น ผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายแสดงถึงในขณะนี้มีช่องว่างระหว่างความความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยกับสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการบริการด้านสุขภาพทั้งในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชลในทุกๆด้านของการบริการด้านสุขภาถ แต่ช่องว่างระหว่างความความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยกับสิ่งที่ได้รับจากการบริการด้านสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลเอกชลมีค่าน้อยกว่าในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล ซึ่งการลำดับของคุณภาพการบริการด้านสุขภาพในแต่ละด้านจะช่วยให้โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชลสามารถพัฒนาจุดอ่อนของตัวเองได้ในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Economics and Health Care Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43586 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1024 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1024 |
Type: | Thesis |