DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kannika Damrongplasit
dc.contributor.author: Haidar Mohammed Hashim Mohammed
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Protection of poor households against the risk of medical expenses is one of the main objectives looked at by the governments especially in low and middle income countries. In Sudan, out of pocket health expenditure reaches 64.5% of total health expenditure. This high out of pocket expense is the challenge facing poor households. Therefore, welfare health insurance scheme, which is a subsidized scheme, has been introduced and targeted towards the poor by providing them with financial protection. The objective of this study is to examine the factors affecting poor household`s financial protection and the magnitude of their effects. The study is quantitative and it utilizes cross-sectional data from Sudan Households Health Utilization Expenditure Survey in Northern States 2009. Samples of 6986 poor households are found eligible for this study. Binary Logit regression is employed for the analysis. Results showed that health insurance coverage among poor was 16%, only 25.9% were urban residents, 24.9% were chronically ill. Poor insured households were less likely to incur catastrophe by 2.5% than uninsured at 40% cut off point while chronic illness was the main cause of catastrophe among insured and uninsured with higher probability among uninsured. Urban resident were less likely to incur catastrophe with probability of 8.7% less than those in the rural. Our finding shows that NHIF coverage provided financial protection for poor households but at low rates. In addition, chronic illnesses were the main cause of catastrophe among poor households. Lower incidence of catastrophe was found among urban residents than rural ones. Female headed households were more vulnerable to catastrophe than the male headed ones.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การป้องกันความยากจนในครัวเรือนและการลดการเสี่ยงในการใช้จ่ายการรักษาเป็นจุดประสงค์สำคัญของรัฐ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางถึงต่ำ ในประเทศซูดานมีค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพสูง โดยค่าใช้จ่ายมีมากถึง64.5%ของรายจ่ายเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพในประเทศ ซึ่งปัญหานี้เป็นภาวะที่เสี่ยงให้เกิดความยากจนในครัวเรือน ระบบประกันสุขภาพให้เงินสนับสนุนต่อคนยากจนเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาทางการเงิน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อที่จะหาว่าปัจจัยใดที่มีผลทำให้เกิดภาวะความยากจนในครัวเรือนและขนาดของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ที่มีผลต่อความยากจน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและข้อมูลได้มาจากการสำรวจของสำนักงานสุขภาพในครัวเรือนแห่งซูดาน ได้ทำที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศเมื่อปี2554 โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 6986 ครัวเรือนที่ยากจน การศึกษานี้ ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ2ตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าครอบครัวที่มีสถานะยากจนมีการเข้าถึงระบบประกันสุขภาพเป็นจำนวน16% ของครัวเรือนทั้งหมด ซึ่ง25.9%อยู่ในเขตเมือง 24.9%เป็นครอบครัวที่มีผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรัง ครัวเรือนที่มีประกันสุขภาพประสบกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่รุนแรงน้อยกว่าครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีประกันสุขภาพถึง2.5% ณ ค่าเกณฑ์ 40% ในขณะที่การเป็นโรคเรื้อรังคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้เกิดวิกฤตของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพทั้งในกลุ่มของผู้มีและไม่มีประกันสุขภาพแต่ผลกระทบของโรคเรื้อรังนี้มีค่ามากกว่าในกลุ่มผู้ไม่มีประกัน ผู้ที่อยู่ในเมืองมีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่รุนแรงน้อยกว่าผู้ที่อยู่ในเขตชนบทถึง8.7% การศึกษานี้พบว่า มีระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพในประเทศซูดานสามารถป้องกันปัญหาด้านการเงินในครัวเรือนที่ยากจนได้แม้ว่าจะไม่มากนักก็ตาม นอกจากนั้นแล้วผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังคือปัญหาหลักของการทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่รุนแรงในครอบครัวที่ยากจน การเกิดวิกฤตในค่ารักษาพยาบาลมีน้อยกว่าในเขตเมืองเมื่อเทียบกับเขตชนบท และครอบครัวที่มีผู้หญิงเป็นผู้นำมีโอกาสประสบกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่รุนแรงได้ง่ายกว่าครอบครัวที่มีผู้ชายเป็นผู้นำ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1055-
dc.subject: Health insurance
dc.subject: Chronic diseases
dc.subject: ประกันสุขภาพ
dc.subject: โรคเรื้อรัง
dc.subject: ค่ารักษาพยาบาล
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING FINANCIAL PROTECTION AMONG POOR HOUSEHOLDS IN SUDANen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยกำหนดการคุ้มครองทางการเงินของครัวเรือนยากจนในประเทศซูดาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorkannika.D@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1055-