DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
dc.contributor.advisor: Panjai Tantasanawong
dc.contributor.author: Nattapatch Srirajun
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: A web service is a remote system, implemented on a distributed system with request and response. To guarantee good services, software developers must find techniques for detecting and preventing errors during run-time. One problem that is important to such services is the infinite-loop situation, since the system will not return any results to the requester. Moreover, the resources of the system are overloaded until the server cannot function. Therefore, this research proposes the web service architecture relating to non-deterministic loop algorithms. For solving the infinite-loop problem, this research proposes two techniques: checking execution time by defining the execution time boundary, and checking patterns of iteration variable values. The techniques can detect and control the infinite-loop situation before causing damage to the system. The experiments using the proposed architecture measured the CPU usage. The results show that the architecture can improve the CPU usage. Moreover, the infinite-loop situation can be detected and terminated by the mechanisms of this architecture.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เว็บเซอร์วิสเป็นระบบระยะไกลที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบแบบกระจายที่มีผู้ร้องขอและผู้ตอบสนอง เพื่อการรับประกันการบริการที่ดีนั้น ผู้พัฒนาซอฟท์แวร์จำเป็นต้องหาเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เพื่อการตรวจจับและป้องกันความผิดพลาดในขณะการทำงาน ปัญหาหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งของการบริการคือ สภาวะการวนไม่รู้จบ เนื่องจากระบบการทำงานจะไม่ตอบสนองผลลัพธ์ใดๆ ให้แก่ผู้ร้องขอการบริการ นอกจากนี้แล้วทรัพยากรของระบบจะมีการใช้งานอย่างสูงจนระบบไม่สามารถทำงานได้อีกต่อไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมที่ทำงานบนเว็บเซอร์วิส อันเกี่ยวข้องกับอัลกอริทึมที่ทำงานชนิดไม่สามารถกำหนดการวนได้ และเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการวนไม่รู้จบนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคเพื่อการแก้ปัญหาสองวิธี คือ การตรวจสอบเวลาการทำงานด้วยการกำหนดขอบของระยะเวลาการทำงาน และการตรวจสอบรูปแบบของค่าตัวแปรที่ใช้วน เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจจับและควบคุมสภาวะการเกิดการวนไม่รู้จบ ก่อนที่ความเสียหายจะเกิดขึ้นกับระบบการทำงาน ผลการทดลองที่เกิดจากการใช้สถาปัตยกรรมที่นำเสนอนี้จะเป็นการวัดประสิทธิภาพการใช้หน่วยความจำหลัก ซึ่งผลที่ปรากฏได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สถาปัตยกรรมที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้หน่วยความจำหลักได้ นอกจากนี้แล้ว สภาวะการวนไม่รู้จบสามารถถูกตรวจจับและยกเลิกได้ด้วยกลไกการทำงานของสถาปัตยกรรมนี้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1032-
dc.subject: Web services
dc.subject: Computer software -- Development
dc.subject: เว็บเซอร์วิส
dc.subject: ซอฟต์แวร์ -- การพัฒนา
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: ARCHITECTURE FOR DETECTING INFINITE LOOPS OF WEB SERVICES USING TIME BOUNDARY VALUESen_US
dc.title.alternative: สถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อการตรวจหาวงวนไม่รู้จบของเว็บเซอร์วิสโดยใช้ค่าขอบเวลา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpattarasinee.b@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorpanjai@su.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1032-