https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43604
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchitra Sueeprasan | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tetsuya Sato | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Surawit Nantakarat | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The current colour system for printing specifies colours using percentages of dot areas of each primary colour, i.e. cyan, magenta, yellow and black. However, this system does not conform with the colour measurement system that relates to additive colour-mixing with red, green and blue as primaries. Thus, a colour system based on colour perception of prints will provide better correlation between the colour measurement system and the printing system. This study proposed colour strength as the colour perception parameter used to connect these two systems. The aim of this study was to devise a colour system based on colour perception for primary colours in printing. The relationships between the dot area percentages of primary colours and colour strength were obtained through a series of experiments. The colour samples were printed with the offset printing system. The colour strength values of the grey samples in the reference scale were quantified by the magnitude estimation method. For the primary colour samples (C, M, and Y), the colour strength values were obtained from matching the samples to the reference scale. The second-order polynomial equations for computing the colour strength value from the dot area percentage of C, M, Y, and K and vice versa were derived. The colour strength values obtained from these equations and CIEL*a*b* values were used to derive the colour strength model. The colour system proposed in this study used CIEL*a*b* values as the input data to predict the colour strength values, then from the colour strength values to predict the dot area percentages of primary colours. The performance of the system was tested with secondary colour samples (RGB). It was found that the percentages of colour strength prediction errors for red, green and blue were 15.92, 14.07 and 43.10, respectively. The percentages of %dot area prediction errors for red, green and blue were 6.28 (average errors of Y and M), 3.90 (Y and C) and 3.28 (C and M), respectively. Since the agreements between observers’ visual data of colour strength were approximately 20% errors, the proposed colour system was considered to give good predictions. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระบบสีสำหรับการพิมพ์ที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น กำหนดคำเรียกสีโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนของแม่สีหลักแต่ละสี ได้แก่ สีน้ำเงินเขียว สีม่วงแดง สีเหลือง และสีดำ ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับระบบการวัดสีที่ได้จากการผสมสีแบบบวกด้วยแม่สี สีแดง สีเขียว และสีน้ำเงิน ดังนั้นระบบสีบนหลักการของการรับรู้สีของสิ่งพิมพ์ จะให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบการวัดค่าสีกับระบบการพิมพ์ที่ดีกว่า งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอ ความเข้มสี (colour strength) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการรับรู้สี มาใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างระบบการวัดสีกับระบบการพิมพ์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดระบบสีบนหลักการของระบบการรับรู้สีสำหรับสีปฐมภูมิในการพิมพ์ จากผลการทดลองสามารถกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนของสีปฐมภูมิในการพิมพ์กับความเข้มสี ตัวอย่างสีในการทดลองพิมพ์ด้วยระบบออฟเซต ค่าความเข้มสีของตัวอย่างสีเทาอ้างอิงได้จากวิธีการประมาณค่าตัวเลขของผู้สังเกต สำหรับค่าความเข้มสีของสีปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ สีน้ำเงินเขียว สีม่วงแดง และสีเหลือง ได้จากการจับคู่ตัวอย่างสีของสีปฐมภูมิกับตัวอย่างสีเทาอ้างอิงที่มีความเข้มสีเท่ากัน ผลที่ได้นำมาสร้างสมการโพลิโนเมียลกำลังสองเพื่อการคำนวณค่าความเข้มสีจากค่าร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีน และการคำนวณค่าร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนจากค่าความเข้มสีของสีน้ำเงินเขียว สีม่วงแดง สีเหลือง และสีดำ นำค่าความเข้มสีจากสมการนี้และค่าสีในระบบสี CIEL*a*b* มาสร้างแบบจำลองความเข้มสี ระบบสีที่เสนอขึ้นในงานวิจัยนีใช้ค่าสีในระบบสี CIEL*a*b* เป็นข้อมูลในการทำนายค่าความเข้มสี และใช้ค่าความเข้มสีเพื่อทำนายค่าร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนของสีปฐมภูมิ ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายของระบบสีด้วยสีทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสีแดง สีเขียว และสีน้ำเงิน พบว่า ความผิดพลาดในการทำนายความเข้มสีสำหรับ สีแดง สีเขียว และสีน้ำเงิน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.92, 14.07 และ 43.10 ตามลำดับ และความผิดพลาดในการทำนายร้อยละพื้นที่เม็ดสกรีนสำหรับ สีแดง สีเขียว และสีน้ำเงิน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.28 (ค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดของสีเหลืองและสีม่วงแดง) 3.90 (สีเหลืองและสีน้ำเงินเขียว) และ 3.28 (สีน้ำเงินเขียวและสีม่วงแดง) ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้สังเกต พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันร้อยละ 20 จึงถือได้ว่า ระบบสีที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ค่าการทำนายที่ดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1062 | - |
dc.subject | Color printing | |
dc.subject | Offset printing | |
dc.subject | การพิมพ์สี | |
dc.subject | การพิมพ์ออฟเซท | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | COLOUR PERCEPTION SYSTEM FOR PRIMARY COLOURS IN PRINTING | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ระบบการรับรู้สีสำหรับสีปฐมภูมิในการพิมพ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suchitra.s@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1062 | - |