DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee
dc.contributor.author: Chaninun Ketkaew
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: All stakeholders realized that cost of medications, new innovative medicines, reimbursement policy, clinical practice guideline or other factors may cause the overuse of budget, deviation from the guideline and finally leading to low quality of treatment. To explore the situation of anticancer drug, this research was aimed to describe the pattern of use, examine the appropriated use and elaborate factors affected pattern and appropriate use of anticancer drugs in healthcare provider perspective. Retrospective study was conducted by collecting anticancer drugs prescriptions from out-patients department at seven regional cancer centers of Thailand between January to June 2010. There were 7,520 analyzed prescriptions by three groups (3,485 of Chemotherapy, 3,930 of Hormone therapy and 105 of Targeted therapy) for describing pattern of use and three anticancer drugs (Docetaxel, Letrozole and Trastuzumab) were selected to examine the appropriate use. Chi-square, Man-Whitney U test, 2-Independent Sample test and Logistic regression were used to analyze. The results showed pattern of prescribing original drug and non-National list of Essential Drug (NLED) were most frequently in hormone therapy drug as 26.50% and 9.35% respectively. Chemotherapy prescriptions showed the highest average percentage of concomitant drugs prescribing (92.60%). Due to National Health Service Office (NHSO) cancer guideline, the percentage of prescriptions that complied with the guideline in each group was 92.60%, 94.35% and 100.00% in chemotherapy, hormone therapy and targeted therapy respectively. To compare average cost of chemotherapy regimen found that only cost CMF (Cyclophosphamide, Methotrexate and Fluorouracil) regimen was under reimbursed cost. More than 90% of hormone and targeted therapy prescription did not found drug interaction and the sequential of administration lead to prevent drug interaction in chemotherapy. Drug use evaluation (DUE) by clinical evaluation show 49.72%, 80.76% and 100.00% appropriate in Docetaxel, Letrozole and Trastuzumab respectively even DUE forms were not all completed. The factor affected patterns of prescribing were non-NLED policy, original drug policy, medication safety standard policy and health benefit scheme. The factor affected appropriated use of Docetaxel were medication safety standard policy, health benefit scheme, physician specialist and age. The factor affected appropriated use of Letrozole were physician specialist and age. The logistic regression equation of all factors were analyzed for predicting the pattern and appropriate use.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สิ่งที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งด้วยยา คือ ต้นทุนค่ายาที่สูงขึ้น ยาตัวใหม่ที่มีราคาแพง นโยบายการเบิกจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล แนวทางการรักษาที่มีหลากหลายและแตกต่างกัน และปัจจัยด้านอื่นๆที่จะทำให้เกิดการใช้งบประมาณสิ้นเปลือง การรักษาที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ อันจะนำไปสู่คุณภาพการให้บริการที่ลดลง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสถานการณ์การใช้ยารักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านม การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ อธิบายรูปแบบการใช้ยารักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านม วิเคราะห์ความสมเหตุสมผลของการสั่งใช้ยา และค้นหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการใช้ยา และความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่งใช้ยา ทั้งนี้ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ทำการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากใบสั่งยาผู้ป่วยนอกของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการสั่งใช้ยาที่ศึกษา ณ ศูนยฺมะเร็งภูมิภาค 7 แห่ง ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงมิถุนายน 2553 จำนวน 7,520 ใบสั่งยา วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยารักษาโรคมะเร็งโดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ยาเคมีบำบัด (3,485 ใบสั่งยา) ยาต้านฮอร์โมน (3,930 ใบสั่งยา) และยารักษาแบบมุ่งเป้า (105 ใบสั่งยา) ประเมินความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่งใช้ยา 3 รายการ คือ Docetaxel, Letrozole และ Trastuzumab การค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาและความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่ง ใช้ยาใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ Chi-square, Man-Whitney U Test และ 2-Independent Sample Test สำหรับตัวแปรอิสระปัจจัยเดียว และใช้สถิติ Logistic Regression ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรอิสระร่วมหลายปัจจัย ผลการศึกษาแสดงรูปแบบของการสั่งใช้ยาดังนี้ พบการสั่งใช้ยาต้นแบบและยานอกบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติมากที่สุดในกลุ่มยาต้านฮอร์โมน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.50 และ 9.35 ตามลำดับ ยาเคมีบำบัดมีการสั่งใช้ยาร่วมรักษามากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.60 การสั่งใช้ยามีความสอดคล้องกับแนวทางปฏิบัติคิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.60 ร้อยละ 94.35 และร้อยละ 100.00 ในกลุ่มยาเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มยาต้านฮอร์โมน และกลุ่มยารักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าตามลำดับ มีเพียงยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร CMF (Cyclophosphamide, Methotrexate and Fluorouracil) สูตรเดียวเท่านั้นที่ค่ายาเฉลี่ยไม่เกินมูลค่าการจ่ายชดเชย ด้านการสั่งยาร่วมรักษาพบว่า มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ของใบสั่งยากลุ่มยาต้านฮอร์โมนและกลุ่มยารักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าไม่เกิดความเสี่ยงจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา อีกทั้งวิธีการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดตามลำดับที่ถูกต้องพบความเสี่ยงของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 1 การประเมินความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่งใช้ยา พบว่าร้อยละ 49.72 ของยา Docetaxel ร้อยละ 80.76 ของยา Letrozole และ ร้อยละ 100.00 ของยา Trastuzumab มีความเหมาะสมในการสั่งใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์ทางคลินิก ยา Docetaxel และ Letrozole ยังมีการใช้แบบประเมินการสั่งใช้ยาน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับยา Trastuzumab ด้านปัจจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสั่งใช้ยา คือ นโยบายยานอกบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ นโยบายยาต้นแบบ มาตรฐานความปลอดภัยด้านยาโรงพยาบาล และระบบการเบิกจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่งใช้ยา Docetaxel คือ มาตรฐานความปลอดภัยด้านยาโรงพยาบาล ระบบเบิกจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะของแพทย์ และอายุของผู้ป่วย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสมเหตุสมผลในการสั่งใช้ยา Letrozole คือ ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะของแพทย์ และอายุของผู้ป่วย ด้านปัจจัยประกอบที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบและความเหมาะสมในการสั่งใช้ยาเป็นไปตามสมการความถดถอยโลจิสติก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1080-
dc.subject: Breast -- Cancer
dc.subject: เต้านม -- มะเร็ง
dc.subject: มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยยา
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: ANTICANCER DRUG UTILIZATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF BREAST CANCER AT REGIONAL CANCER CENTERS IN THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: รูปแบบการใช้ยาต้านมะเร็งในโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่ศูนย์มะเร็งภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Niyada.k.angsulee@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1080-