https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43614
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waraporn Chaiyawat | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jintana Yunibhand | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Surasak Treenai | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Being treated with chemotherapy adds difficulties and suffering on to the lives of adolescents with leukemia because of numerous clinic visits and hospitalizations, as well as a variety of side effects of chemotherapy. Helping these adolescents to live successfully with chemotherapy requires truly understanding of their experiences, which cannot be obtained through studies with ethic viewpoint. This study, thus, employed glaserian grounded theory with the aim to study how Thai adolescents with leukemia live with chemotherapy. Participants were 20 adolescents with leukemia aged 12-19 year olds. Data were collected through in-depth interview and were analyzed by the constant comparative method. “Returning to normality” was the discovered basic social process that adolescents with leukemia use for living with chemotherapy. It consisted of 4 stages, realizing being a leukemic patient, accepting chemotherapy as the key to normal life, learning self-care related to chemotherapy, and pursuing the best self-care. The adolescents with leukemia needed to go through the first stage, "Realizing being a leukemia patient" before stepping through other stages. "Looking for brighter future" was discovered as the force that drove these adolescents to use their resources and effort to go through the last 3 stages to return to their identified normality. The knowledge on living with chemotherapy from the viewpoint of adolescents with leukemia can be used as a guideline for developing nursing interventions for adolescents with leukemia receiving chemotherapy in the future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การรับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดจะเพิ่มความยากลำบาก และความทุกข์ทรมานให้กับชีวิตของวัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมีย เพราะชีวิตของพวกเขาถูกขัดขวางจากการเข้ารับการักษาหลายครั้งในคลินิกและการพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล และผลข้างข้างเคียงหลายอย่างของเคมีบำบัด การช่วยเหลือวัยรุ่นกลุ่มนี้ให้ดำเนินชีวิตได้สำเร็จไปพร้อมกับการได้รับเคมีบำบัด ต้องการความเข้าใจจริงในประสบการณ์ของพวกเขา ซึ่งไม่สามารถทดแทนได้ผ่านการศึกษามุมมองของคนนอก การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลตามวิธีการของเกรเซอร์ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายศึกษาว่าวัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมียมีชีวิตกับการได้รับเคมีบำบัดอย่างไร โดยมีผู้ร่วมวิจัยคือวัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมียจำนวน 20 ราย ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 12- 19 ปี เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่อง “การกลับคืนสู่ความเป็นปกติ” ถูกค้นพบว่าเป็นกระบวนการพื้นฐานทางสังคม ซึ่งวัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมียใช้ชีวิตกับการได้รับเคมีบำบัด กระบวนการพื้นฐานทางสังคมนี้มี 4 ขั้น ตระหนักถึงการเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ยอมรับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการมีชีวิตตามปกติ เรียนรู้การดูแลตนเองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเคมีบำบัด และใฝ่หาการดูแลตนเองที่ดีที่สุด วัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมียต้องผ่านขั้นตอนแรกคือ “ตระหนักถึงการเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว” ก่อนจะก้าวไปสู่ขั้นตอนอื่นๆ การมองไปสู่อนาคตที่สดใส ถูกค้นพบว่าเป็นแรงผลักให้วัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมีย ใช้ทรัพยากรและความพยายามของพวกเขาที่จะผ่านขั้นตอน 3 ขั้นสุดท้าย ที่จะกลับไปเป็นปรกติอย่างที่เขาตั้งเป้าเอาไว้ ทฤษฎีที่สร้างขึ้นมาโดยตรงนี้คือองค์ความรู้ใหม่ และสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็งได้ต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1084 | - |
dc.subject | Leukemia | |
dc.subject | Chemotheraphy | |
dc.subject | Nursing services | |
dc.subject | มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว | |
dc.subject | เคมีบำบัด | |
dc.subject | บริการการพยาบาล | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | RETURNING TO NORMALITY AMONG ADOLESCENTS WITH LEUKEMIA RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกลับคืนสู่ความเป็นปกติในวัยรุ่นโรคลิวคีเมียที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nursing Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | waraporn.chaiyawat@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | jintana.y@chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1084 | - |