https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43627
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พิรงรอง รามสูต | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | ชนัญสรา อรนพ ณ อยุธยา | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2556 | en_US |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนิยามและขอบเขตของเนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยและบทเรียนการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยในกิจการโทรทัศน์ของต่างประเทศกับประเทศไทย และเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการกำกับดูแลเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะสื่อหลอมรวม ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย เนเธอร์แลนด์และสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนี ประกอบกับวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ให้บริการโทรทัศน์ 10 ราย 2) นักกิจกรรมด้านสื่อกับเด็กในภาคประชาสังคมและนักวิชาการ 8 ราย และ 3) ผู้บริหารระดับนโยบายของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ (กสทช.) 3 รายและเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการ สำนักงาน กสทช. 1 ราย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยในกิจการโทรทัศน์เป็นเนื้อหาที่มีความเสี่ยงจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่ออารมณ์ ความคิดและการใช้เหตุผลของเด็กและเยาวชนที่เปิดรับ โดยมีขอบเขตที่เป็นสากลในการกำกับดูแล ได้แก่ เพศ ความรุนแรง ภาษาหยาบคาย และการเลือกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ ต่างประเทศที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะใช้การกำกับดูแลร่วมกันในการคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนในกิจการโทรทัศน์ตามแนวทางการให้ข้อมูลเนื้อหา อีกทั้งยังได้ปรับปรุงการกำกับดูแล อาทิ การแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหลายภาคส่วน การส่งเสริมความรู้เท่าทันสื่อ เพื่อรับมือกับความท้าทายจากภาวะสื่อหลอมรวม ส่วนพัฒนาการของการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยในกิจการโทรทัศน์ไทยหลังการปฏิรูปสื่อแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงก่อนมี กสทช. (พ.ศ.2540-2554) ที่ริเริ่มการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของรายการตามแนวทางการให้ข้อมูลเนื้อหาภายใต้การกำกับดูแลตนเองของผู้ให้บริการโทรทัศน์ ประกอบกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมเนื้อหาในเชิงบวก และช่วงของ กสทช. (พ.ศ.2554-ปัจจุบัน) ที่เน้นการกำกับดูแลโดยหน่วยงานผู้มีอำนาจตามกฎหมาย ตามแนวทางการจำกัดการเข้าถึง แนวทางการให้ข้อมูลเนื้อหาและแนวทางการส่งเสริมเนื้อหาในเชิงบวก งานวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าประเทศไทยควรพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการกำกับดูแลในภาวะสื่อหลอมรวมด้วยการจัดให้มีนโยบายการสื่อสารในระดับชาติที่สามารถปรับตามสภาวะสื่อหลอมรวมได้เพื่อคุ้มครองและพัฒนาเด็กและเยาวชนโดยใช้หลักการแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหลายภาคส่วนและเน้นที่แนวทางการส่งเสริมเนื้อหาในเชิงบวกกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมการศึกษาและการรณรงค์ผลักดัน รวมถึงการนำเอาระบอบการกำกับดูแลร่วมกันมาใช้กำกับดูแลเนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยในกิจการโทรทัศน์ที่ กสทช. กำกับดูแล | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this qualitative research are 1) to compare the definition and scope of harmful content for minors between overseas countries and Thailand as well as regulatory experiences on harmful content in TV programs in the two contexts, and 2) to seek a plausible regulatory model and policy recommendations that will help improve regulatory effectiveness in Thailand in the context media convergence. Data collection was carried out through desk research and analysis of related documents on the studied regulation in five countries – US, UK, Australia, the Netherlands, and Germany – as well as focus group discussion and in-depth interviews with members from three stakeholder groups in Thailand as follows: three broadcasting commissioners and a staff from the National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission (NBTC), eight academics and activists in the area of youth and media, and 10 representatives from the Thai TV industry. The research finds a common definition across different regulatory experiences in the overseas on harmful content for minors as content that contains risks in producing negative consequences for the emotion, thoughts, and reasoning of children that are exposed to the content. Common scope of harmful content includes sex, violence, coarse language, and discrimination. Most of the studied countries use co-regulation model in protecting minors from harmful TV content, while prioritizing an informative approach towards regulation, and a consistent improvement of the regulation through seeking of cooperation from multi-stakeholders, and promotion of media literacy to cope with the challenges from media convergence. As for development of TV regulation in Thailand after media reform, the study divides it into two major phases – 1) the first phase prior to the establishment of the NBTC (1997-2011) which is characterized by self-regulation of television providers, use of informative approach through content rating by the TV industry, and promotion of positive content; and 2) the 2nd phase (2011-present) which is marked by a prevailing tendency towards statutory regulation by NBTC, using informative, restrictive, and positive content regulatory approaches. The research recommends the following to improve upon harmful TV programs regulation in Thailand under media convergence, 1) initiating a national convergent communication policy, with multi-stakeholder participation, to protect minors emphasizing on positive regulatory approaches alongside promotion of media education and public advocacy, and 2) shifting towards co-regulation in TV program services that are under the NBTC’s jurisdiction. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1094 | - |
dc.subject | รายการโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก | |
dc.subject | โทรทัศน์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | |
dc.subject | Television programs for child | |
dc.subject | Television -- Law and legislation | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | การกำกับดูแลเนื้อหารายการที่อาจเป็นภัยในกิจการโทรทัศน์ของประเทศไทยเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนภายใต้ภาวะสื่อหลอมรวม | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | HARMFUL CONTENT REGULATION IN THAILAND'S TV PROGRAMS TO PROTECT MINORS UNDER MEDIA CONVERGENCE | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | นิเทศศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pirongrong.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1094 | - |