https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43630
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chandhanee Itthipanichpong | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharee Limpanasithikul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Pannee Chinjarernpan | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigated and compared the effects of leaf cassia oil from Cinnamomum cassia and cinnamaldehyde on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated macrophage J774A.1 cells. By GC-MS/MS, cinnamaldehyde (78.35 %) was the main component of leaf cassia oil in this study. Cassia oil and cinnamaldehyde at 1-20 µg/ml were markedly inhibited nitric oxide (NO) production in LPS-activated J774A.1 cells in concentration-dependent manner with IC50 value of 6.1±0.25 and 9.97±0.35 µg/ml, respectively. They markedly inhibited phagocytic activity at both 10 and 20 µg/ml. Using RT-PCR, they down-regulated mRNA expression of cytokines and chemokines involve in inflammation in the LPS-activated cells. These mediators included tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1), and macrophage inflammatory protein-1α (MIP-1α). They also significantly decreased mRNA expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), microsomal prostaglandin-E synthase (mPGES-1) determined by RT-PCR and inhibited the production of TNF-α determined by ELISA. In the opposite way, they increased mRNA expression and the production of inhibitory cytokines IL-10 and transforming growth factor (TGF-β). They also up-regulated IL-10 production determined by ELISA. In addition, they promoted the expression of the iron exporter protein ferroportin 1 (Fpn1). The results from this study demonstrated that inhibitory effect of leaf cassia oil from C. cassia came mainly from cinnamaldehyde. This compound not only inhibited inflammatory mediators but also activated anti-inflammatory mediators in LPS activated J774A.1 cells. It may also have effect on iron regulatory proteins in activated macrophages. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบอบเชยจีนและซินนามัลดีไฮด์ต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพพอลีแซคคาไรด์ จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์โดย GC-MS/MS พบว่าสารประกอบหลักของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากอบเชยจีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ ซินนามัลดีไฮด์ (78.35 %) โดยน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากอบเชยจีนและซินนามัลดีไฮด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1-20 µg/ml ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอสได้ตามขนาดความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการศึกษา โดยมีค่า IC50 6.1±0.25 และ 9.97±0.35 µg/ml ตามลำดับ น้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสองชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 5-20 µg/ml สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการจับกินสิ่งแปลกปลอมได้ โดยการศึกษาด้วย RT-PCR พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสองชนิดลดการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของสารสื่ออักเสบหลายชนิดในเซลล์ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส เช่น tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) และ macrophage inflammatory protein-1α (MIP-1α) นอกจากนี้สารทั้งสองชนิดยังลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) และ microsomal prostaglandin-E synthase (mPGES-1) ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและยับยั้งปริมาณการสร้าง TNF-α ที่วัดด้วยวิธี ELISA ในทางตรงกันข้ามน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสองชนิดนี้เพิ่มการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของไซโตไคน์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบคือ interleukin-10 (IL-10) และ transforming growth factor (TGF-β) และเพิ่มการสร้างปริมาณ IL-10 ที่วัดโดยวิธี ELISA ด้วย นอกจากนี้สารทั้งสองยังสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ ferroportin 1 (Fpn1) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ขนส่งเหล็กออกนอกเซลล์ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลการยับยั้งการอักเสบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบอบเชยจีนน่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากสารประกอบหลัก ซินนามัลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งนอกจากสารดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสารสื่อที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบแล้ว ยังมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นสารสื่อยับยั้งการอักเสบรวมทั้งยังมีผลต่อกระบวนการควบคุมการขนส่งเหล็กในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในภาวะการอักเสบ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1068 | - |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | |
dc.subject | Essences and essential oils -- Therapeutic use | |
dc.subject | Anti-inflammatory agents | |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | |
dc.subject | น้ำมันหอมระเหย -- การใช้รักษา | |
dc.subject | สารต้านการอักเสบ | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | INHIBITORY EFFECTS OF ESSENTIAL OIL FROM THE LEAVES OF CINNAMOMUM CASSIA AND CINNAMALDEHYDE ON LPS-STIMULATED MACROPHAGE J774A.1 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอสของน้ำมันหอมระเหย จากอบเชยจีนและซินนามัลดีไฮด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ichandha@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | lwachare@hotmail.com | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1068 | - |