https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43633
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumrit Wacharasindhu | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Rungnapha Pimsen | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Organophosphate pesticides have been widely used in agriculture and in domestic purposes. It has posed serious concern for food and water contamination. Numerous of these pesticides, especially for dichlorvos, possess both acute and chronic toxicity posing hazardous risks to humans and environment. A new colorimetric method for the detection of dichlorvos based on polydiacethylene and acetylcholinesterase inhibition is developed. The blue-to-red color transition of poly(10,12-pentacosadynoic acid) vesicles can be induced by myristoylcholine which is enzymatically hydrolyzed by acetylcholinesterase to myristic acid and choline that prevents the color transition. In the presence of dichlorvos, the hydrolytic activity of the enzyme is inhibited that the blue-to-red color transition is restored with a linear correlation to the dichlorvos concentration with good selectivity over other organophosphate pesticides. Using UV-vis absorption spectrometer, the limit of detection is 6.7 ppb dichlorvos and the detection of 150 ppb by naked eye observation is possible. Sensitivity improvement of the naked eye detection to 50 ppb is achieved by mixing dimiristoylphosphatidylcholine to the diacetylene lipid in the preparation of the polydiacetylene vesicles. Development of paper-based poly(PCDA) indicator was attempted but it gave less sensitivity with the detection of 500 ppb for naked eye detection. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตมีการใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในการเกษตร มีการสะสมตัวในอาหารและน้ำ สารกลุ่มนี้จำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งไดคลอวอส พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษทั้งแบบเฉียบพลันและแบบเรื้อรัง มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเป็นอันตรายต่อทั้งมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการสำหรับตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยอาศัยหลักการของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนร่วมกับการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสด้วยสารกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต ไมริสโทอิลโคลีนเหนี่ยวนำพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีแดง เอนไซม์แอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสกับไมริสโทอิลโคลีนได้กรดไมริสติกและโคลีน ซึ่งไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล เมื่อมีไดคลอวอสในระบบ การทำงานของเอนไซม์แอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจะถูกยับยั้ง ส่งผลให้ไมริสโทอิลโคลีนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีแดงอีกครั้ง โดยมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงต่อความเข้มข้นของไดคลอวอสและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตอื่นๆ มีความสามารถในการตรวจวัดไดคลอวอสโดยเครื่องยูวีวิสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และโดยการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่า ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเป็น 6.7 พีพีบี และ 150 พีพีบี ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความสามารถในการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เป็น 50 พีพีบี โดยการผสมกับไดไมริสโทอิลฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนกับไดแอเซทิลีนลิปิดในการเตรียมพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล การพัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดแบบอินดิเคเตอร์กระดาษให้ความสามารถในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ต่ำ โดยตรวจวัดได้ในระดับการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าที่ความเข้มข้นของไดคลอวอสสูงถึง 500 พีพีบี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1069 | - |
dc.subject | Pesticides -- Environmental aspects | |
dc.subject | Colorimetric analysis | |
dc.subject | Surface active agents | |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม | |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดสี | |
dc.subject | สารลดแรงตึงผิว | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | COLORIMETRIC DETECTION OF ORGANOPHOSPHATE PESTICIDES USING POLYDIACETYLENE VESICLES WITH ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE AND SURFACTANTS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดโดยการวัดสีของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตโดยใช้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลร่วมกับแอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและสารลดแรงตึงผิว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Mongkol.S@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sumrit.w@chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1069 | - |