DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
dc.contributor.advisor: Garry L. Rempel
dc.contributor.author: Pornlert Piya-areetham
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: A water-soluble rhodium catalyst is an efficient catalyst for hydrogenation of unsaturated polymers in the absence of organic solvent. Natural rubber (NR) latex and nanosized polyisoprene (PIP) emulsion were hydrogenated using rhodium complexes (RhCl3/PPh3, RhCl3/TPPTS and RhCl3/TPPMS) as a catalyst precursor. A high hydrogenation degree (HD) (85.8% for NR, 96.0% for PIP) was achieved by using RhCl3/TPPMS. The catalytic behavior could be well explained by the Hartley ionic spherical micelle model. The HD increased with increasing catalyst amount, reaction temperature and H2 pressure. The catalyst activity in NR hydrogenation was found to be lower than that in PIP hydrogenation for all conditions due to impurities in the latex, including protein. Kinetic experiments for PIP hydrogenation indicate that the hydrogenation rate is first order with respect to catalyst and carbon– carbon double bond concentration. The rate constant was dependent on catalyst concentration, temperature and hydrogen pressure, and PIP particle size. The apparent activation energy over the temperature range of 120–140°C was found to be 117.0 kJ/mol. The hydrogenated NR (HNR) and PIP (HPIP) has high thermal stability with a maximum decomposition temperature of 466 and 462ºC, respectively. In addition, HNR and HPIP had a maximum storage modulus due to the saturated carbon domains in the polymer chains. For vulcanized NR, the thermal and ozone resistance of NR could be improved by using HPIP as filler.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติและอนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีนด้วยไฮโดรจิเนชันปราศจากตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโรเดียมที่ละลายน้ำได้ โครงสร้าง C=C พันธะคู่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติและพอลิไอโซพรีนอิมัลชันสังเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาค 49 นาโนเมตรถูกไฮโดรจิเนตโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโรเดียม(RhCl3/PPh3, RhCl3/TPPTS และ RhCl3/TPPMS) จากการศึกษาไฮโดรจิเนชันปราศจากตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์พบว่า ระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติและพอลิไอโซพรีนสังเคราะห์มีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ RhCl3/TPPMS เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือร้อยละ 85.8 และ 96.0 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ด้วยตัวแบบฮาร์ทเลย์ไอออนิกไมเซล ระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และความดันไฮโดรเจน จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา RhCl3/TPPMS ในไฮโดรจิเนชันน้ำยางธรรมชาติมีค่าต่ำกว่าในไฮโดรจิเนชันพอลิไอโซพรีนอิมัลชันสังเคราะห์ที่ทุกภาวะเนื่องจากในน้ำยางธรรมชาตินั้นมีสารมลทิน เช่น โปรตีน จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าไฮโดรจิเนชันอนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีนเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งขึ้นกับปริมาณพันธะคู่ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ ความดันไฮโดรเจน และขนาดอนุภาคพอลิไอโซพรีน ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120 ถึง 140 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่า 117.0 กิโลจูล/โมล ยางธรรมชาติและพอลิไอโซพรีนไฮโดรจิเนตให้ค่าความเสถียรความร้อนสูง กล่าวคือมีค่าอุณหภูมิสลายตัวสูงสุดที่ 466 และ 462 องศาเซลเซียส จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตพบว่ายางเอทิลีนพรอพิลีนให้ค่ามอดูลัสสูงที่สุดเนื่องจากโครงสร้างอิ่มตัวสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ การผสมพอลิไอโซพรีนไฮโดรจิเนตลงในยางธรรมชาติช่วยเพิ่มความทนต่อความร้อนและโอโซนของยางธรรมชาติผสม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1071-
dc.subject: Latex
dc.subject: Rubber
dc.subject: Hydrogenation
dc.subject: Rhodium catalysts
dc.subject: น้ำยาง
dc.subject: ยาง
dc.subject: ไฮโดรจีเนชัน
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: AQUEOUS-PHASE HYDROGENATION OF NANOSIZED POLYISOPRENE EMULSION AND NATURAL RUBBER LATEX USING RHODIUM CATALYSTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ไฮโดรจิเนชันอิมัลชันพอลิไอโซพรีนขนาดนาโนเมตรและน้ำยางธรรมชาติในวัฏภาคน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโรเดียม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorppattara@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorgrempel@uwaterloo.ca
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1071-