https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43637
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oraphan Saengsawang | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Somphob Thompho | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The graphene studies are divided into two parts, a single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) and graphene oxide (GO) sheet. Firstly, the molecular and electronic properties of SWCNTs can be modified by deforming their structures under high pressure. The aim of this study was to investigate the energy band gap using quantum calculations, in relation to molecular structures of armchair and zigzag SWCNTs of various sizes and shapes deformed by applied forces. To model an increase in pressure, the degree of flatness (eta) of the SWCNTs was adjusted. From obtained results, with increased eta values in all studied SWCNTs, the bond lengths at the flattened region were dramatically lengthened, while those at tube edge region were slightly decreased. As a function of the mechanical deformation, an electronic band gap is reduced leading to a change of semiconductor-metallic property for armchair SWCNTs. On the other hand, an electronic band gap is enhanced leading to a change of metallic-semiconductor property of zigzag SWCNTs. These results may contribute to a more refined design of new nano-electronic devices. Secondly, the adsorptions of divalent metal ions (Cd2+, Cu2+, Hg2+and Zn2+) on GO sheet with some functional groups, including hydroxyl, epoxy, carbonyl and carboxyl groups, were studied by density functional theory (DFT). From the binding energies of these divalent metals on the GO surface, the adsorption efficiency of metal ions can be ordered as Cu2+ > Hg2+ > Zn2+ > Cd2+. Moreover, we found that the divalent metal ions likely interacted between the two epoxy groups. Understanding the behavior by which divalent metal ions adsorb on the GO surface it would be useful to design effective controls of the heavy metal pollution in industrial waste. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาแผ่นกราฟีนสองชนิด คือท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวและแผ่นกราฟีนออกไซด์ ในการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยว ที่ความดันสูง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของแถบช่องว่างพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบอาร์มแชร์และแบบซิกแซกที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างต่าง ๆ ซึ่งดัดแปลงโดยใช้แรงด้วยวิธีการคำนวณทางควอนตัม โดยปรับสัดส่วนของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางด้านยาวต่อด้านสั้นของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยว (eta) จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางด้านยาวต่อด้านสั้นของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยว ความยาวพันธะที่บริเวณด้านบนของท่อใกล้จุดแรงบีบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความยาวพันธะบริเวณกลางท่อมีค่าน้อยลง ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจากโลหะเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ ขณะที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจากสารกึ่งตัวนำเป็นโลหะในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบซิกแซก จากการทดลองนี้อาจนำไปสู่การออกแบบอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระดับนาโนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ขณะที่การศึกษาการดูดซับของโลหะหนักแบบประจุสองบวก (Cd2+, Cu2+, Hg2+ และ Zn2+) บนแผ่นกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล หมู่อิพอกไซด์ หมู่คาร์บอนนิล และหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก ด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่น จากค่าพลังงานของการดูดซับโลหะหนักบนแผ่นกราฟีนออกไซด์สามารถเรียงลำดับประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับได้ดังนี้ Cu2+ > Hg2+ > Zn2+ > Cd2+ โดยโลหะหนักมักยึดจับบนตำแหน่งระหว่างหมู่อิพอกไซด์ การเข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมของโลหะหนักที่เป็นไอออนแบบประจุสองบวกบนพื้นผิวของกราฟีนออกไซด์นี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดโลหะหนักของของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1073 | - |
dc.subject | Nanotubes | |
dc.subject | Heavy metals | |
dc.subject | Deformations (Mechanics) | |
dc.subject | ท่อนาโน | |
dc.subject | โลหะหนัก | |
dc.subject | การเปลี่ยนรูป (กลศาสตร์) | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.title | MOLECULAR AND ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES OF DEFORMED SINGLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES AND THE ADSORPTION OF DIVALENT METAL IONS ON GRAPHENE OXIDE SHEET | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | โครงสร้างโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่เสียรูปและการดูดซับของโลหะแบบประจุสองบวกบนแผ่นกราฟีนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supot.h@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1073 | - |