https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43638
Title: | คุณลักษณะการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทางยีนและการแสดงออกของการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพในไก่ของเชื้อ AVIBACTERIUM PARAGALLINARUM ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | CHARACTERIZAATION OF ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE GENES AND EXPRESSION OF ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE IN CHICKENS OF AVIBACTERIUM PARAGALLINARUM ISOLATED IN THAILAND |
Authors: | ทิพยาพร โนนคู่เขตโขง |
Advisors: | นิวัตร จันทร์ศิริพรชัย จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Niwat.C@chula.ac.th jiroj_s@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | การดื้อยา ไก่ -- ไทย Drug resistance Chickens -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Avibacterium paragallinarum เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคหวัดหน้าบวม หรือ infectious coryza (IC) ซึ่งเป็นโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจแบบเฉียบพลันในไก่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจหาความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพและยีนดื้อยาของเชื้อ A. paragallinarum และการแสดงออกของการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพในไก่ เชื้อ A. paragallinarum 18 isolate ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาต้านจุลชีพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (minimal inhibitory concentration ; MIC) โดยทดสอบกับยาต้านจุลชีพจำนวน 14 ชนิด เชื้อส่วนมากดื้อต่อยา oxytetracycline doxycycline streptomycin ciprofloxacin erythromycin และ sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim เชื้อ 12 isolate (ร้อยละ 66.7) ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายตัว ยีนดื้อยาที่พบคือ tet(A) tet(B) tet(M) erm(A) erm(B) blaROB-1 และ sul2 และพบยีน tet(A) tet(B) tet(M) มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 66.7) ไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อที่ไวรับและไม่มียีนดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin และ doxycycline เมื่อรักษาด้วย amoxicillin และ doxycycline สามารถลดอาการทางคลินิกได้ แสดงว่าการแสดงออกของการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพในตัวไก่สัมพันธ์กับความไวรับของยาปฏิชีวนะและยีนดื้อยาที่ปรากฏ |
Other Abstract: | Avibacterium paragallinarum is a causative agent of avian infectious coryza (IC) that is an acute upper respiratory disease in chickens. The aims of this study were to characterise the antimicrobial susceptibility and resistance genes of A. paragallinarum and the expression of antimicrobial resistance characters in chickens. Eighteen isolates of A. paragallinarum in Thailand were tested antimicrobial susceptibility by the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) method with 14 antimicrobial drugs. There was a high prevalence of resistance to oxytetracycline, doxycycline, streptomycin, ciprofloxacin, erythromycin and sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim. Twelve isolates (66.7%) were multiple antimicrobial drugs resistance. The resistance genes, tet(A), tet(B), tet(M), erm(A), erm(B), blaROB-1 and sul2 were found and the highest number of resistance genes were tet(A), tet(B) and tet(M) (66.7%). The chickens were challenged with A. paragallinarum isolates which sensitive to amoxicillin and doxycycline and no resistance genes of penicillin and tetracycline and then treated with amoxicillin and doxycycline, the clinical signs in all groups were reduced. So the antimicrobial susceptibility and resistance genes were relate with the expression of antimicrobial resistance in chickens. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43638 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1074 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1074 |
Type: | Thesis |