DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร-
dc.contributor.author: กัณณิกา เรืองนิติวิทย์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2543-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743469222-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงหลัก Consideration หรือหลักสิ่งตอบแทนตามกฎหมายอังกฤษที่ถือเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญสำหรับการก่อให้เกิดสัญญา อันได้แก่ คำเสนอ คำสนอง เจตนาในการผูกนิติสัมพันธ์ และหลักสิ่งตอบแทนโดยที่แนวคิดดั้งเดิมของระบบกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีมองว่า แม้ในการทำสัญญาจะมีคำเสนอและคำสนองที่ต้องตรงกันในการที่จะผูกพันตามกฎหมาย แต่ถ้าหากข้อตกลงนั้นคู่สัญญามิได้ตกลงในเรื่องการให้สิ่งตอบแทนแล้ว แนวบรรทัดฐานของศาลในการพิพากษาจะถือว่า คำมั่นสัญญาที่ให้ตามข้อตกลงนี้ ไม่สามารถถูกบังคับและผู้พันผู้ให้คำมั่นสัญญาได้ อันเป็นผลมาจากการได้รับอิทธิพลของแนวคิดเรื่อง "การต่างตอบแทน" (quid pro quo) ด้วยเหตุนี้ หลักเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญในหลักสิ่งตอบแทนคือ คำมั่นสัญญาจะสามารถถูกบังคับได้ต่อเมื่อได้มีการให้สิ่งใดๆ เพื่อตอบแทนสำหรับคำมั่นสัญญาดังกล่าว โดยสิ่งตอบแทนต้องเกิดจากผู้รับคำมั่นสัญญาหรือผู้ให้คำมั่นสัญญาได้ร้องขอก็ได้ ศาลจึงจะยินยอมบังคับคำมั่นสัญญาให้แก่ผู้รับคำมั่นสัญญา แต่อย่างไรก็ดี แนวโน้มของคำพิพากษาของศาลอังกฤษที่ปรากฏจนถึงปัจจุบัน มีลักษณะเริ่มผ่อนคลายการบังคับใช้หลักสิ่งตอบแทน ด้วยการสร้างแนวบรรทัดฐานใหม่ที่ยกเว้นจากหลักสัญญาต้องมีสิ่งตอบแทน เช่น สิ่งตอบแทนไม่จำเป็นต้องเท่าเทียมกับคำมั่นสัญญา หรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาและการปลดเปลื้องสัญญาในบางครั้งไม่จำเป็นต้องมีสิ่งตอบแทนก็ได้ เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ แนวคำพิพากษาบางคดีได้ถูกพัฒนากลายเป็นหลักกฎหมาย อันได้แก่ หลักกฎหมายปิดปากโดยคำมั่นสัญญา หลักความเป็นธรรม หลักการสละสิทธิของคู่สัญญา และหลักสัญญาประกอบ แนวทางที่ยกเว้นหลักสิ่งตอบแทนเหล่านี้ เราเรียกว่า "ความเสื่อมคลายในการบังคับใช้หลักสิ่งตอบแทน" ซึ่งจากพิจารณาในอีกแง่หนึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่า ศาลอังกฤษให้ความสำคัญกับการมีผลใชับังคับของสัญญามากกว่าการปราศจากหลักสิ่งตอบแทน ดังนั้น แม้สัญญาจะประกอบขึ้นด้วยเพียง คำเสนอ คำสนอง และเจตนาในการผูกนิติสัมพันธ์เท่านั้น ผู้พิพากษาอังกฤษก็ยินยอมที่จะให้คำมั่นสัญญามีผลผูกพันผู้ให้คำมั่นสัญญาต้องปฏิบัติตาม จากแนวความเสื่อมคลายในการบังคับใช้หลักสิ่งตอบแทน ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอแนวคิดที่ผลจากความเสื่อมคลายของหลักสิ่งตอบแทนในกฎหมายสัญญาอังกฤษถือว่า ศาลอังกฤษได้ยอมรับแนวคิดเรื่อง "หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงการเจตนา" ว่าเป็นทฤษฎีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเป็นหลักกฎหมายกลางในการบังคับสัญญาและให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญา เนื่องจากเป็นไปตามเจตนาที่คู่สัญญาได้ตกลงไว้อย่างอิสระในขณะทำสัญญาตามหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา โดยที่ทฤษฎีความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนานี้เป็นแนวคิดทางกฎหมายที่ประเทศไทยซึ่งใช้ระบบประมวลกฎหมายยึดถือปฏิบัติสำหรับการบังคับสัญญาเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนาของคู่สัญญามาโดยตลอด นอกจากนี้ ในท้ายที่สุดผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอรูปแบบการทำสัญญาในปัจจุบันตามแนวคิดของท่าน รศ.พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร ที่เห็นว่าสัญญาในปัจจุบันมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) สัญญาที่มีการเจรจาต่อรอง ที่อาศัยหลักสิ่งตอบแทนเป็นเครื่องมือในการทำให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างคู่สัญญา แต่ในความเป็นจริงกับเกิดกรณีความไม่เท่ากันของผลประโยชน์แห่งหลักสิ่งตอบแทน (Sufficiency of Consideration) และ 2) สัญญาที่ปราศจากการเจรจาต่อรอง อันเป็นผลมาจากสัญญามาตรฐาน แต่ด้วยแนวทางแก้ไขของรัฐที่สร้างกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาไม่เป็นธรรมขึ้น กลับทำให้สัญญาเกิดความเท่าเทียมกันของคู่สัญญา ด้วยเหตุนี้ การบังคับใช้หลักสิ่งตอบแทนสำหรับสัญญาเอกชนในปัจจุบันดูเหมือนว่าจะไม่ก่อประโยชน์ให้กับคู่สัญญาได้อย่างแท้จริง ในขณะที่ทฤษฎีความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนากับเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่ให้ความเป็นธรรมและสอดคล้องกับประโยชน์ของคู่สัญญายิ่งกว่าen
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis explores the doctrine of consideration in the English law of contract, according to which consideration is apart from an offer, an acceptance and an intention to create legal relation, a prerequisite component of the formation of a contract. In this regard, the traditional conception, as established in a long line of authorities, maintains that want of consideration renders a contract to be unenforceable against the promisor in spite of the meeting of the meeting of a corresponding offer and acceptance. In effect, teh conception has been influenced by the quid pro quo notion. A promise is thus enforceable against an offeror only when the offeree provides the offeror with something in consideration for the offeror's promise intended to be enforced by the offeree. Notwithstanding the established authorities authorities, a thorough analysis of the English case law reveals a decline in the requirement of consideration. The decrease in the sanctity of consideration has been reflected in recently decided cases derogating from the established cases upholding the consideration doctrine. For example, modern case law indicates that consideration need not be adequate. Further, it has been held in some cases that a modificationof a contract or even a discharge of a contract in certain circumstances can be enforceable despite want of consideration. The positions taken by the courts in those cases have been developed into established principles of the law of contract, as may be envisioned in the doctrines of promissory estoppel, waiver and collateral contract. Such exceptions to the doctrine of consideration feature a marked fall of the strict application of the consideration doctrine. A critical examinationindicates that English courts have now placed greater emphasis on enforceability of a contract itself rather than on the doctrine of consideration. This being so, even when a contract in question is formed only by the meeting of an offer and an acceptance of the parties who actually intend to create legal relations, English judges tend to regard each party's promise binding on the promisor although supported by no consideration from the promisee. Based upon the drop of the strictness of the consideration doctrine, this thesis presents a proposition that English courts have now maintained that the principal rationale underlying the enforceabinity of a contract centres onthe "sanctity of will" conception, which is, indeed, generally accepted as doing justice to the parties simply because what are intended to be bound by the parties are well respected. This thesis is finally in agreement with the thought as proposed by associate professor Phijaisakdi Horayangkura as follows. Two types of contracts may be classified, viz, a negotiated contract and a contract without negotiation. In a contract of the former type of the dichotomy, consideration is an instrument for equality of benefits to be derived from a contract; but, in reality, several factors contribute to inequality of consideration as between the parties. Withrespect to a non-negotiated contract, which is characteristic of a standard-form contract, lack of equilibrium of consideration between the parties seems to be much evident. However, special legislation dealing with unfair contract terms plays a pivotal role in preventing disparity and curbing injustice. Therefore, the doctrine of consideration tends to be out of place, while the "sanctity of will" theory is more actively adhered to in maintaining fairness as between contractual parties.en
dc.language.isothen
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- สัญญาen
dc.subject: กฎหมาย -- อังกฤษen
dc.title: หลัก Consideration ตามกฎหมายอังกฤษ : ศึกษาความเสื่อมคลายในการบังคับใช้en
dc.title.alternative: Consideration under English law : a study on its declineen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตen
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทen
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์en
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Phijaisakdi.H@chula.ac.th-