Title: POST MARKETING DRUG RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IN THAILAND:SITUATION ANALYSIS AND DEVELOPMENT OF RISK ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
Other Titles: ระบบการจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านยาภายหลังออกสู่ตลาดในประเทศไทย:การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และการพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยง
Authors: Pakawadee Sriphiromya
Advisors: Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: anuchai@gmail.com
Subjects: Drugs -- Law and legislation
Pharmaceutical industry
Drug utilization
ยา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
อุตสาหกรรมยา
การใช้ยา
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Safe use of drug does not mean zero risk, so benefit and risk must be balanced throughout the drug life cycle by using drug risk management (DRM) activities. In Thailand, DRM activities are implemented via different regulatory actions, tools or laws. These activities are responsible by the Drug Safety Advisory subcommittee, under the Drug Committee of the Thai Food and Drug Administration (Thai FDA). The objectives of this research are to identify strengths, weaknesses, threats and gaps of the post-marketing DRM in Thailand and develop risk assessment criteria for decision making of the Drug Safety Advisory subcommittee. The methods used to identify strengths, weaknesses and gaps in the current system were 1) literature review,2) in-depth interview with committee members and 3) validate the result by questionnaires with Likert scale. Study results showed that the three major strengths were 1) suitable composition of the subcommittee members, 2) clear role and responsibilities of the Drug Safety Advisory subcommittee, and 3) using scientific evidences for DRM decision. The two weaknesses were 1) no process for urgent regulatory decision and 2) no guideline or criteria for committee's decision making. Two threats were 1) accusation of released legal measures and 2) challenge of increasing workload with limited resource. The two gaps were 1) lack of cooperation among the Thai FDA and academic/research institutes and 2) the weak signal detection system. The methodology used to develop risk assessment criteria for decision making were 1) literature review to find the initial framework, 2) case review to analyze the previous regulatory recommendations and modified Delphi method to validate the criteria for decision making. The risk assessment criteria were constructed from four different categories, which were in public health implications, regulatory obligations, strength of evidences and public perceptions. Our study revealed that 13 criteria should be used in the DRM decision making and proposed the regulatory recommendations. They mainly include drug or vaccine exposure, frequency of ADRs, health consequence, strength of evidences, and factors likely to cause public anxiety. This research can result in criteria used for DRM decision making for manage drug’s risk in regulatory perspective.
Other Abstract: การใช้ยาอย่างปลอดภัยไม่ได้หมายความว่าไม่มีความเสี่ยง ดังนั้นสมดุลย์ของประโยชน์และความเสี่ยงของยา จึงต้องมีการพิจารณาตลอดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ยาและมีการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยวิธีการต่างๆทั้งกระบวนการด้านกฎหมาย ด้านกฎระเบียบ (regulatory) และกระบวนการด้านอื่นๆเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงลง คณะอนุกรรมการศึกษาและเฝ้าระวังอันตรายจากการใช้ยา ภายใต้คณะกรรมการยา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา มีหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบในการจัดการความเสี่ยงของยาภายหลังออกสู่ตลาดในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาจุดเด่น จุดด้อย และช่องว่าง (gap) ของระบบจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านยาภายหลังออกสู่ตลาดของประเทศไทย ภายใต้การทำงานของคณะอนุกรรมการศึกษาและเฝ้าระวังอันตรายจากการใช้ยา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา และเพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยงในการตัดสินใจจัดการความเสี่ยงของคณะอนุกรรมการศึกษาและเฝ้าระวังอันตรายจากการใช้ยา วิธีการดำเนินการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาจุดเด่น จุดด้อย และ ช่องว่าง (gap) ของระบบจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านยาประกอบด้วย การทบทวนวรรณกรรม (literature review) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และตรวจสอบผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยแบบสอบถาม ที่มี Likert scale ผลการศึกษาพบจุดเด่น 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ความเหมาะสมขององค์ประกอบของคณะอนุกรรมการฯ 2) บทบาทหน้าที่ชัดเจนของคณะอนุกรรมการศึกษาและเฝ้าระวังอันตรายจากการใช้ยา และ 3) ใช้ข้อมูลที่มีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการตัดสินใจ จุดด้อย 2 ข้อคือ 1) ไม่มีแนวทางในการดำเนินการในกรณีเร่งด่วน 2) ไม่มีแนวทางสำหรับการตัดสินใจ ปัจจัยคุกคาม 2 ข้อคือ 1) การฟ้องร้องจากมาตรการด้านกฎหมาย 2) ความท้าทายเมื่องานเพิ่มขึ้นท่ามกลางข้อจำกัดของกำลังคน พบช่องว่าง 2 ข้อคือ 1) ขาดความร่วมมือกับองค์กรหรือสถาบันการศึกษาวิจัย 2) ความอ่อนของระบบตรวจสอบสัญญาณความเสี่ยง (signal detection system) วิธีการหาพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยง ใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเพื่อหากรอบการพัฒนาเกณฑ์เบื้องต้น การศึกษามาตรการการตัดสินใจความเสี่ยงที่ผ่านมาในประเทศ และวิธี modified Delphi เพื่อตรวจสอบเกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยง ผลของการจัดทำเกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยงประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 4 ส่วน คือ ความเกี่ยวข้องด้านสาธารณสุข (public health implications), กฎระเบียบการขึ้นทะเบียน (regulatory obligations), ระดับของหลักฐาน (strength of evidences) และ การรับรู้สาธารณะ (public perceptions) มีปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจทั้งหมด 13 ข้อ ปัจจัยหลักประกอบด้วย ปริมาณยาหรือวัคซีนที่สัมผัส (drug or vaccine exposure), ความถี่ของการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา (frequency of ADRs), ผลที่ตามมาด้านสุขภาพ (health consequence), ระดับของหลักฐาน (strength of evidences), และ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความกังวลสาธารณะ (factors likely to cause public anxiety). งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาตัดสินใจมาตรการจัดการความเสี่ยงของยาในภาพของมาตรการด้านกฎระเบียบการขึ้นทะเบียน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43640
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1099
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1099
Type: Thesis