DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Chaiyawat
dc.contributor.advisor: Jintana Yunibhand
dc.contributor.author: Suwimon Rojnawee
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This study was a correlational study aiming to examine the direct and indirect relationships of the predicting factors of quit attempt in Thai adolescent smokers. The conceptual framework was developed based on social cognitive theory (SCT) and research-literature review. Multi-stage random sampling was used to recruit the sample. They were 463 adolescent smokers in grades 7-12 from 12 schools that belonged to the Teacher’s Network against Tobacco (TNT) in all regions of Thailand and had attempted to quit smoking within the past three months. Subjects completed seven self-administered questionnaires. All questionnaires demonstrated acceptable content and construct validities, and reliability. Data were gathered from October to December 2013. The majority of the subjects were Buddhist (95.5%) and males (94.2%) that studied in grade 9 (28.5%). The average age was 15.20 years (SD=1.38). Most of them started smoking before 14 years of age (80.13%). Path analysis (LISREL 8.53) was used to test the relationships among variables. The findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and could explain 50% of the variance of the quit attempt (Chi-square=14.64, df=7, p=0.05, Chi-square/df=2.09, GIF=0.99, RMSEA=0.049, SRMR=0.05, AGFI=0.97). All independent variables had significant relationships with quit attempt at the .05 level. Time spent with peer smokers had a negative direct effect (ß= -.26) on quit attempt, and it had a negative indirect effect on quit attempt through self-efficacy to resist smoking (ß= -.25), and motivation to quit (ß= -.25). Self-efficacy to resist smoking had a positive direct effect (ß= .26) on quit attempt. Nicotine dependence had a negative direct effect (ß= -.30) on quit attempt, and it had a negative indirect effect (ß= -.23) on quit attempt through self-efficacy to resist smoking. Motivation to quit had a positive direct effect (ß=.24) on quit attempt. Surprisingly, intensity of smoking cessation intervention had negative direct effect on quit attempt (ß= -.02), and it had a positive indirect effect on the quit attempt through self-efficacy to resist smoking (ß= .04) and motivation to quit (ß= .02). These findings demonstrated that the highest impact factors influencing quit attempt was nicotine dependence, followed by time spent with peer smokers and self-efficacy to resist smoking. Identifying these variables can help tailor cessation programs to more effectively help adolescents quit smoking.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาเชิงความสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของปัจจัยทำนายความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีปัญญาทางสังคมและการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ วัยรุ่นจำนวน 463 คน ที่มีประวัติสูบบุหรี่ กำลังศึกษาในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและตอนปลาย (ม.1-ม.6) ในโรงเรียนในเครือข่ายครูนักรณรงค์เพื่อการไม่สูบบุหรี่ 12 แห่ง ทั่วทุกภาคในประเทศไทย และมีความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 7 ชุด ซึ่งแบบสอบถามทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และความเที่ยง ได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ การศึกษานี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม-ธันวาคม 2556 กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ (95.5%) เพศชาย (94.2%) กำลังศึกษาในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (28.5%) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 15.20 ปี (SD=1.38) และเริ่มสูบบุหรี่มวนแรกก่อนอายุ 14 ปี (80.13%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.53 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (Chi-square=14.64, df=7, p=0.05, Chi-square/df=2.09, GIF=0.99, RMSEA=0.049, SRMR=0.05, AGFI=0.97) ตัวแปรปัจจัยทำนายทุกตัวมีอิทธิพลต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยการใช้เวลาอยู่กับเพื่อนที่สูบบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß= -.26) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบผ่านความเชื่อในสมรรถนะแห่งตนที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่ (ß= -.25) และแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ (ß= -.25) ตามลำดับ ส่วนความเชื่อในสมรรถนะแห่งตนที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß = .26) สำหรับการติดนิโคตินมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß= -.30) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบผ่านความเชื่อในสมรรถนะแห่งตนที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่ (ß= -.23) ส่วนแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß= .24) ระดับความเข้มข้นของบริการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ (ß= -.02) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านความเชื่อในสมรรถนะแห่งตนที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่ (ß=.04) และแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ (ß=.02) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่คือ การติดนิโคติน การใช้เวลาอยู่กับเพื่อนที่สูบบุหรี่ และความเชื่อในสมรรถนะแห่งตนที่จะไม่สูบบุหรี่ ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการประเมินปัจจัยเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถช่วยให้วัยรุ่นเลิกบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1100-
dc.subject: Smoking cessation
dc.subject: Cognitive therapy
dc.subject: การเลิกบุหรี่
dc.subject: จิตบำบัดแบบความคิดปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: PREDICTING FACTORS OF QUIT ATTEMPT IN THAI ADOLESCENTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยทำนายความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ของวัยรุ่นไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorwaraporn.chaiyawat@gmail.com
dc.email.advisorjintana.y@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1100-