Title: PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN OF STYRENE MONOMER PLANT
Other Titles: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตสไตรีน
Authors: Boontum Sikumwong
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com
Subjects: Factories -- Control
Quality control -- Standards
โรงงาน -- การควบคุม
การควบคุมคุณภาพ -- มาตรฐาน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Plantwide control structure design is to design a control system for an entire plant. It becomes crucial when plant in considered consisting of many interconnected unit operations with material and energy recycles. The methodologies for plantwide control design have been developed in four styles. They are mathematical, optimization, heuristic and mixed approaches. Wongsri’s Design Procedure, heuristic in nature, is illustrated in this paper. It comprises of five stages with eight steps, emphasizing the establishment of a fixture plant by designing control loops, using the material quantifiers and their handlers, to regulate material component flows. The other plant level loops are designed using material and heat disturbance management for quality control. Another important feature is the use of dynamic performance measures to select an appropriate structure for a control distillation column. This method is applied to the styrene monomer plant based on the optimum design process from Luyben (William L. Luyben, Design and Control of the Styrene Process, Ind. Eng. Chem., Vol. 50, No. 3, 2011). The performance of new design structure is compared with two base case control structures selected (S. Vasudevan and G. P. Rangaiah, Integrated Framework Incorporating Optimization for Plant-Wide Control of Industrial Processes, I&EC Research, Vol. 50, 2011 and S. Vasudevan, et. al., Application and evaluation of three methodologies for plantwide control of the styrene monomer plant, Ind. Eng. Chem. Vol. 48, No. 24, 2009). The new control structure performance is comparable with the base cases. The Wongsri design procedure is detailed, instructive, clearcut, and readily to be applied even for a novice designer.
Other Abstract: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานคือการออกแบบระบบควบคุมของทั้งโรงงาน การออกแบบนี้มีความสำคัญมากเมื่อโรงงานที่ออกแบบมีหน่วยการผลิตเชื่อมโยงกันมากโดยมีการนำสารตั้งต้นและพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่ วิธีการออกแบบได้มีการพัฒนามามี 4 แบบคือ ใช้คณิตศาสตร์ ใช้ออพติไมเซชั่น ใช้ฮิวริสติก และวิธีผสม วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรีซึ่งเป็นวิธีฮิวริสติก ประกอบด้วย 5 ช่วงและ 8 ขั้นตอน โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการควบคุมเพื่อยึดให้กระบวนการผลิตอยู่ในสภาวะคงตัวที่ต้องการ โดยออกแบบลูปควบคุมจากตัวระบุปริมาณสารแต่ละชนิดในกระบวนการโดยใช้ตัวจัดการเพื่อควบคุมการไหลขององค์ประกอบ ลูปการควบคุมในระดับโรงงานอื่นๆ ถูกออกแบบโดยใช้การจัดการตัวรบกวนทางความร้อนและสสารเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพตามที่กำหนด ลักษณะสำคัญอีกอย่างหนึ่งคือการใช้มาตรสมรรถนะเชิงพลวัตในการเลือกโครงสร้างการควบคุมของหอกลั่น วิธีการออกแบบนี้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงงานผลิตสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์ที่ออปติมัมของ Luyben (William L. Luyben, Design and Control of the Styrene Process, Ind. Eng. Chem., Vol. 50, No. 3, 2011) สมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างกรณีอ้างอิง (S. Vasudevan and G. P. Rangaiah, Integrated Framework Incorporating Optimization for Plant-Wide Control of Industrial Processes, I&EC Research, Vol. 50, 2011 and S. Vasudevan, et. al., Application and evaluation of three methodologies for plantwide control of the styrene monomer plant, Ind. Eng. Chem. Vol. 48, No. 24, 2009) สมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่เทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่าโครงสร้างกรณีศึกษา วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรีมีรายละเอียด เป็นขั้นตอน เข้าใจได้ง่าย สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้แม้สำหรับนักออกแบบหน้าใหม่
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43688
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1141
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1141
Type: Thesis