https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43689
Title: | EVALUATION OF IMPROVED OIL RECOVERY (IOR) SCHEMES FOR A VOLATILE OIL RESERVOIR |
Other Titles: | การประเมินวิธีการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่ง่ายต่อการระเหย |
Authors: | Wasin Saengnumpong |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn Falan Srisuriyachai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th Falan.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Manufacturing processes Petroleum Oil industries Chemical processes กรรมวิธีการผลิต ปิโตรเลียม อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน กระบวนการทางเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gas and water flooding are known as improved oil recovery method. Implementation of these IOR for volatile oil reservoir is essential to oil recovery and project economic. Different IOR schemes provide different mechanisms of flooding and pressure maintenance for volatile oil reservoirs. Hence, understanding of volatile oil behavior and each IOR performance will lead to a proper scheme selection. Compositional simulation study is performed in order to find the optimum way to recover volatile oil. Simulation of natural depletion, waterflooding, gasflooding, and water alternating gas are investigated and compared in aspect of oil recovery performance and project economic. From simulation results, we found that gravity segregation of solution gas is the most influential drive mechanism to volatile oil recovery of natural depletion. Hence, enhancement of this drive mechanism is the key to production optimization and completion design. For water and gas flooding, starting maintaining the reservoir pressure above the bubble point pressure and before free exists in the reservoir will maximize the recovery. For waterflooding, if free gas exists, displacement efficiency is reduced due to gas blockage effect. For gasflooding, existing of free gas is lower capability in miscibility condition achievement because the intermediate components in oil phase already flash to gas phase and cannot be used to develop miscible flood front. And when compared all studied production schemes, waterflooding can recover oil less than gasflooding, but can yield similar net profit due to lower investment cost required. While water alternating gas yields the highest total oil recovery and net profit because it combines the advantages of both water and gas flooding. |
Other Abstract: | การแทนที่น้ำมันด้วยแก๊สและน้ำนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่จะเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน สำหรับน้ำมันที่ง่ายต่อการระเหย การนำวิธีการเหล่านี้มาใช้มีความสำคัญมากกับปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้และความคุ้มค้าในการลงทุนของโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันที่ต่างกันนั้นจะมีกลไกในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตและการรักษาความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บที่แตกต่างกันดังนั้น การเข้าใจหลักการทำงานของแต่ละวิธีการผลิตก็จะช่วยให้การเลือกใช้เป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม แบบจำลองที่ใช้องค์ประกอบทางเคมีถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันที่ง่ายต่อการระเหย การจำลองการแทนที่น้ำมันด้วยน้ำและแก๊สรวมถึงการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำสลับกับแก๊สได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบในแง่มุมของประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการผลิตและความคุ้มค่าทางเศรฐกิจของโครงการ จากผลการจำลอง เราพบว่าการแยกชั้นของแก๊สที่ละลายในน้ำมันจากแรงโน้มถ่วงนั้นส่งผลอย่างมากต่อการผลิตด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการแยกชั้นนี้คือประเด็นสำคัญในการควบคุม และการออกแบบหลุมผลิต สำหรับการแทนที่น้ำมันด้วยแก๊สและน้ำนั้นการเริ่มรักษาความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บให้สูงกว่าความดันไอของน้ำมันก่อนที่จะมีแก๊สผลิตออกมาจะช่วยให้เราผลิตน้ำมันได้มากทีสุด สำหรับการแทนที่ด้วนน้ำถ้ามีแก๊สอยู่จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการแทนที่ต่ำลงเนื่องมาจากการขวางทางของแก๊ส สำหรับการแทนที่ด้วนแก๊สถ้ามีแก๊สอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บแล้ว ความสามารถในการผสมกันจะลดลงเนื่องจาก องค์ประกอบที่หนักปานกลางในน้ำมันจะเปลี่ยนเป็นสถานะแก๊สและไม่สามารถใช้สำหรับการเกิดการแทนที่แบบผสมได้ เมื่อเราเปรียบเทียบการผลิตทุกรูปแบบที่ได้ทำการศึกษามาเราพบว่า การแทนที่ด้วยน้ำจะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้น้อยกว่าการแทนที่ด้วยแก๊สแต่สามารถทำกำไรได้ใกล้เคียงกับการแทนที่ด้วยแก๊สเพราะใช้เงินลงทุนน้อยกว่า ขณะที่การแทนที่ด้วยน้ำสลับกับแก๊สจะผลิตน้ำมันได้มากที่สุดและจะให้ผลกำไรมากที่สุดเพราะวิธีนี้ได้รวมข้อดีของการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำและแก๊สเข้าด้วยกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43689 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1165 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1165 |
Type: | Thesis |