Title: SEASONAL VARIATION OF TROPOSPHERIC OZONE DURING 2007 – 2009 AT “THE OBSERVATORY FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH AT PHIMAI”, CHANGWAT NAKHONRATCHASIMA
Other Titles: การแปรผันของโอโซนในบรรยากาศชั้นโทรโพสเฟียร์ตามฤดูกาลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 – 2552 ณ สถานีวิจัยในชั้นบรรยากาศ อำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Authors: Supattarachai Saksakulkrai
Advisors: Sathon Vijarnwannaluk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: VSATHON@gmail.com
Subjects: Ozone layer -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima
Carbon monoxide
Humidity
ชั้นโอโซน -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา
คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Tropospheric ozone (O3) has been measured at The Observatory for Atmospheric Research at Phimai by UV-photometric continuous ozone monitor during September 2007 – August 2009 in order to investigate the seasonal behaviors and relations between O3 and factors comprising of carbon monoxide (CO), relative humidity (RH), and direct radiation. Seasonal variations of O3 show dry season maximum in local summer (March to April) and wet season minimum (June to October). The highest and lowest daily O3 concentrations were 63.77 and 9.00 ppb in 5 March 2008 and 19 June 2009, respectively. The maximum and minimum of O3 monthly average were 45.7 ppb in January 2009 and 15.8 ppb in July 2009. O3 diurnal variations increase during day time and decrease during nighttime. Higher diurnal cycles were found in dry season, while, lower diurnal cycles were found in wet season. In order to investigate the effect of long-range transport, air masses were categorized by the backward trajectory analysis on HYSPLT program into four types, Northeast Continental (NE-C), Northeast/East Continental and Marine (NEE-CM), Northeast/East/South Marine (NEES-M), and Southeast Marine (SW-M). Highest O3 concentration at 39.3 ppb found in NE-C during local winter (November – February) due to long-range transport of O3 precursors from North Asia. NEE-CM occurred in the same period as NE-C but with lower O3 than NE-C by influence of cleaner air in Pacific. NEES-M prevailed during local summer (March – April), O3 was found lower than continental originated air masses (NE-C and NEE-CM). However, the strong O3 photochemical production was found in NEES-M due to heavy biomass burning in Southeast Asia continent. The lowest O3 of 22.1 ppb was found with air mass originated in Indian Ocean, SW-M, due to long-range transport of clean marine air mass. Correlation coefficients (R2) between O3 and CO show highest positive relation in NEES-M and lowest in SW-M. R2 between O3 and RH show highest negative relation in marine originated, NEES-M and SW-M. R2 between O3 and direct radiation was found very low or no significant correlation.
Other Abstract: โอโซนในชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโพสเฟียร์ (O3) ถูกตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องมือ UV-photometric continuous ozone monitor ณ สถานีวิจัยในชั้นบรรยากาศ อำเภอพิมาย ระหว่างกันยายน 2550 – สิงหาคม 2552 เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลและปัจจัยที่ส่งผล ได้แก่ ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ (CO) ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (RH) และ รังสีตรง การแปรผันของโอโซนตามฤดูกาลพบว่ามีค่าสูงสุดในช่วงฤดูร้อน (มีนาคม ถึง เมษายน) และมีค่าต่ำสุดในช่วงฤดูฝน (มิถุนายน ถึง ตุลาคม) ความเข้มข้นของโอโซนเฉลี่ยรายวันสุดสูงและต่ำสุด คือ 63.77 และ 9.00 ppb ในวันที่ 5 มีนาคม 2551 และ 19 มิถุนายน 2552 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนสูงสุดและต่ำสุด คือ 45.7 และ 15.8 ppb ในเดือนมกราคม 2552 และ กรกฎาคม 2552 ตามลำดับ การแปรผันของโอโซนในหนึ่งวันมีการเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงกลางวันและลดลงในช่วงกลางคืน ในฤดูแล้งพบว่ามีการแปรผันในหนึ่งวันของโอโซนสูงกว่าฤดูฝน การวิเคราะห์ทิศทางละอองลอยแบบย้อนกลับ (backward trajectory analysis) ด้วยโปรแกรม HYSPLT เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลจากการเคลื่อนที่ในระยะไกลของมวลอากาศ โดยมวลอากาศถูกจำแนกออกเป็น Northeast Continental (NE-C) Northeast/East Continental and Marine (NEE-CM) Northeast/East/South Marine (NEES-M) และ Southwest Marine (SW-M) ความเข้มข้นของโอโซนสูงสุด 39.3 ppb ถูกพบในมวลอากาศชนิด NE-C ระหว่างฤดูหนาว (พฤศจิกายน ถึง กุมภาพันธ์) อันเนื่องมาจากการเคลื่อนที่ในระยะไกลของก๊าซก่อโอโซนจากบริเวณตอนเหนือของเอเชีย ส่วนมวลอากาศชนิด NEE-CM เกิดในช่วงเวลาเดียวกับ NE-C แต่พบความเข้มข้นของโอโซนต่ำกว่าเพราะได้รับอิทธิพลจากอากาศบริสุทธิ์จากมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิก ส่วนมวลอากาศที่มีต้นกำเนิดจากมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิก คือ NEES-M มักเกิดในช่วงฤดูร้อน (มีนาคม ถึง เมษายน) และพบความเข้มข้นของโอโซนต่ำกว่าในมวลอากาศที่กำเนิดจากพื้นทวีป (NE-C และ NEE-CM) แต่พบปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงในการสร้างโอโซนสูงอันเนื่องมาจากการเผาไหม้ชวีมวลที่มีมากในช่วงดังกล่าวทั่วพื้นทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ค่าเฉลี่ยโอโซนต่ำสุด (22.1 ppb) พบในมวลอากาศ SW-M โดยอิทธิพลการเคลื่อนที่ในระยะไกลของมวลอากาศบริสุทธิ์จากมหาสมุทรอินเดีย สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง O3 และ CO มีค่าสูงสุดทางบวกในมวลอากาศ NEES-M และต่ำสุดใน SW-M สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง O3 และ RH มีค่าสูงสุดทางลบในมวลอากาศ SW-M ส่วน O3 และ รังสีตรง พบความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำ หรือไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Earth Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43699
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1149
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1149
Type: Thesis