Title: สมรรถนะของข้าราชการสายการทูต : ศึกษากรณีกรมอาเซียน
Other Titles: EXPECTED COMPETENCIES OF DIPLOMATIC OFFICER : A CASE OF ASEAN DEPARTMENT
Authors: กิติคุณ ตั้งคำ
Advisors: ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: supachai.yava@gmail.com
Subjects: ข้าราชการพลเรือน
การประเมินผลงาน
Public officers
Job evaluation
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาสมรรถนะของข้าราชการสายงานการทูต กรมอาเซียน กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้น 29 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเชิงนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมอาเซียน นักการทูตต้นแบบ ข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงาน หรือเคยปฏิบัติงานในสถานเอกอัครราชทูต สถานกงสุลใหญ่ ในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในภาคส่วนอื่น ๆ เช่น ภาคส่วนวิชาการ ภาคส่วนวัดและศาสนา ภาคส่วนธุรกิจเอกชน โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการเปรียบเทียบเชิงพรรณาหาคำตอบที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดสมรรถนะของสำนักงาน ก.พ. ได้แก่ ความรู้ ทักษะความสามารถ และคุณลักษณะอื่นๆ ที่ประกอบกันที่ทำให้ข้าราชการมีผลงานที่โดดเด่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะของข้าราชการสายงานการทูต กรมอาเซียน คือ ต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งนักการทูต ได้แก่ ความรู้เรื่องกฎระเบียบของทางราชการ หลักพิธีการทางการทูต ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ระบบเศรษฐกิจการเมืองและสังคมไทย และความรู้ด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ในส่วนของทักษะนั้น ต้องมีทักษะที่เกิดจากการนำความรู้มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจนเกิดเป็นความชำนาญ คล่องแคล่ว ได้แก่ การแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า การเจรจาและการติดต่อสื่อสาร การวางตัวอย่างเหมาะสม การบริหารจัดการและการลำดับความสำคัญ การประสานงานและการบูรณาการความร่วมมือ ในส่วนของคุณลักษณะอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลให้ข้าราชการมีผลการปฏิบัติงานที่โดดเด่น ได้แก่ การปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความหลากหลายของโลก การวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงอย่างเป็นองค์รวม การมีวิสัยทัศน์และความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ การฝึกฝนเรียนรู้และพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract: The objective of the research is to find out the competencies of diplomats of the ASEAN Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The sample group consists of 29 civil servants, including officials involved in policy and strategic planning of the ASEAN Department, model diplomats, civil servants who work or had worked in The Royal Thai Embassy or The Royal Thai Consulate-General in ASEAN countries, as well as interest parties in other fields, such as, academics, religious organizations and private businesses. Research methodologies include interviews and data analysis from comparative descriptions. Research results are related to the competency framework of the Office of the Civil Service Commission, including knowledge, skill, and other strong points that make up a distinguished civil servant. Research results suggest that diplomats of the ASEAN Department must possess knowledge necessary for his position as a diplomat—knowledge of bureaucratic regulations, diplomatic procedures, international relations, economic, political and social systems in Thailand, and knowledge of English. A capable diplomat of the ASEAN Department must also acquire working skills from employing his knowledge in working so as to become an expert. He must be able to improvise, negotiate and communicate. He must also know how to carry himself appropriately, manage situations, prioritize, coordinate and encourage cooperation. Other strong points that contribute to the success of a distinguished civil servant include the ability to adapt to global change and diversity, being able to think analytically, having vision and creativity, and the will to continuously learn, practice, and develop oneself.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (รป.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43738
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1197
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1197
Type: Thesis