https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43792
Title: | สถานะ อำนาจหน้าที่และความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรกำกับดูแล: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน กับ คณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์และกิจการโทรคมนาคม |
Other Titles: | STATUS, FUNCTION AND INDEPENDENCE OF SUPERVISING INSTITUTION:COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION AND THE NATIONAL BROADCASTING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION |
Authors: | สรรญกฤต ศรีสงสาร |
Advisors: | นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | nantawat.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | องค์กรอิสระ การบริหารองค์การ Associations, institutions, etc. -- Management |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กิจการพลังงาน กิจการโทรทัศน์และโทรคมนาคม จัดได้ว่าเป็นสาธารณูปโภคขั้นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญยิ่งโดยปัจจุบันนี้ประเทศไทยได้มีการเปิดการแข่งขันเสรี จากเดิมที่รัฐเป็นผู้จัดทำบริกาสาธารณะอันมีลักษณะผูกขาด เริ่มมีการให้เอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะในส่วนที่แข่งขันได้ ส่วนกิจการที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงรัฐคงต้องมีหน้าที่จัดทำ เพื่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันเสรีและเป็นทำ จึงจำเป็นต้องมี “องค์กรกำกับดูแลที่เป็นอิสระ” ในการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อให้ทราบถึง สถานะ อำนาจหน้าที่ และความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรกำกับดูแลในกิจการสาธารณูปโภค ที่ได้จัดตั้งขึ้นแล้วในประเทศไทย คือ คณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน และ คณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ ทั้งสององค์กรนี้มีสถานะ อำนาจหน้าที่และความเป็นอิสระที่คล้ายกันและอีกหลายส่วนที่ต่างกัน จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาในรายละเอียดต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้องค์กำกับดูแลทั้งสองจะมีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลสาธารณูปโภค แต่ในรายละเอียดของ สถานะ อำนาจหน้าที่ และความเป็นอิสระมีความแตกต่างกัน ในส่วนของคณะกรรมการ กสทช. จะมีอำนาจในการกำหนดนโนบายและกำกับดูแลรวมอยู่ในองค์กรเดียว จึงทำให้มีความเป็นอิสระมากกว่าคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน เพราะคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงานจะมีอำนาจหน้าที่เฉพาะการกำกับดูแล ส่วนอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายจะอยู่ที่รัฐบาล ความเป็นอิสระจึงมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดเพราะต้องยึดโยงกับรัฐบาล |
Other Abstract: | Energy and telecommunication industry are the fundamental infrastructure in every country.With the upcoming inauguration of the free trade, the state who once used to monopolize the industry of public services in relation to energy and telecommunication, is required to allow private sectors to take part in the management only where the competition is needed . As for the public-security related to services , State still withhold the administration there of in order to allow free and fair competition it is important to have a free and independent organ to control the procedure This is a comparative study on status, competence and autonomy of controlling organization in public utility founded in Thailand, namely the Energy Regulatory Commission and the National Broadcasting and Telecommunication Commission. Both of them has more or less the same status, competence and autonomy. But many aspects of these resemblances and differences deserve to be studied. The study show that ,despite the function of both supervising organ in the management of such infrastructure . the detail regarding status , power and independence are different . On one hand the National Broadcasting and Telecommunication Commission concentrates its power to conduct policy and its supervising function in one organ . It seems,thus, more competent and independent. On the other hand , the Energy Regulatory Commission only has power to supervise . The power to supervise . The power to conduct policy regarding energy is conferred to the government . Its independence is limited because of this connection with the government. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43792 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1261 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1261 |
Type: | Thesis |