DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Pavasant
dc.contributor.author: Patthama Sung
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Chaetoceros gracilis was cultivated in the batch cultivation system using 5 L airlift photobioreactor. The initial cell concentration was 5 x 105 cells mL-1 and Light was supplied at 135 µmol photon m-2 s-1. This research is divided into four sections. Firstly, the cultivation of C. gracilis with fresh sea water which was cultivated using modified F/2 medium and the reused medium which was cultivated again with the medium after cell separation. A maximum cell density obtained from the fresh medium was approximately 10.73 ± 0.35 x 106 cell mL-1. The maximum cell density of reused medium was 50% lower than that from the fresh medium. Regarding the biochemical composition, total lipid obtained from the reused medium experiment was higher than that from the fresh medium, and the opposite was found for carbohydrate, whereas the level of protein remained unaltered regardless of the management of the medium. Secondly, the culture with varying macronutrient was examined, i.e. silicate, nitrate and phosphate concentration. For the case of 50% nutrient (daily added equally for 4 days) the system exhibited similar performance with that of the control, fresh medium. Carbohydrate was higher with the 50% nutrient experiment whereas lipid seemed to be a major component in the control experiment. Thirdly, the cultivation of C. gracilis with reused 50% macronutrients. The maximum cell densities from the cultivation with 50%silicate, 50% nitrate and 50%phosphate were approximately at the same level, i.e. 11.07 ± 0.78 x106, 11.64 ± 0.11 x106and 9.83 ± 0.12 x106 cell mL-1, respectively. The maximum cell density of reused medium was 50% lower than that from the control experiments. Finally, economics demonstrates that the reuse of medium did not contribute to the cost effectiveness as it affected the growth rate and therefore the system with reused medium requires more inputs to give a comparative performance with the control experiment.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย คีโตเซอรอส กราซิลิส ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยกขนาด 5 ลิตร ที่อัตราความเข้มข้นเซลล์เริ่มต้น 5 x 105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ใช้ความเข้มแสง 135 ไมโครโฟตรอน ต่อตารางเมตร ต่อวินาที ในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสี่ส่วน คือ การเลี้ยงคีโตเซอรอส กราซิลิสโดยการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ตามสูตร modified F/2 medium พบว่า การเลี้ยงในรอบสารอาหารใหม่ให้การเจริญเติบโตที่ดีที่สุด โดยให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 10.73 ± 0.35 x 106 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ขณะที่การเลี้ยงโดยการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดลดลง50% ทั้งนี้ในส่วนขององค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีคือ ในการเลี้ยงโดยนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ปริมาณไขมันเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเลี้ยงแบบสารอาหารใหม่ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตลดลงและโปรตีนมีค่าคงที่ สำหรับส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดลองหาความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารหลักคือ ซิลิเกต ไนเตรต และ ฟอสเฟต ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโต โดยการค่อยๆเติมสารอาหารที่แต่ละความเข้มข้นในแต่ละวันเป็นระยะเวลา 4 วัน พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 50%ของสารอาหารหลักแต่ละชนิด ให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์ใกล้เคียงกับการเลี้ยงโดยใช้สารอาหารตามสูตรตั้งต้น(ถังควบคุม) ในขณะที่องค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมี พบว่า ปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตจะเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณไขมันลดลง และปริมาณโปรตีนใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากถังควบคุม ในการทดลองส่วนนี้พบว่าที่50%ของสารอาหารหลักแต่ละชนิดให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดจึงนำไปทดลองต่อในส่วนที่สาม คือการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จากการทดลองพบว่าการเลี้ยงรอบสารอาหารใหม่ที่ 50%ซิลิเกต 50%ไนเตรต และ 50%ฟอสเฟต ให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุด คือ11.07 ± 0.78 x106, 11.64 ± 0.11 x106 และ 9.83 ± 0.12 x106 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้ผลเทียบเท่าการเลี้ยงในถังควบคุมคือ 11.61 ± 0.82 x106เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่การทดลองโดยการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดลดลงจากรอบสารอาหารใหม่50% สำหรับองค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีของรอบการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่นั้น ปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตลดลง ขณะที่ปริมาณไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณโปรตีนค่อนข้างคงที่ เมื่อเทียบกับการเลี้ยงรอบสารอาหารใหม่และการเลี้ยงในถังควบคุม ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าในการเลี้ยงโดยการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ มีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าการเลี้ยงในรอบสารอาหารใหม่ เนื่องจากต้องใช้ปัจจัยในการผลิตมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลการผลิตเทียบเท่าการเลี้ยงในรอบสารอาหารใหม่
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1233-
dc.subject: Algae
dc.subject: Cultures (Biology)
dc.subject: สาหร่าย
dc.subject: การเพาะเลี้ยง (ชีววิทยา)
dc.title: REDUCTION OF PRODUCTION COST CHAETOCEROS GRACILIS CULTIVATION IN AIRLIFT PHOTOBIOREACTORS WITH REUSE CULTURE MEDIUMen_US
dc.title.alternative: การลดต้นทุนการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายคีโตเซอรอส ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยก โดยการนำสารอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsupersert@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1233-