Title: A FRAMEWORK OF BIM-BASED CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MONITORING SYSTEM FOR OWNER
Other Titles: กรอบแนวคิดระบบติดตามโครงการก่อสร้างที่ใช้แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารสำหรับผู้ว่าจ้าง
Authors: Souksavath Losavanh
Advisors: Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: VeerasakL@gmail.com
Subjects: Building -- Monitoring
Information technology
การก่อสร้าง -- การเฝ้าติดตามการทำงาน
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Typical construction project monitoring relies on paper-based communications that are prone to errors and omissions, which often cause additional costs and delays. Building Information Modeling (BIM) is an advanced information technology that is widely adopted in the AEC industries, including the Thai construction industry. BIM can be implemented in every phase throughout a construction project and can benefit all participants in the project. The key beneficiary is the project owner who can exploit the information throughout the project life cycle. This thesis presents the development and implementation of a BIM-based system for monitoring construction projects. The framework of the proposed system is modified from typical project monitoring systems. BIM concepts were integrated to create a more efficient monitoring system. A high-rise building project was used to illustrate the application of the proposed system from the perspective of the project owner. Autodesk Revit was used for creating the BIM Model, the information in which was updated to reflect the actual work progress at the construction site, which was analyzed and reported by Microsoft Excel. This system provides an alternative approach that is more efficient to monitor the status of construction projects.
Other Abstract: การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของโครงการก่อสร้างส่วนมากจะอาศัยการสื่อสารโดยใช้กระดาษซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความผิดพลาดหรือการขาดตกบกพร่อง อันเป็นสาเหตุของต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความล่าช้าของงาน การสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เป็นเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสมัยใหม่ซึ่งใช้โดยแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ วิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และการก่อสร้าง (AEC) รวมถึงอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย BIM สามารถนำมาใช้งานในทุกขั้นตอนของโครงการก่อสร้างและเป็นประโยชน์แก่ทุกฝ่ายในโครงการ ผู้ที่ได้รับประโยชน์มากที่สุดจาก BIM คือ เจ้าของโครงการ ซึ่งสามารถนำสารสนเทศมาใช้ประโยชน์ตลอดวงจรชีวิตของโครงการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาและการนำระบบติดตามความก้าวหน้าโครงการก่อสร้างโดยอาศัย BIM มาใช้งาน กรอบแนวคิดของระบบที่นำเสนอถูกดัดแปลงมาจากระบบการติดตามโครงการทั่วไป แนวคิดต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับ BIM ถูกนำมาผนวกเพื่อสร้างระบบการติดตามที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแสดงการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากมุมมองของเจ้าของโครงการ ซอฟต์แวร์ Autodesk Revit ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลอง BIM ข้อมูลในแบบจำลองนี้ได้ถูกปรับให้สะท้อนความก้าวหน้าแท้จริงที่โครงการก่อสร้าง และถูกวิเคราะห์และรายงานโดยอาศัยซอฟต์แวร์ Microsoft Excel ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ทางเลือกใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นในการติดตามสถานะของโครงการก่อสร้าง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43825
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1282
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1282
Type: Thesis