Title: GENETIC DIVERSITY OF PURPLE-LEGGED SHOVEL-NOSED LOBSTER Thenus unimaculatus IN THAILAND BY MITOCHONDRIAL GENE ANALYSIS
Other Titles: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานขาม่วง Thenus unimaculatus ในประเทศไทยโดยการวิเคราะห์ยีนไมโทคอนเดรีย
Authors: Suphakorn Wongruenpibool
Advisors: Jessada Denduangboripant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: jessada.d@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mantis prawn
Gene expression
Heredity
กั้ง
การแสดงออกของยีน
พันธุกรรม
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thenus unimaculatus or a purple-legged shovel-nosed lobster is one of three Thenus species found in Thailand which can only be found along the coast line of the Andaman Sea. Shovel-nosed lobsters Thenus have been increasingly consumed and this could give a great threat to T. unimaculatus which has a narrow range of distribution. Genetic diversity study of the purple-legged shovel-nosed lobster is therefore needed for evaluating its current genetic status. In this study, 83 T. unimaculatus specimens were collected from five provinces in Thailand along the Andaman Sea. 12s ribosomal RNA gene (12S rDNA) and cytochrome C oxidase subunit I (COI) gene in mitochondrial DNA were amplified and sequenced. The 12S rDNA and COI nucleotide sequence alignments were successfully prepared and revealed that their haplotype diversity and nucleotide diversity were 96.12% and 0.54%, respectively. Results from phylogenetic analysis, AMOVA, and Fst values suggested that the populations of T. unimaculatus in Thailand were fairly mixed. This homogeniety of T. unimaculatus populations could indicate a seasonal circulation of its planktonic larvae in the Andaman Sea, resulting from different patterns of sea surface currents between the north-eastern and the south-western monsoon seasons. Moreover, the high haplotype diversity and low nucleotide diversity values, the negative values of neutrality test, and the unimodal pattern of mismatch distribution infer that the T. unimaculatus population have recently undergone a population expansion after bottle neck event which probably caused by the change of sea level during the end of last glacial maximum period. The only threat directly to the species would be an over-exploitation and continuous genetic structure study of T. unimaculatus is still necessary for planning a better exploitation and conservation strategy.
Other Abstract: กั้งกระดานขาม่วง (Thenus unimaculatus) เป็นกั้งกระดานหนึ่งในสามชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทยแต่มีเขตการกระจายพันธุ์จำกัดในเขตทะเลอันดามันเท่านั้น กั้งกระดานสกุลดังกล่าวถูกนำมาบริโภคเพิ่มมากขึ้นและอาจทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการลดลงของประชากรกั้งกระดานขาม่วงซึ่งมีการกระจายพันธุ์ในพื้นที่แคบ ประกอบกับในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานขาม่วงจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการศึกษา เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานชนิดนี้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้ตัวอย่างกั้งกระดานขาม่วงที่เก็บได้จาก 5 จังหวัดชายฝั่งติดกับทะเลอันดามันจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 83 ตัวอย่าง ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนในไมโทคอนเดรียทั้งหมด 2 ยีนได้แก่ยีน 12S ribosomal RNA (12S rDNA) และยีน cytochrome C oxidase subunit I (COI) จากการอ่านลำดับดีเอ็นเอพบว่ามีค่าความหลากหลายของแฮปโพลไทฟ์ และ ความหลากหลายทางนิวคลีโอไทด์เท่ากับ 96.12% และ 0.54% ตามลำดับ ผลจากการสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้ไฟโลจีนีติกส์ การวิเคราะห์ AMOVA และค่า Fst พบว่าประชากรของกั้งกระดานในประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติที่ผสมปนเปกัน ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของกระแสน้ำในทะเลอันดามันที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ได้นำพาเอาตัวอ่อนกั้งกระดานในระยะแพลงค์ตอนไหลเวียนในทะเลอันดามัน นอกจากนี้ ค่าความหลากหลายของแฮปโพลไทป์ที่สูง ค่าความหลากหลายทางนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ต่ำ ค่าการทดสอบความเป็นกลางทางวิวัฒนาการที่ติดลบ และรูปแบบการกระจายของการจับคู่ผิดในแบบยูนิโมดอล ได้บอกให้ทราบว่าประชากรกั้งกระดานขาม่วงในอดีตน่าจะเกิดการขยายตัวหลังจากผ่านสภาวะปรากฏการณ์คอขวดเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลหลังจากยุคน้ำแข็งครั้งล่าสุด ความเสี่ยงของการลดลงของประชากรกั้งขาม่วงในทะเลอันดามันนั้นน่าจะเกิดมาจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่มากเกินไปของมนุษย์ และข้อมูลโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานชนิดนี้ยังคงจำเป็น เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนเพื่อที่จะอนุรักษ์กั้งกระดานชนิดดังกล่าวต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43842
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1299
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1299
Type: Thesis