DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
dc.contributor.advisor: Kreangkrai Maneeintr
dc.contributor.author: Thanaphat Luemunkong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Amine-based carbon capturing processes have widely been utilized in fossil-fired power plants which are regarded as a large stationary source of carbon dioxide emission. Monoethanolamine (MEA) and methyldiethanolamine (MDEA) aqueous solution are the alkanolamine used commercially because of their great absorption performance. However, there still are some major drawbacks, such as high energy consumption and low cyclic capacity for MEA and low absorption rate for MDEA. Consequently, exploration of novel solvent is of interest to compensate of such drawbacks. In this work, solubility of carbon dioxide in a novel promising solvent, Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE) was examined under various experimental conditions in comparison with those of MEA and MDEA. The effect of solvents concentration was studied and varied in a range of 3, 4 and 5 molar. Influence of carbon dioxide content in simulated flue gas was examined by varying carbon dioxide partial pressure in a range of 5 - 100 kPa. Furthermore, effect of temperature was also investigated at 30, 40, 60 and 80 degrees Celsius. It was found that DMAE exhibited outstanding performance on carbon dioxide loading over both MEA and MDEA. Furthermore, DMAE could provide the greater average cyclic capacity than MEA for 241% and the greater average cyclic capacity than MDEA for 12%.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การดูดซึมทางเคมีโดยใช้สารละลายเอมีนนับเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจับเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกปล่อยออกจากโรงไฟฟ้า ในปัจจุบัน สารละลายโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) และสารละลายเมทิลไดเอทาโนลามีน (MDEA) เป็นสารละลายที่ใช้ในเชิงพานิชย์อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม สารละลายทั้งสองชนิดนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด อาทิเช่น การใช้พลังงานในการดูดซึมและการนำสารละลายมาใช้ใหม่ที่สูง และการกัดกร่อนที่รุนแรง เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล (DMAE) ที่สภาวะต่างๆ และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA โดยสภาวะการทดลองที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ในช่วง 3 ถึง 5 โมลาร์ ความดันย่อยของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วง 5 15 30 50 75 และ 100 กิโลพาสคาล และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ดูดซึมในช่วง 30 40 60 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารละลาย DMAE สามารถดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA นอกจากนี้ สารละลาย DMAE ยังให้ค่าความจุวัฏจักร (cyclic capacity) ที่สูงกว่า กล่าวคือ สูงกว่าสารละลาย MEA 241% และสูงกว่าสารละลาย MDEA 12% ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า สารละลาย DMAE มีสมรรถนะในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดีกว่าสารละลาย MEA และ MDEA และจะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในการดูดซึมและการนำสารละลายกลับมาใช้ใหม่รวมทั้งลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมของระบบได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1349-
dc.subject: Chemisorption
dc.subject: Amines
dc.subject: การดูดซับทางเคมี
dc.subject: เอมีน
dc.title: CARBON DIOXIDE ABSORPTION IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF DIMETHYLAMINOETHANOLen_US
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายของไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลในน้ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorctawat@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorkreangkraim@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1349-