https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43901
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kreangkrai Maneeintr | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Pattara Boonpipattanapong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, environmental concern on climate change and global warming is the main issue because of the higher content of carbon dioxide discharge from power plant to the atmosphere. Chemical absorption with amine solution is a proven technology to remove carbon dioxide. The commercially used amine solution are monoethanolamine (MEA) and methyl diethanolamine (MDEA). However, it still has disadvantages such as low cyclic capacity and high energy requirement. Therefore, new solvents for carbon dioxide capture have been developed to enhance the amine performance. Consequently, the objective of this study is to measure the solubility of carbon dioxide in an aqueous solution of 2-(Diethylamino)ethanol (DEAE) used as a new solvent. It is measured at 30-80 degrees Celsius and carbon dioxide partial pressures ranging from 5 to 100 kPa. The concentration of aqueous DEAE solution are 3, 4 and 5 M. The solubility data of carbon dioxide in aqueous solution of DEAE are compared with that of aqueous solution of MEA and MDEA at the same conditions. The results show that the DEAE has higher cyclic capacity than that of commercial absorbents at the post combustion power plant flue gas stream conditions. This means DEAE can use less energy for regeneration and lead to high energy saving for carbon capture process. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันนี้ความกังวลในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัญหาเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญเนื่องจากมีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศจากการปลดปล่อยจากโรงไฟฟ้า การดูดซับทางเคมีที่ใช้สารเอมีนเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าใช้ในการกำจัด ก๊าซคาร์บอนดออกไซด์สารละลายเอมีน ที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ในปัจจุบัน คือ โมโนเอธาโนลามีนและ เมทิลไดเอธาโนลามีน อย่างไรก็ตามสาร เหล่านี้ยังมีข้อเสียอยู่เช่น มีความจุวัฏจักรที่ต่ำ และใช้พลังงานในการฟื้นสภาพมาก ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาสารดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ชนิดใหม่ที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวัดค่าสมบัติการละลายของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายน้ำของ 2-(ไดเอทิลอะมิโน)เอธานอล ซึ่งเป็นสารดูดซึมชนิดใหม่ โดยจะทำการวัดค่าที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 30-80 องศาเซียลเซียส ความดันย่อยของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วง 5-100 กิโลปาสคาล และ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ 3, 4, และ 5โมลาร์ ค่าสมบัติการละลายของสารละลาย 2-(ไดเอทิลอะมิโน)เอธานอล ที่ได้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับ ค่าที่ได้จากสารละลายเอมีนที่ใช้ทั่วไปอย่าง สารละลายโมโนเอธาโนลามีนและ เมทิลไดเอธาโนลามีน ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นว่า 2-(ไดเอทิลอะมิโน)เอธานอล นั้นมีค่าความจุวัฏจักรมากกว่าสารดูดซึมที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ที่สภาวะของก๊าซเสียที่ออกมาจากโรงไฟฟ้า ซึ่งนั่นหมายความว่า 2-(ไดเอทิลอะมิโน)เอธานอล ใช้พลังงานในการฟื้นสภาพน้อยกว่าและ นำไปสู่การประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับกระบวนการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1351 | - |
dc.subject | Global warming | |
dc.subject | Chemisorption | |
dc.subject | Amines | |
dc.subject | ภาวะโลกร้อน | |
dc.subject | การดูดซับทางเคมี | |
dc.subject | เอมีน | |
dc.title | SOLUBILITY STUDY OF CARBON DIOXIDE IN AQUEOUS 2-(DIETHYLAMINO)ETHANOL (DEAE) SOLUTION | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ศึกษาสมบัติการละลายของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลาย 2-(ไดเอทิลอะมิโน)เอธานอล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | suttichai.a@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kreangkraim@yahoo.com | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1351 | - |