https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43902
Title: | ANALYTICAL SOLUTION OF T-STRESS FOR PENNY-SHAPED CRACK IN 3D TRANSVERSELY ISOTROPIC LINEAR ELASTIC MEDIUM |
Other Titles: | ผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง 3 มิติ |
Authors: | Matana Pinitpanich |
Advisors: | Jaroon Rungamornrat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | jaroon.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fracture mechanics การแตกร้าว |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis presents an analytical solution of the T-stresses for a penny-shaped crack in a transversely isotropic, linearly elastic infinite medium under general mixed-mode loadings. A complete stress field for two fundamental loading conditions associated with a pair of self-equilibrated unit normal and tangential point forces acting on both crack surfaces is obtained first via a technique of potential theory. Such explicit solutions are then utilized along with the proper limiting process to derive closed-form Green’s functions for the T-stresses. By using a method of superposition, the T-stresses of a penny-shaped crack subjected to general self-equilibrated tractions on the crack surface can be obtained explicitly in terms of an integral formula. Numerical results for some special loading conditions are then compared with available benchmark solutions to verify the formulation and derived solutions. Finally, influence of loading conditions and material properties will be investigated and discussed. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวางภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบผสมทั่วไป สนามหน่วยแรงสำหรับแรงกระทำพื้นฐานสองประเภทคือแรงคู่ขนาดหนึ่งหน่วยทิศทางตรงข้ามกันกระทำในแนวตั้งฉากและแรงคู่ขนาดหนึ่งหน่วยทิศทางตรงข้ามกันกระทำในแนวสัมผัสกับแต่ละพื้นผิวของรอยร้าวคำนวณได้จากทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันศักย์ จากนั้นดำเนินการหาค่าลิมิตของสนามหน่วยแรงดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ฟังก์ชันกรีนของหน่วยแรงทีในรูปแบบปิด จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้หลักการรวมแบบเชิงเส้น ทำให้สามารถหาหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมภายใต้แรงกระทำคู่สมดุลทั่วไปในรูปของสูตรเชิงปริพันธ์ ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับแรงกระทำบางประเภทได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยอ้างอิงเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของวิธีการและผลเฉลยที่นำเสนอ สุดท้ายทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาพแรงกระทำและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุตัวกลางที่มีต่อหน่วยแรงที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43902 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1352 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1352 |
Type: | Thesis |