https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43908
Title: | SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF Cu-Zn NANOPARTICLES BY SUBMERGED ARC DISCHARGE METHOD |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาลักษณะอนุภาคนาโนของ ทองแดง-สังกะสี โดยวิธีการอาร์คแบบจุ่ม |
Authors: | Neungruthai Panuthai |
Advisors: | Soorathep Kheawhom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Soorathep.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Copper อนุภาคนาโน ทองแดง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research presents Cu-Zn nanoparticles synthesis by submerged arc discharge of brass rod (Cu 90%wt/Zn 10%wt) in an ambient atmospheric pressure. Four types of dielectric liquid including deionized water, ethanol, ethylene glycol and diethanolamine were used in arc-submerged nanoparticles synthesis system. The particle size, microstructure and morphology of nanoparticles synthesized were characterized via transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Scanning electron microscope (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD), respectively. The XRD patterns show that the nanoparticles synthesized in deionized water, ethanol and ethylene glycol consist of Cu-Zn alloy and zinc oxide. Zinc oxide was formed by oxygen free radicals during decomposition of the dielectric liquids used. In contrast, the XRD pattern of the nanoparticles synthesized in diethanolamine show peaks of only Cu-Zn alloy. Thus, formation of zinc oxide can be prevented by using diethanolamine as dielectric liquid. The nanoparticles synthesized were spherical with size ranging from 10 nm to 40 nm. The nanoparticles synthesized in diethanolamine were mixed with ammonia, deionized water and silver oxide to prepare a conductive ink. The conductive ink formulated was screen printed on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrate. The resistivities of the patterns obtained were then measured by LCR meter. By baking the printed pattern in air at 150 C for 60 min, the lowest volume resistivity of the printed pattern is 190 µ.cm. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของ ทองแดง-สังกะสี โดยวิธีการอาร์คแบบจุ่มของลวดที่มีทองแดง 90 %wt และสังกะสี 10 %wt ในความดันบรรยากาศ และของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้าทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำปราศจากไออน เอทานอล เอทีลีนไกลคอล และไดเอทาโนลามีน ถูกใช้ในระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยการอาร์คแบบจุ่ม ขนาดและลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) ผลของ XRD แสดงว่าอนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ในน้ำกลั่นปราศจากไออน เอทานอล เอทีลีนไกลคอล ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคของ ทองแดง-สังกะสี และอนุภาคออกไซด์ของสังกะสี (ZnO) ซึ่งถูกสร้างจากไอออนอิสระของออกซิเจนในระหว่างการสลายตัวของของเหลวที่ใช้ ตรงข้ามกับผลของ XRD ของอนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ในไดเอทาโนลามีนที่แสดงเพียงพีคอัลลอยด์ของ ทองแดง-สังกะสี เท่านั้น ดังนั้นการเกิดซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถป้องกันโดยการใช้ไดเอทาโนลามีนเป็นของเหลวฉนวนไฟฟ้า ขนาดของอนุภาคที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ในไดเอทาโนลามีนเป็น 10 ถึง 40 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในไดเอทาโนลามีนถูกผสมกับแอมโมเนีย น้ำปราศจากไออน และซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์เพื่อเตรียมหมึกนำไฟฟ้า หมึกดังกล่าวถูกปาดลงบนแผ่นฟิล์ม PET ค่าความต้านทานของแผ่นฟิล์มถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องมิเตอร์ LCR และเมื่ออบแผ่นแพทเทิลในอากาศที่ 150 องศาเซลเซียล เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ค่าความต้านทานของแผ่นฟิล์มจะน้อยสุดเป็น 190 ไมโครโอห์มเซนติเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43908 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1356 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1356 |
Type: | Thesis |