Title: พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลกรณีร้องขอให้ทรัพย์สินตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน
Other Titles: ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT A.D. 1999 : A STUDY OF JUDICIAL POWER AND FUNCTION REGARDING TO THE FORFEITURE OF THE ASSET TO THE STATE
Authors: ณัฐธิดา เหล่ารักวงศ์
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Viraphong.B@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การฟอกเงิน
ศาล
กฎหมาย
Money laundering
Courts
Law
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การฟอกเงินเป็นอาชญากรรมที่สร้างความเสียหายต่อเศรษฐกิจอย่างมาก โดยมีรูปแบบในการประกอบอาชญากรรมเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์สินที่มีมูลค่าสูง อาชญากรมีการพัฒนาการประกอบอาชญากรรมให้ซับซ้อนขึ้นและยากต่อการติดตามมาดำเนินคดี พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 จึงเป็นกฎหมายที่มีมาตรการที่ดำเนินการกับตัวบุคคลที่กระทำความผิดในทางอาญา และมีมาตรการที่มุ่งเน้นดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิด เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและตัดวงจรมิให้นำทรัพย์สินมาเป็นต้นทุนก่ออาชญากรรมขึ้นอีก กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติและมีการเพิ่มเติมความผิดมูลฐานฟอกเงินเพื่อให้ทันต่อการพัฒนาการของอาชญากรและสามารถบรรลุผลตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย โดยกฎหมายได้ให้อำนาจหน่วยงานของรัฐให้มีหน้าที่ดำเนินการตามกฎหมายฟอกเงิน หน่วยงานรัฐประกอบไปด้วยสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน อัยการและศาล ร่วมกันประสานงานและดำเนินการตามกฎหมาย อำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลในคดีฟอกเงินทางอาญาศาลจังหวัดมีเขตอำนาจพิจารณาพิพากษาคดี ส่วนคดีแพ่งในการดำเนินการทางศาลกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด ด้วยการมีคำสั่งให้ยึด อายัดทรัพย์สินไว้ชั่วคราว มีคำสั่งให้ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดฟอกเงินตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน ศาลแพ่งในกรุงเทพมหานครมีเขตอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดี เนื่องจากกฎหมายฟอกเงินได้มีผลบังคับใช้มาเป็นระยะเวลานานและมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมความผิดมูลฐานฟอกเงิน กฎหมายฟอกเงินที่ให้อำนาจศาลจึงควรแก้ไขให้มีความเหมาะสม และมีความชัดเจนเพียงพอ เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีฟอกเงินให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และให้ศาลมีส่วนสำคัญในการลดปัจจัยความเสี่ยงฟอกเงินของประเทศไทยลงได้
Other Abstract: Money laundering is a crime that significantly damages the entire economy. This crime has a pattern, which is to acquire high valued properties. Nowadays, the way the criminals committing the crime has evolved to be more and more complex that it becomes difficult for who to prevent and suppress. Anti- Money Laundering Act A.D. 1999 is a legal measure prescribed against the person guilty of criminal and the act also focuses on the assets related to the offense. The spirit of the laws is to prevent and suppress the process of money laundering, and put an end to the circuit of the crime. Anti- money laundering law has been amended with additional provisions and money laundering predicate offenses in order to keep pace with the development of the criminals and achieve the spirit of the laws. The law empowers the government authorities to response the implementation of the money laundering laws. Such relevant authorities consist of the Anti- Money Laundering Office, the prosecutor and the court: they coordinate and implement the Anti- money laundering law. The common courts all over the country have jurisdiction to adjudicate the criminal suits of money laundering. The civil suits in which the court processes, orders to temporarily freeze or forfeit the assets related to the offense, fall into Bangkok Civil Court’s jurisdiction and adjudication. Anti- money laundering law has come into effect for a long period with a number of amendments of provisions and predicate offences. The judicial power and function of the courts regarding to Anti- money laundering is an important factor in reducing the risk of money laundering in Thailand, therefore the law should be modified from time to time in order to suit the alteration of what and to make the law clear enough for the courts to adjudicate cases in accordance with the spirit of the prevention and suppression of money laundering.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43964
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1417
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1417
Type: Thesis