https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43970
Title: | ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITIES OF (+)-USNIC ACID ON STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS AND STAPHYLOCOCCUS EPIDERMIDIS IN VITRO AND IN VIVO USING THAI SILKWORM MODEL |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อของกรดอุสนิคต่อเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียสและ สแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและ แบบในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย |
Authors: | Nutchariya Namkham |
Advisors: | Santad Chanpraparp Chanida Palanuvej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | schanprapaph@yahoo.com chanida.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Infectious diseases Staphylococcus โรคติดเชื้อ สตาฟีย์โลค็อกคัส |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The common causes of community and hospital-acquired infections are Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis. One of the key factors enables pathogens to survive, colonize and proliferate in body is the ability to form biofilm. In this study investigated the antimicrobial, antibiofilm formation activities and time-kill assay of (+)-usnic acid against S. aureus and S. epidermidis. Antimicrobial activities were determined by broth microdilution method. The MIC values of (+)-usnic acid for S. aureus and S. epidermidis were 250 and 62.50 µg/ml, respectively. In addition, MBC values of (+)-usnic acid for both pathogens were more than 4 mg/ml. Furthermore, in time-kill assay showed that (+)-usnic acid has no bacteriostatic activity against S. aureus in all concentrations used (125, 250, 500 and 1000 µg/ml) whereas it has bacteriostatic activity against S. epidermidis only at 250 µg/ml after 12 h of incubation. (+)-Usnic acid also inhibited biofilm formation against S. aureus and S. epidermidis. The inhibitory effect on biofilm formation was concentration dependent manner at the concentration equal and greater than MIC values of each microorganism with statistical significance comparing with 5% DMSO (p < 0.05). For in vivo study, silkworms were utilized for efficacy testing of (+)-usnic acid. ED50 of (+)-usnic acid for S. aureus and S. epidermidis were more than 4.00 mg/ml (0.57mg/g of larva). (+)-Usnic acid may lose its therapeutic effect because of the influence of pharmacokinetic in silkworm model. In addition, silkworm infectious model can also be utilized as a screening tool for drugs discovery. |
Other Abstract: | โรคติดเชื้อที่พบทั้งในชุมชนและในโรงพยาบาลมีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียสและสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส ความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เชื้อทั้งสองชนิด สามารถรอดชีวิต เพิ่มจำนวน และอาศัยในร่างกายของผู้ป่วยได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม รวมถึงระยะเวลาในการฆ่าเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส ของกรดอุสนิค จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพโดยวิธีการเจือจางในอาหารเหลว พบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของกรดอุสนิคที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส มีค่าเท่ากับ 250 และ 62.50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของกรดอุสนิคที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส มีค่าเท่ากันทั้งสองเชื้อคือมากกว่า 4.00 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้การศึกษา time-kill ไม่พบฤทธิ์ของกรดอุสนิคในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส ในทุกความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ (125, 250, 500 and 1000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ในขณะที่กรดอุสนิคสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส แบบ bacteriostatic ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากทำการบ่ม และพบว่ากรดอุสนิคสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดนี้ โดยความสามารถในการยังยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกรดอุสนิค ความเข้มข้นของกรดอุสนิคที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับค่าการยังยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแต่ละเชื้อ สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 5% DMSO สำหรับการศึกษาแบบในกายใช้หนอนไหมในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการรักษาของกรดอุสนิค พบว่าความเข้มข้นของกรดอุสนิคที่ทำให้หนอนไหมที่ติดเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส และสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส รอดชีวิตได้ 50% มีค่ามากกว่า 4.00 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร (0.57 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ของหนอนไหม) กรดอุสนิคอาจสูญเสียฤทธิ์ในการรักษาเนื่องมาจากเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในหนอนไหม นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าหนอนไหมสามารถใช้เป็นโมเดลในการคัดกรองยาสำหรับต้านการติดเชื้อได้ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43970 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1423 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1423 |
Type: | Thesis |