https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43982
Title: | STUDY OF ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS TO MONITOR SUSTAINABLE HIGHLAND AGRICULTURE : A CASE STUDY OF THE ANGKHANG ROYAL AGRICULTURAL STATION, DOI ANGKHANG, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE, THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อติดตามความยั่งยืนของเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูง : กรณีศึกษาสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง ดอยอ่างขาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Siriluck Pengnam |
Advisors: | Sangchan Limjirakan Atsamon Limsakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | lsangcha@chula.ac.th Atsamon.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Sustainable development -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai (Province) Agriculture การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ เกษตรกรรม โครงการหลวง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The concept and practices of sustainable development for highland agriculture have been introduced in northern Thailand via the Royal Project Foundation (RPF) since 1969. The sustainability pathway has initiated by introducing of substitute temperate perennial fruits as commercial crops that earn greater benefit than opium to highlanders. However, there is no an appropriate a set of environmental and sustainability-relevant indicators to monitor and measure the progress and success of such practices. The objective of this research is to study appropriate environmental indicators to be introduced and used to monitor sustainable highland agriculture and its potential for application through a case study on the demonstration plots of the Angkhang Royal Agricultural Station. The conceptual framework of Driving Forces-Pressures-State-Impacts-Responses (DPSIR) and the agri-environmental indicators developed by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), as well as relevant data collected by direct observation were used to develop environmental indicators, measure and describe issues of the state of study area, in order to formulate and develop a semi-structured questionnaire and then applied to experts. A purposive sampling method was used to select eight experts who have relevant knowledge and background on environment and/or agriculture as well as their work experiences at the Angkhang Royal Agricultural Station. Selected environmental indicators by expert judgments were introduced to the officials of the study station by using questionnaire for in-depth interview. The study found that the relevant data of study were 17 environmental indicators which be grouped into 4 categories, namely farm management, use of farm inputs and natural resources, environmental impacts of agriculture and farm structure and farm financial resources. The research findings revealed that experts and officials mutually agreed on ten environmental indicators including farm management standard, nutrient management plan, pest management plan, soil conservation management, nutrient use, pesticide use, land use, biodiversity, farm income and agricultural output that are appropriately used to monitor sustainability highland agriculture. The study has shown some limitations, challenges and also recommends such a set of environmental indicators should be further studied, properly introduced and modified to highland farmers as well as research on the suitable social and economic indicators to enhance sustainability of highland agriculture in a holistic approach. |
Other Abstract: | มูลนิธิโครงการหลวงได้นำแนวคิดและวิธีปฏิบัติการพัฒนาการอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูง มาใช้ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2512 โดยเริ่มดำเนินการนำผลไม้ยืนต้นเมืองหนาวเข้ามาเพาะปลูกในเชิงพาณิชย์ เพื่อการให้เกิดวิถีทางที่ยั่งยืนขึ้น ทั้งนี้การดำเนินการยังขาดตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามและวัดผลความก้าวหน้าและความสำเร็จในการดำเนินงานดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมนำไปใช้ติดตามความยั่งยืนของเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูง และศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ในแปลงเกษตรสาธิตของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง กรอบแนวคิด แรงขับเคลื่อน-ความกดดันต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม-สภาวะของสิ่งแวดล้อม-ผลกระทบ-การตอบสนอง (DPSIR) และตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดย องค์กรความร่วมมือและพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ (OECD) รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ถูกนำมาใช้พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อม การตรวจวัดและอธิบายสภาพพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดและพัฒนาเป็นแบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง และนำไปสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 8 คน ที่มีพื้นความรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและ/หรือเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูงและมีประสบการณ์การทำงานที่สถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง ตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอ่างขาง จากการศึกษา พบตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อม 17 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การจัดการฟาร์ม การใช้ปัจจัยในการผลิตและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ผลกระทบของการเกษตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และโครงสร้างฟาร์มและทรัพยากรทางการเงิน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและเจ้าหน้าที่มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันกับตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อม 10 ตัว ได้แก่ มาตรฐานการจัดการฟาร์ม แผนการจัดการธาตุอาหาร แผนการจัดการศัตรูพืช การจัดการอนุรักษ์ดิน การใช้ธาตุอาหาร การใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช การใช้ที่ดิน ความหลากหลายของทางชีวภาพ รายได้ และผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำใช้ติดตามความยั่งยืนของเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูง ทั้งนี้การศึกษาพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดและความท้าทาย และควรมีการศึกษาตัวชี้วัดดังกล่าวเพิ่มเติม การนำไปใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับเกษตรกรบนพื้นที่สูง ตลอดจนควรมีการศึกษาตัวชี้วัดในด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อที่จะสร้างเสริมความยั่งยืนของเกษตรกรรมพื้นที่สูงแบบองค์รวม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43982 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1449 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1449 |
Type: | Thesis |