https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43984
Title: | KOREAN TOURIST BEHAVIORS AND TOURIST ACCOMMODATION IN SIEM REAP, CAMBODIA |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีและปัจจัยอำนวยความสะดวกทางการท่องเที่ยวในเสียมเรียบของกัมพูชา |
Authors: | Piseth Sok |
Advisors: | Buddhagarn Rutchatorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | buddhagarn.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heritage tourism Travel -- Cambodia การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม การท่องเที่ยว -- กัมพูชา |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this research is to study role of Korean tourist in tourism sector in Cambodia. World heritage, Angkor is a marvel that a lot of international tourists would like to visit and it is also famous destination that attracts a large number of international tourists as well as Korean tourist year-on-year. Therefore, the research is explored the Korean tourist’ behavior who travel in Siem Reap, Angkor region from the providers in an attempt to learn more about their activities of interest and travel experience. Moreover, Korean minimum requirement to adopt hotel and guesthouse is also the case study of this research to explore and find out their concept to choose accommodation in order to satisfy that requirement by offering the accommodation service. Furthermore, the tourists’ satisfaction and length of stay in hotel are affected by reception of hotel to the guests. Thus accommodation services for Korean tourists are the other case study to explore the attraction and reception of hotel to costumer as Korean tourists who were gotten the hotel services. The primary data is collected through the in-depth interview with few hotels and tour guides who guide Korean tourists to travel in Siem Reap whereas secondary data is collected from government institutions and other institutions. The empirical results show that Korean tourists mostly come to Siem Reap by groups of people and they buy a tour package from Korean travel agency in South Korea. They mostly come between November to February which is the high season of visiting period. Most of them choose the tour package for 2 to 3 days and they usually stay at 3-5 star hotels with a good condition and facilities which is arranged by Korean travel agency. Even if they travel to foreign country but they still prefer Korean food more than anything. Some of Korean youths try to test the local food as Cambodian food but they could not eat all kind of Cambodian soup especially the food that made from herb so they eat dry food only. Particularly, most of Korean men like to drink beer or wine and smoke a cigarette. However, the most favorite drink of them is coffee. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อ ศึกษาบทบาทของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศกัมพูชา เมืองมรดกโลกอย่าง เมืองพระนคร เป็นสถานที่มหัศจรรย์ที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติมากมายต้องการมาเที่ยวชม และยังเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางที่มีชื่อเสียง ซึ่งสามารถดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเป็นจำนวนมาก รวมทั้งนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีในทุกๆปี ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงศึกษา พฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีที่มาท่องเทียวในเมืองพระนคร จังหวัดเสียมเรียบ (Siem Reap) จากผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่ชาวเกาหลีสนใจ รวมทั้งประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยว นอกเหนือจากนั้น ความต้องการของชาวเกาหลีในการเลือกโรงแรมและเกสท์เฮาส์นั้นเป็นกรณีที่ได้ศึกษาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้อีกด้วย จึงได้ศึกษาแนวคิดในการเลือกที่พัก เพื่อที่จะคัดสรรที่พักและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ให้ตรงกับความต้องการโดยการมอบการบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก นอกจากนี้ ความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวและ ระยะเวลาในการพักอาศัยในโรงแรมนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการต้อนรับของโรงแรมไปยังแขกที่มาพัก ดังนั้นการบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่จะศึกษาการดึงดูดและการต้อบรับขับสู้ของโรงแรมไปยังลูกค้าชาวเกาหลี ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิถูกเก็บรวบรวม โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโรงแรมและไกด์นำเที่ยวที่ได้นำเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีมาที่เสียมเรียบ ขณะที่ข้อมูลทุติยภูมินั้นได้รวบรวมจากเอกสารของสถาบันของรัฐและสถาบันอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีส่วนใหญ่มาที่เสียมเรียบเป็นกลุ่มและได้ซื้อแพคเกจท่องเที่ยวจากบริษัทตัวแทนนำเที่ยวในเกาหลี ส่วนใหญ่จะมาในช่วงระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายน ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ ซึ่งเป็นช่วงฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว และเลือกแพคเกจท่องเที่ยวแบบสำหรับ 2 ถึง 3 วัน และ ปกติจะพักที่โรงแรม 3-5 ดาว ที่มีอากาศและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกดีซึ่งถูกจัดแจงโดยบริษัทนำเที่ยวเกาหลี ถึงแม้ว่าพวกเขามาท่องเทียวที่ต่างประเทศแต่ก็ยังคงนิยมอาหารเกาหลีมากกว่าอาหารอย่างอื่น ชาวเกาหลีรุ่นใหม่บางคนลองทานอาหารท้องถิ่นกัมพูชาแต่ก็ไม่สามารถทานได้ทุกชนิดของแกง โดยเฉพาะที่ทำมาจากสมุนไพร ดังนั้นพวกเขาจึงเลือกทานเพียงอาหารแห้งเท่านั้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง นักท่องเที่ยวชาวเกาหลีผู้ชายส่วนใหญ่นิยมดื่มเบียร์ หรือ ไวน์ และสูบบุหรี่ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องดื่มที่เป็นที่ชื่นชอบที่สุดคือ กาแฟ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43984 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1451 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1451 |
Type: | Thesis |