https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44069
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriluk Chiarakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Juthathip Sinthao | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the problem on lack of supported tool for visualizing temporal geographic data on web mapping applications. While spatial data can be structured as a data pyramid and selectively visualized using the zoom control on a web map viewer, temporal property of the data may be supported with a basic timeline control without data selection capability. Therefore, a large amount of dynamic data over a long period of time can clutter the screen. The proposed solution is to apply the multi-resolution technique for visualizing spatial data onto temporal data. That is to create a data pyramid based on the time-scale instead of the altitude-level and map-viewer software with a timeline control interface that is zoom-able to different time-scales. A prototype system is implemented as a web mapping application with a specialized timeline control that interacts with the database containing the spatial-temporal data pyramid. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่ปัญหาของการขาดเครื่องมือที่สนับสนุนการแสดงข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์ในเชิงเวลาบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่สามารถสร้างได้เป็นพีระมิดข้อมูลและสามารถเลือกแสดงข้อมูลได้โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมการซูมบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติด้านเวลาของข้อมูลอาจจะได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยส่วนควบคุมของเส้นเวลาพื้นฐานโดยไม่มีความสามารถในการคัดเลือกข้อมูลมาแสดงผล ดังนั้นถ้าข้อมูลมีปริมาณมาก ๆ บนช่วงเวลาที่ยาว จะทำให้ไม่สามารถแสดงข้อมูลให้เป็นที่เข้าใจของผู้ใช้งานได้ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคหลายระดับความละเอียดของการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่มาใช้กับการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงเวลา กล่าวคือจะสร้างจะสร้างพีระมิดข้อมูลตามระดับความละเอียดของเวลาแทนระดับความละเอียดและขนาดขยายของพื้นที่และซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับดูแผนที่ที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาที่สามารถเปลี่ยนระดับความละเอียดของเวลาได้ โดยระบบต้นแบบจะพัฒนาเป็นแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชันที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาพิเศษที่ใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับฐานข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยพีระมิดข้อมูลของข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.137 | - |
dc.subject | Mercury -- Absorption and adsorption | en_US |
dc.subject | Mercury vapor -- Absorption and adsorption | en_US |
dc.subject | Silver | en_US |
dc.subject | ปรอท -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไอปรอท -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | en_US |
dc.subject | เงิน | en_US |
dc.title | Removal of gaseous mercury in natural gas by silver–doped support materials | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดไอปรอทในแก๊สธรรมชาติด้วยวัสดุที่ปรับสภาพด้วยโลหะเงิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.137 | - |