https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44125
Title: | ผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์ ประสบการณ์ และค่าตอบแทนต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The effect of strategies, board experiences, and board compensation on the association between proportion of board independence and firm's performance of firms listed on the stock exchange of Thailand |
Authors: | วันดี เวทางค์กุล |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร บุญเลิศอุทัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผู้บริหาร -- ค่าจ้าง บริษัทมหาชน Wages Public companies |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ากลยุทธ์ ประสบการณ์ และค่าตอบแทนของกรรมการอิสระมีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การจัดกลุ่มธุรกิจตามประเภทกลยุทธ์อาศัยเทคนิควิเคราะห์การรวมกลุ่ม (K-Means cluster analysis) เพื่อแยกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มกลยุทธ์ผู้นำด้านต้นทุนและกลยุทธ์สร้างความแตกต่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าตอบแทนของกรรมการอิสระมีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานในทิศทางเดียวกันไม่ว่าจะเป็นการวัดผลดำเนินงานจาก Tobin’s Q อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) และอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม (ROA) และพบว่าค่าตอบแทนของกรรมการอิสระในกลุ่มธุรกิจกลยุทธ์ผู้นำด้านต้นทุนมีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานในทิศทางเดียวกันมากกว่ากลุ่มธุรกิจกลยุทธ์สร้างความแตกต่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการวัดผลดำเนินงานจากTobin’s Q อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) และอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม (ROA) ส่วนกลยุทธ์และประสบการณ์ของกรรมการอิสระไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานในทิศทางเดียวกันไม่ว่าจะเป็นการวัด ผลดำเนินงานจาก Tobin’s Q อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) และอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม (ROA) |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of strategies, board experiences, and board compensation on the association between proportion of board independence and firm’s performance. This study uses available data of firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The firm’s competitive strategy is determined using a K-Means cluster analysis in order to classify firms in to 2 groups: cost leadership and product differentiation. The results of the study show that board compensation has a positive effect on the association between proportion of board independence and firm’s performance measured using Tobin’s Q, Return on Equity (ROE), and Return on Asset (ROA). In addition, the study shows that the impact of board compensation on the association between proportion of board independence and firm’s performance measured using Tobin’s Q, Return on Equity (ROE), and Return on Asset (ROA) is stronger for firms pursuing cost leadership strategy. For firm’s strategy and board experiences, the results show no significant impact of both firm’s strategy and board experiences on the association between proportion of board independence and firm’s performance measured using Tobin’s Q, Return on Equity (ROE), and Return on Asset (ROA). |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44125 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.825 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.825 |
Type: | Thesis |