https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44214
Title: | Synthesis and characterization of asymmetric diamine for transparent polyimide film |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ไดอะมีนอสมมาตรเพื่อใช้ในโพลิอีไมด์ฟิล์มแบบโปร่งใส |
Authors: | Napasin Thevase |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyimides -- Synthesis Diamine -- Synthesis โพลิอิมีด -- การสังเคราะห์ ไดอะมีน -- การสังเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polyimide is widely used in microelectronic applications because there’re good mechanical, electrical and thermal properties. However, most polyimides colour are yellow-orange that limiting to use in optical application. The colour in polyimide occurs from electron charge transfer between amine groups and benzene ring. To reduce it, the asymmetric diamine was induced to polymer backbone. In this study, aiming to synthesis new asymmetric diamines by apply the Williamson’s ether synthesis and hydrogenation reaction. For 1st Diamine monomer, the sample from conversion of 2,2 Dinitrobiphenyl to 2,2’ Diaminobiphenyl was successfully prepared by hydrogenation reaction in hydrogen atmosphere. For 2nd Diamine monomer, the reactant including 2-Nitrophenol and 4-Chloro-3-nitrobenzotrifluoride was reacted by Williamson’s ether synthesis reaction to create asymmetric dinitro, then converse the dinitro to diamine as 2-(2-aminophenoxy)-5-(trifluoromethyl)aniline by hydrogenation reaction. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometers then examined the product structureandthey were confirmed. The transparent film was made by thermal imidization, PI-1 and PI-2 were created from copolymer of 1st Diamine: 6F-Diamin: 6FDA and 2nd Diamine: 6FDiamine: 6FDA, respectively. The obtained films were characterized by Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), Ultraviolet-Visible spectrophotometer (UV-vis) and solubility test. The target of cut off wavelength below 350 nm can be obtained. However, the synthesized film could not separate from glass substrate because of it’s brittle. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิอิไมด์ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในงานอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเลคทรอนิกส์เนื่องจากมีสมบัติที่ เหมาะสมหลายด้าน ทั้งสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และสมบัติทางความร้อนอย่างไรก็ตาม พอลิอีไมด์ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้งาน ด้านแสง ซึ่งต้องการความใสของของวัสดุ เนื่องจากสีธรรมชาติของพอลิอีไมด์เป็นสีเหลืองอมน้ำตาลเข้มซึ่งเกิดจากผลของการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนระหว่างกลุ่มอะมีนกับวงแหวนเบนซีนภายในโมเลกุลของพอลิอิไมด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไดอะมีนอะสมมาตรสำหรับใช้ในพอลิอีไมด์เพื่อลดการเกิดการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนในโมเลกุลดังกล่าวโดยประยุกต์ใช้ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์อีเธอของวิลเลียมสันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นสำหรับในการสังเคราะห์ไดอะมีนตัวที่ 1 เป็นการเปลี่ยน2,2 Dinitrobiphenyl เป็น 2,2’ Diaminobiphenyl โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นภายใต้บรรยากาศของไฮโดรเจนความดันสูงและในการสังเคราะห์ไดอะมีนตัวที่ 2 หรือ 2-(2-aminophenoxy)-5-(trifluoromethyl)aniline เป็นการทำปฎิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ไดไนโตรอีเธอโดยใช้2-Nitrophenol และ 4-Chloro-3-nitrobenzotrifluorideจากนั้นจึงนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่น ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไฮโดรเจนความดันสูงเพื่อเปลี่ยนหมู่ไนโตรเป็นหมู่อะมีนและสามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคNuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) และ Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometers พอลิอิไมด์ฟิล์มแบบโปรงใสสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยใชปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์โดยการควบแน่น โดย PI-1 สังเคราะห์จากการทำพอลิเมอร์ร่วมระหว่างไดอะมีนตัวที่ 1: 6F-Diamin: 6FDA และ PI-2 ถูกสังเคราะห์จากการทำพอลิเมอร์ร่วมระหว่างไดอีมีนตัวที่ 2: 6FDiamine: 6FDAฟิล์มทั้งสองสามารถยืนยันโครสร้างได้ด้วยเทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometers และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยThermogravimetric analysis (TGA), Ultraviolet-Visible spectrophotometer (UV-vis) และการทดสอบการละลายโดยงานวิจัยสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายเพื่อลดความยาวคลื่นคัทออฟให้ต่ำกว่า 350 nm. อย่างไรก็ตาม ฟิล์มที่สังเคราะห์ไม่สามารถลอกออกจากกระจกได้เนื่องจากตัวฟิล์มยังมีความเปราะ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44214 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.636 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.636 |
Type: | Thesis |