https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44223
Title: | Synthesis of linear low density polyethylene/titania nanocomposites with zirconocene catalyst by in situ polymerization of ethylene/1-hexene |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมโพสิท ของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรงกับไทเทเนีย ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน โดยการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตูของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีน |
Authors: | Wathanyoo Owpradit |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Metallocene catalysts Polymerization Nanocomposites (Materials) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โพลิเมอไรเซชัน นาโนคอมพอสิต |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Because of the commercial interest of using metallocene catalysts for olefin polymerization, it has led to an extensive effort for utilizing metallocene catalysts more efficiently. It is known that linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) can be synthesized by copolymerization of ethylene and 1-olefins using metallocene catalysts. However, it was found that homogenization of metallocene has two major disadvantages; the lack of morphology control of polymers produced and reactor fouling. Therefore, heterogenization of metallocene was brought to solve these problems. Polymers filled with inorganic nanoparticles as nanofillers are recognized as polymer nanocomposites. It can be produced via the in situ polymerization with the presence of nanofillers added during synthesis by the application of supported metallocene catalysts. The effects of different nanofillers on the properties of polymers are different. The most commonly used nanofillers such as SiO2, TiO2, Al2O3, and ZrO2 were studied. Among the methods to produce polymer nanocomposites, the in situ polymerization is perhaps the most promising method to produce LLDPE-nanocomposite with an exceptional dispersion of nanofillers throughout the polymer matrix. This is due to the direct linkage of active centers to the surface of nanoparticles. Therefore, it is necessary to immobilize the active centers onto nanofiller surface. In this present study, LLDPE/TiO2 nanocomposites were synthesized by the in situ polymerization with dried modified methylaluminoxane (dMMAO)/zirconocene catalyst. The TiO2 nanofillers having different phases were employed. All nanoparticles and the obtained LLDPE/TiO2 nanocomposites were further characterized using various techniques. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนกำลังได้รับความสนใจในธุรกิจเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโอเลฟิน จึงทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏกิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนถูกนำไปศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้กันว่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการโคพอลิเมอร์เซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดดังกล่าวโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในระบบที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับยังคงมีข้อเสียอยู่ 2 ข้อ คือไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้และเกิดสิ่งสกปรกติดที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่มีตัวรองรับจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว พอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกเติมด้วยอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตรของสารอนินทรีย์ (หรือสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตร) ถูกเรียกว่าพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทนี้สามารถผลิตได้จากการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตูด้วยการใส่สารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และผลของสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนที่ต่างชนิดกันทำให้สมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้แตกต่างกันด้วย ซึ่งทั่วไปสารเติมแต่งที่นำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ ซิลิกา ไทเทเนีย อะลูมินา และเซอร์โคเนีย โดยในหลายวิธีการที่ถูกใช้เพื่อเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท วิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นวิธีการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ช่วยทำให้สารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรที่ใส่ลงไปมีการกระจายตัวได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเกิดพันธะกันโดยตรงระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับพื้นผิวของสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตร ดังนั้นในระหว่างขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวจะต้องมีการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ไว้บนพื้นผิวของสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตร ในการศึกษานี้จะสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทโดยวิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้เซอร์โคโนซีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ซึ่งสารเติมแต่งในระดับนาโนเมตรที่นำมาใช้คือไทเทเนียที่มีเฟสต่างกัน และอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกนำมาใช้รวมทั้งพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44223 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1821 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1821 |
Type: | Thesis |