https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44280
Title: | Automatic cephalometric landmarks detection |
Other Titles: | การหาตำแหน่งอ้างอิงสำคัญจากภาพรังสีวัดศีรษะแบบอัตโนมัติ |
Authors: | Chalermkwan Siripanth |
Advisors: | Nongluk Covavisarach Paiboon Techalertpaisarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | nongluk.c@chula.ac.th Paiboon.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Radiography Face Skull การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสี ใบหน้า กะโหลกศีรษะ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cephalometric landmarks are required for Cephalometric analysis that is used in orthodontic analysis and human facial structure diagnosis. Thus, in order to reduce time and needs of expert orthodontists, many attempts have been proposed to use computers instead of manual procedure to acquire those landmarks. Our proposed method is to create two non-deformable general models by Procrustes analysis, one for the upper part and the other, the lower, of a human facial structure. By placing and aligning the general models on a test image, considering some anatomical conditions, regions of interest (ROI’s) of the target landmarks are automatically identified. Our algorithm is evaluated by leave-one-out method, it is found that the average success rates of finding the landmarks within the +/- 2 SD ROI’s are 85.84% and 83.33% for the upper and the lower models respectively. For error calculation, an expert orthodontist has been asked to locate landmark twice for some images in order to evaluate the expert accuracy. We found that our methodology gave the accuracy of some landmarks as similar as the expert. Moreover, some detection gave better results than an expert. From 13 landmarks, 8 landmarks were detected within 3 mm. error, while only 2 landmarks were detected with more than 5 mm. error. |
Other Abstract: | ตำแหน่งอ้างอิงสำคัญจากภาพรังสีวัดศีรษะเป็นสิ่งพื้นฐานและสำคัญสำหรับการวิเคราะห์กะโหลกศีรษะเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ วินิจฉัยโครงสร้างใบหน้าของมนุษย์ วิธีการดั้งเดิมในการกำหนดจุดภาพรังสีวัดศีรษะดังกล่าวจะให้ทันตแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเป็นผู้วาดโครงร่างใบหน้าขึ้นมาด้วยมือ ด้วยการลอกลาย จากนั้นจะพิจารณาจากความรู้ทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ร่วมด้วยเพื่อให้ได้ตำแหน่งอ้างอิงสำคัญจากภาพรังสีแต่ละจุด จะเห็นได้ว่า ขั้นตอนดังกล่าวต้องใช้เวลา และเป็นงานที่ขึ้นกับแต่ละตัวบุคคล เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงข้อเสียดังกล่าว จึงมีผู้คิดค้นระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการหาตำแหน่งอ้างอิงสำคัญจากภาพรังสีทั้งอัตโนมัติ และกึ่งอัตโนมัติ การทดลองของเราใช้การวิเคราะห์โปรครัสต์ (Procrustes Analysis) สร้างโมเดลขึ้นมาสำหรับโครงสร้างใบหน้า โดยแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน คือ ส่วนบนของใบหน้ากับส่วนล่างของใบหน้า เมื่อมีภาพใบหน้าภาพใหม่เข้ามา ระบบจะเริ่มจากการหาจุดอ้างอิงเบื้องต้นเพื่อใช้ในการวางโมเดล หลังจากวางโมเดลแล้ว พื้นที่ที่สนใจสำหรับแต่ละจุดกำหนดภาพรังสีจะถูกกำหนดโดยพิจารณาจากตำแหน่งจากโมเดล และความรู้ทางกายวิภาคร่วมด้วย การทดลองของเราประเมินผลด้วย อัลกอริทึ่ม Leave-one-out ผลที่ได้พบว่า การเจอจุดกำหนดภาพรังสีภายในพื้นที่ที่สนใจสำหรับส่วนบนของใบหน้าคิดเป็น 85.84% และส่วนล่างคิดเป็น 83.33% สำหรับการคำนวณระยะความผิดพลาด จะมีการประเมินความแม่นยำของผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการจุดจุดกำหนดภาพรังสีจุดเดิมจำนวน 2 ครั้งที่ทิ้งช่วงเวลาห่างกันพอประมาณ จากการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความแม่นยำในการค้นหาจุดกำหนดภาพรังสีได้ใกล้เคียงกับแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จุดกำหนดภาพรังสีบางจุดยังได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการกำหนดโดยแพทย์ จากจำนวนจุดกำหนดรังสีทั้งหมด 13 จุด พบว่า มี 8 จุดที่มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่า 3 มม. และมีเพียง 2 จุด ที่มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมากกว่า 5 มม. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44280 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.641 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.641 |
Type: | Thesis |