Title: Theoretical study on the use of carbon nanotube as carrier for targeted drug delivery system
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีในการประยุกต์ใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเพื่อเป็นพาหนะในระบบนำส่งยาสู่เป้าหมาย
Authors: Chompoonut Rungnim
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Vudhichai Parasuk
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
vudhichai.p@chula.ac.th
Thanyada.r@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nanotubes
Drug delivery systems
ท่อนาโน
ระบบนำส่งยา
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to understand the behavior of drug delivery system (DDS) based on carbon nanomaterial at molecular level. Firstly, graphene sheets were selected as mimic models to study the binding interactions between anti-cancer drug and carbon nanomaterials by density functional theory (DFT) and density functional theory tight binding (DFTB). As suggested by the calculations, the drug-graphene bindings were mainly governed by π-π interactions. The loading capacity of gemcitabine drug inside single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) cavity was subsequently studied by molecular dynamics (MD). The results showed that more than one anti-cancer drug can be encapsulated inside the tube cavity through the partial π-π stacking interaction between the aromatic cytosine ring of gemcitabine and the inner surface of the SWCNT together with the interactions among gemcitabine molecules themselves. Then, the effect of the length of chitosan (CS), an epidermal growth factor (EGF)-SWCNT linker, has been explored by replica exchange MD simulation. The appropriate chitosan length with a minimum mass ratio of chitosan per SWCNT of 1.26 can preserve EGF conformation and prevent the steric effect from SWCNT towards binding interface of EGF and its receptor, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). Importantly, the EGF of EGF-CS-SWCNT had similar binding affinity with EGFR respect to the EGF alone as indicated from MD results. Taken together, these basic details of DDS behavior are helpful for the design and development of efficient device for cancer therapy in the near future.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมในระดับโมเลกุลของระบบนำส่งยาที่ใช้วัสดุ นาโนคาร์บอนเป็นพาหนะ เริ่มด้วยการเลือกแผ่นกราฟีนเป็นตัวแทนของโครงสร้างอะโรมาติกเพื่อศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยารักษาโรคมะเร็งและวัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นและทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นชนิดยึดแน่น ผลการคำนวณพบว่าการยึดจับระหว่างยาและแผ่นกราฟีนถูกควบคุมด้วยอันตรกิริยาชนิด π-π ต่อมาทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการบรรจุยาแกมซิตาบีนภายในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังเดี่ยว (SWCNT) ด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภายในท่อนาโนคาร์บอน สามารถบรรจุยาได้มากกว่า 1 โมเลกุลโดยอาศัยอันตรกิริยาชนิด π-π ระหว่างวงอะโรมาติกของยาแกมซิตาบีนกับผนังด้านในของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลยาด้วยกันเอง จากนั้นทำการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบเรพลิคาแอ๊กเชนจ์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความยาวของสายไคโตซาน (CS) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นวัสดุเชื่อมต่อระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและโปรตีนควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต (EGF) พบว่าสายไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมควรมีค่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของไคโตซานและท่อนาโนคาร์บอนอย่างน้อย 1.26 เพื่อรักษาโครงสร้างของโปรตีน EGF และป้องกันความเกะกะของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อบริเวณยึดจับระหว่างโปรตีน EGF และรีเซพเตอร์ (EGFR) นอกจากนี้ผลจากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลได้ยืนยันว่าโปรตีน EGF ในระบบ EGF-CS-SWCNT มีความ สามารถในการยึดจับกับ EGFR ใกล้เคียงกับโปรตีน EGF ชนิดเดี่ยว โดยข้อมูลพื้นฐานของพฤติกรรมในระดับโมเลกุลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44299
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.216
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.216
Type: Thesis