Title: ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ของกรดไมริสติกและไอโซโพรพานอล
Other Titles: Non-catalytic esterification of myristic acid and Isopropanol
Authors: จิรกานต์ สินยัง
Advisors: เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
อุตสาหกรรมยา
อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง
Esterification
Pharmaceutical industry
Cosmetics industry
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ไอโซโพรพิลไมริสเตต (Isopropyl Myristate) เป็นสารเคมีที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมยาและเครื่องสำอางซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน (Esterification) ระหว่างกรดไมริสติกและไอโซโพรพานอล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไมริสติกและไอโซโพรพานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นและความเร็วรอบใน การกวน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้ดี การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไอโซโพรพานอลต่อกรดไมริสติกทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลเร็วขึ้น ความเร็วรอบในการกวนไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไมริสติกและไอโซโพรพานอลที่ได้จากการทดลอง เท่ากับ 37.4 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Other Abstract: Isopropyl myristate produced from esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. This research is the study of non-catalytic esterification between myristic acid and isopropanol in a batch reactor. The effects of reaction variables, temperature, molar ratio of reactants and impeller speed, on esterification yield were investigated. Experimental results showed that esterification reaction between myristic acid and isopropanol occurs in non catalytic system. Increase of temperature and molar ratio of isopropanol to myristic acid increase reaction conversion and reaction rate. Higher reaction temperature shift reaction equilibrium composition to higher values. The rate of reaction is independent from impeller speed. The activation energy of non-catalytic esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol were 37.4 kJ/mol.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44307
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.553
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.553
Type: Thesis