Title: ปัญหาภาษีเงินได้เกี่ยวกับค่าเสียหาย
Other Titles: Problems of income tax on damage
Authors: กันตพิชญ์ อินชมภู
Advisors: ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Tithiphan.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษีเงินได้
ค่าเสียหาย
ค่าสินไหมทดแทน
Income tax
Damages
Indemnity
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ค่าเสียหายที่ได้รับจากสัญญาหรือละเมิดในปัจจุบัน อาจแบ่งออกได้เป็นหลายประเภทโดยกฎหมายไทยยอมรับว่าค่าเสียหายเหล่านี้เป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินในการเสียภาษีโดยไม่คำนึงถึงลักษณะสำคัญของค่าเสียหายให้สอดคล้องกับความเป็นเงินได้ที่แท้จริง อย่างไรก็ดี ในกรณีค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการละเมิด ประมวลรัษฎากรมาตรา 42 (13) ได้บัญญัติยกเว้นให้ไม่ต้องนำเงินได้ที่ได้รับมาไปรวมคำนวณเพื่อเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา แต่การยกเว้นให้ดังกล่าวยังมีความไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของค่าเสียหายเช่นเดียวกัน ด้วยปัจจุบันมีค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดในทางแพ่ง ซึ่งนอกเหนือไปจากการทดแทนความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง นอกจากนี้ยังมีสภาพปัญหาอื่นๆ ของภาษีเงินได้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าเสียหาย จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาภาษีอากรในส่วนของภาษีเงินได้เกี่ยวกับค่าเสียหาย มีดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาความเป็น “เงินได้” ของค่าเสียหาย 2. ปัญหาการจัดประเภทเงินได้ของค่าเสียหาย 3. ปัญหาการจ่ายค่าเสียหายตามรูปแบบการระงับข้อพิพาท 4. ปัญหาการยกเว้นภาษีในค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายไทย 5. ปัญหาการตีความค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการละเมิด ด้วยเหตุแห่งปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว เช่น การแยกความเป็นเงินได้ของค่าเสียหายแต่ละประเภท เป็นต้น เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องถูกต้องกับแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นตามหลักการภาษีอากรและความเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract: At present, damages from contract or wrongful act can be categorized into several types. Thai law recognizes that damages are assessable income regardless of major character of such damages. However, in case of compensation against wrongful acts, section 42 (13) of the Revenue Code exempts such income from personal income tax calculation. Such exemption, unfortunately, is, at the same time, inappropriate inconsistent with character of damages as well since there are punitive damages nowadays. The punitive damages aim to punish civil wrongdoer which is beyond actual damage suffered by the victim. Moreover, there are other problems concerning income tax on damages which lead to a study in this thesis. The study finds the following legal problems concerning income tax on damages. 1. Problem on the “income” status of damages 2. Problem on categorizing damages into income 3. Problem on paying damages under dispute resolution pattern 4. Problem on tax exemption on damages under Thai law 5. Problem on interpretation of compensation against wrongful acts. From these abovementioned problems, this author recommends proper solutions such as differentiating types of income for each type of damages. Its objective is to be in accordance with principles of taxation and fairness.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44315
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.561
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.561
Type: Thesis