https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44377
Title: | ON- GOING CHANGE OF THE PERSONAL PRONOUN SYSTEM IN TAI LUE SPOKEN IN THAILAND, THE LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC AND THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของระบบบุรุษสรรพนามในภาษาไทลื้อที่พูดในประเทศไทย ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน |
Authors: | Kittinata Rhekhalilit |
Advisors: | Amara Prasithrathsint Thom Huebner |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th,amaraprasithrathsint@gmail.com thom.buebner@sjsu.edu |
Subjects: | Lü language -- Pronoun Lü language -- Variation Lü language -- Thailand Lü language -- Laos Lü language -- China Linguistic change ภาษาลื้อ -- สรรพนาม ภาษาลื้อ -- ความผันแปร ภาษาลื้อ -- ไทย ภาษาลื้อ -- ลาว ภาษาลื้อ -- จีน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภาษา |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Personal pronouns refer to words that denote the participant's role in a conversation. In some languages, such as French, Tamil, and Thai, the choice of personal pronouns are not determined only by grammatical meanings, such as person, gender, and number, but also by social meanings, such as the social status of the speaker, and the relationship between the speaker and the addressee. Tai Lue is another language in which personal pronouns have social meanings, which are related to variation in the use of the pronouns. The researcher suspected that such variation might signify change in progress, and none of the past studies have provided the answer. Therefore, this study aims at analyzing the grammatical and social meanings of Tai Lue personal pronouns. It also focuses on the variation in the use of the pronouns according to the social characteristics of the speaker and the relationship between the speaker and the addressee in order to infer the process of change in progress in the system of Tai Lue personal pronouns. The sample of informants is from three Tai Lue communities in three countries, namely, Thailand, The Lao PDR and The People's Republic of China. The data were collected by interviewing the Tai Lue informants from three generations: old (over 60), middle (30-50) and young (less than 25). The results of the analysis show that Tai Lue personal pronouns are marked by three grammatical meanings: person, gender, and number, and four social meanings: age and gender of the speakers, and the relative status and intimacy between the conversation participants. The analysis of age differentiation shows that the old generation tends to use personal pronouns according to the original grammatical meanings while the young generation adopts new social meanings. This pattern of age differentiation is here interpreted as change in progress in Tai Lue pronominal system. |
Other Abstract: | บุรุษสรรพนามหมายถึงคำที่บ่งชี้บทบาทของผู้ร่วมสนทนา ในภาษาบางภาษาเช่น ภาษาฝรั่งเศส ภาษาทมิฬ และ ภาษาไทย การเลือกบุรุษสรรพนาม ไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดโดยความหมายทางไวยากรณ์ เช่นบุรุษ เพศ และ พจน์เท่านั้น หากยังถูกกำหนดโดยความหมายทางสังคมเช่น สถานะทางสังคมของผู้พูด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง ภาษาไทลื้อเป็นอีกหนึ่งภาษาที่บุรุษสรรพนามมีความหมายทางสังคมซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการแปรในการใช้บุรุษสรรพนาม ผู้วิจัยมีข้อสงสัยว่าการแปรดังกล่าวบ่งบอกถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่หรือไม่ และยังไม่พบการศึกษาใดที่ให้คำตอบไว้ ดังนั้นจึงมีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายทางไวยากรณ์และทางสังคมของบุรุษสรรพนามในภาษาไทลื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาการแปรของบุรุษสรรพนามตามลักษณะทางสังคมของผู้พูดและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟังเพื่ออนุมานกระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ของระบบบุรุษสรรพนามดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คัดเลือกมาจากผู้พูดภาษาไทลื้อที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนไทลื้อในประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาสามรุ่นอายุได้แก่ รุ่นอายุมาก (60ปีขึ้นไป) รุ่นอายุกลาง (35-50ปี) และ รุ่นอายุน้อย (ต่ำกว่า 25ปี) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบุรุษสรรพนามในภาษาไทลื้อถูกกำกับด้วยความหมายทางไวยากรณ์สามประการ ได้แก่ บุรุษ เพศ และ พจน์ และความหมายทางสังคมสี่ประการ ได้แก่ รุ่นอายุ เพศของผู้พูด ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถานภาพ ระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง และความสนิทสนมของผู้ร่วมสนทนา นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการแปรของบุรุษสรรพนามตามอายุของผู้พูด พบว่าผู้พูดรุ่นอายุมากมักใช้บุรุษสรรพนามตามความหมายทางไวยากรณ์ในขณะที่ผู้พูดรุ่นอายุน้อยมักใช้บุรุษสรรพนามตามความหมายทางสังคมการแยกต่างตามอายุดังกล่าวตีความได้ว่าระบบสรรพนามในภาษาไทลื้อกำลังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Linguistics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44377 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.21 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.21 |
Type: | Thesis |