https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44390
Title: | CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND CYTOTOXICITY FROM ROOTS OF Clerodendrum paniculatum, THE STEM BARK OF Walsura trichostemon AND TUBER OF Butea superba |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากรากนมสวรรค์ Clerodendrum paniculatum เปลือกต้นลำไยป่า Walsura trichostemon และเถากวาวเครือแดง Butea superba |
Authors: | Kiettipum Phontree |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-pyang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Botanical chemistry Plant extracts Cancer cells พฤกษเคมี สารสกัดจากพืช เซลล์มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 crud extract from the roots of C. paniculatum Linn. afforded six known compounds, β-sitosterol (1.1), lupeol (1.2), oleanolic aldehyde acetate (1.3), the mixture of stigmasta-4,25-diene-3-one (1.4) and (22E)-stigmasta-4,22,25-trien-3-one (1.5) and (3β)-stigmasta-4,22,25-trien-3ol (1.6). All isolated compounds were tested for their cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cell lines, oleanolic aldehyde acetate (1.3) showed significant cytotoxic activity against the KB cell line with IC50 value of 9.58 µg/mL. On the other hand, (3β)-stigmasta-4,22,25-trien-3ol (1.6) also exhibited moderate cytotoxic activity against the KB cell line with IC50 value of 13.14 µg/mL. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report on chemical constituents and biological activity from this plant. The various chromatographic techniques of EtOAc and acetone crude extracts from the bark of W. trichostemon Miq. led to the isolation of a new tirucallane, trichostomonoate (2.1), along with eight known compounds, mangstenone F (2.2), desmethoxy kaunugin (2.3), grandifolinolenenone (2.4), cholest-4-en-6β-ol-3-one (2.5), sapelin E acetate (2.6), α-mangostin (2.7) 11α,20-dihydroxydammar-24-ene-3-one (2.8) and kaempferol (2.9). The new compound (2.1) displayed good potent cytotoxicity against only HeLa cells (IC50 3.8 µg/mL) in the in vitro tumor cell panel and showed moderate cytotoxicity against KB, COLO 205 and LLC cells (IC50 4.4, 5.3 and 5.5 µg/mL, respectively). The isolation and purification of the CH2Cl2, acetone and MeOH extracts from the tuber of B. superba Roxb. yielded the isolation of seven known compounds, β-sitosterol (1.1), 8-O-methylretusin (3.1), (6αR,11αR)-medicarpin (3.2), formononetin (3.3), 2,3-dihydroxypropyl hexacosanoate (3.4), ononin (3.5) and daidzein-7-O-glucoside (3.6). Compound 3.6 displayed moderate cytotoxicity against KB and HepG-2 (IC50 5.32 and 10.13 µg/mL, respectively). In addition, compounds 1.1, 3.1, 3.2, 3.5 and 3.6 were reported for the first time for this plant. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากของนมสวรรค์ Clerodendrum paniculatum พบสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 6 สาร คือ β-sitosterol (1.1), lupeol (1.2), oleanolic aldehyde acetate (1.3), สารผสมระหว่าง stigmasta-4,25-diene-3-one (1.4) และ (22E)-stigmasta-4,22,25-trien-3-one (1.5) และ (3β)-stigmasta-4,22,25-trien-3ol (1.6). จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa ของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่า สาร 1.3 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ค่า IC50 9.58 µg/mL ในขณะที่สาร 1.6 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ปานกลางที่ค่า IC50 13.14 µg/mL เป็นการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นครั้งแรกจากพืชชนิดนี้ การแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดเอทิลแอซีเตตและอะซีโตนจากเปลือกของต้นลำไยป่า Walsura trichostemon สามารถแยกสารใหม่ได้ 1 ที่มีชื่อว่า trichostomonoate (2.1) พร้อมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 8 ชนิด คือ mangstenone F (2.2), desmethoxy kaunugin (2.3), grandifolinolenenone (2.4), cholest-4-en-6β-ol-3-one (2.5), sapelin E acetate (2.6), α-mangostin (2.7) 11α,20-dihydroxydammar-24-ene-3-one (2.8) และ kaempferol (2.9) จากนั้นได้นำสารบางส่วนที่แยกได้มาทดสอบเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa, COLO 205, HepG2 และ LLC พบว่า สารใหม่ที่แยกได้ (2.1) มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ดี ที่ค่า IC50 3.8 µg/mL และยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, COLO 205 และ LLC ได้ปานกลาง ที่ค่า IC50 4.4, 5.3 and 5.5 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน อะซีโตนและเมทานอลจากเถาของต้นกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba ได้สารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 7 สาร คือ β-sitosterol (1.1), 8-O-methylretusin (3.1), (6αR,11αR)-medicarpin (3.2), formononetin (3.3), hexacosanoic acid 2,3-dihydroxypropyl hexacosanoate (3.4), ononin (3.5) และ daidzein-7-O-glucoside (3.6). จากนั้นนำสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดมาทดสอบเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, MCF-7, HepG-2 และ Vero พบว่าสาร 3.6 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HepG2 ได้ปานกลาง ที่ค่า IC50 5.32 and 10.13 µg/mL ตามลำดับ สาร 1.1, 3.1, 3.2, 3.5 และ 3.6 เป็นการรายงานเป็นครั้งแรกในพืชชนิดนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44390 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.27 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.27 |
Type: | Thesis |