https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44415
Title: | SEISMICITY OF CENTRAL NORTHERN THAILAND FROM 1999-2010 SEISMIC DATA OF THE KAENG SUA TEN SEISMOGRAPHIC NETWORK |
Other Titles: | สภาพไหวสะเทือนของแผ่นดินบริเวณภาคเหนือตอนกลางประเทศไทยจากข้อมูลการไหวสะเทือนช่วงปี ๒๕๔๒-๒๕๕๓ ของโครงข่ายสถานีตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหวแก่งเสือเต้น |
Authors: | Watana Khamkom |
Advisors: | Punya Charusiri Thanu Harnpattanapanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Punya.C@Chula.ac.th,cpunya@chula.ac.th thanuharn@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Seismology Earthquakes -- Thailand, Northern Seismometry วิทยาแผ่นดินไหว แผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ) การตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหว |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis studies the characteristics of present-day earthquakes in northern Thailand from instrumental data recorded at the Kaeng Sua Ten seismographic network, Royal Irrigation Department, by relocating the earthquake location from event primary and secondary waves arriving times and the Triangulation method, from origin time of 128 earthquakes during the year 1999 to 2010. The result of this study confirms that the earthquakes in the study area consist of small earthquake less than 4.9 on Richter magnitude scale and are shallow earthquakes with depth ranges from 0-61 kilometer. The earthquakes mostly have the magnitudes of 3-4.9. When considering those within 50 kilometers of the network center, it is found that the distribution of the earthquakes location is clearly and significantly associated with the fault zones of northern Thailand. However, some of the smaller than magnitude 3 and shallower than 10 kilometers which can be considered to be the back-ground earthquake did not relate to any lineament on the ground surface. The study also can be concluded that the highest seismic risk area is covered by latitude 18.75o-19.75o N and longitude 98.75o-99.75o E, based on Gutenberg-Richter relationship where the b-value is 0.59 which is smaller than the previously reported. The newly located epicenter of the Kaeng Sua Ten seismographic network’s when compared to the previously located data and with those of Thai Meteorological Department are different both in the epicenter location and the magnitude. The newly located epicenters correlate better to the existing active fault locations. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะของแผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนกลางประเทศไทย จากข้อมูลการไหวสะเทือนที่บันทึกได้จากสถานีตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหวโครงข่ายแก่งเสือเต้น กรมชลประทาน ด้วยการกำหนดตำแหน่งใหม่ โดยพิจารณาจากเวลาที่คลื่นปฐมภูมิและคลื่นทุติยภูมิเดินทางมาถึง และวิธีโครงข่ายสามเหลี่ยม และการคำนวณเวลาเกิดแผ่นดินไหว 128 เหตุการณ์ ตั้งแต่ขนาด 2.2-6.2ML ในช่วง พ.ศ.2542 ถึง พ.ศ.2553 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เป็นแผ่นดินไหวเล็กที่มีขนาดน้อยกว่า 4.9 ตามมาตราริกเตอร์ และเป็นแผ่นดินไหวตื้นที่มีความลึกของจุดศูนย์เกิดแผ่นดินไหวตั้งแต่ 0-61 กิโลเมตร ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของจุดเหนือศูนย์เกิดแผ่นดินไหวส่วนใหญ่ที่มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 3-4.9 เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะที่อยู่ห่างจากสถานีตรวจวัด 50 กิโลเมตร พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนมีพลังของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย แต่บางส่วนพบว่าไม่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนที่มีรอยแตกปรากฏอยู่ที่ผิว และถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นแผ่นดินไหวพื้นฐาน โดยเฉพาะแผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 3 และอยู่ลึกน้อยกว่า 10 กิโลเมตร ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่าบริเวณที่มีอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวมากที่สุดเป็นบริเวณที่อยู่ระหว่างละติจูด 18.75o-19.75oN และ ลองจิจูด 98.75o-99.75oE โดยอาศัยความสัมพันธ์ของ Gutenberg-Richter Law ค่า b มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.59 ซึ่งน้อยกว่างานที่มีการศึกษาเมื่อก่อน จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจุดเหนือศูนย์เกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่ได้จากโครงข่ายแก่งเสือเต้นหลังจากกำหนดตำแหน่งใหม่แล้วกับข้อมูลก่อนการกำหนดตำแหน่ง และจากข้อมูลของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันทั้งตำแหน่งและขนาดของแผ่นดินไหว โดยตำแหน่งหลังการกำหนดตำแหน่งใหม่ มีความสัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนมีพลังมากกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44415 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.38 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.38 |
Type: | Thesis |